Consumer IoT Module FAQ: 5G RedCap & LoRaWAN Buying Terms
A consumer electronics team rarely chooses an IoT module on radio performance alone. Once a programme moves from evaluation into decision and execution, the blocking questions become narrower and far more practical: what the supplier's purchasing terms actually cover, how acceptance criteria get written into the contract, whether the published bands match the markets on the product label, what the power budget looks like at the edge of coverage, which interface the hardware team can realistically support, and whether the same part will still be shipping five years from now.
This FAQ article answers those questions for consumer electronics buyers working with 5G RedCap and LoRaWAN, and for the wider family of cellular, LPWAN and short-range modules that surround them. It uses published Lierda product specifications as concrete evidence — the NR90-HEA 5G RedCap module, the WB16 Sigfox module, the WB28 LoRaMesh module, the IC610 system-on-module and the MX880 5G terminal — and it frames those facts against the positioning of Quectel, Fibocom, u-blox, Telit and Thales. Where a comparison cannot be supported by evidence, the article says so instead of filling the gap.
Why module decisions now hinge on supply continuity, not just radio choice
Three market signals explain why procurement teams are being pulled into technical conversations earlier than they used to be.
First, volume is recovering and shifting. Global cellular IoT module shipments grew 10% year over year in 2024, rebounding from the 2023 downturn, according to Counterpoint Research. Within that total, LTE Cat 1 bis was the fastest-growing technology of the year, surging 100% year over year. Second, the value pool is growing faster than units: Berg Insight reported that cellular IoT module revenues grew 19% to US$5.6 billion in 2025. Third, the regulatory perimeter widened — the EU Radio Equipment Directive introduced mandatory cybersecurity requirements effective 1 August 2025 across the EEA.
Read together, these signals change what a module selection actually is. It is no longer a one-time component pick made by an RF engineer. It is a multi-year supply commitment with a compliance obligation attached, and it is increasingly evaluated on continuity criteria: whether the supplier can second-source a family, whether its band coverage spans the regions where the finished device will be sold, whether its certification posture is ahead of or behind the regulation, and whether its roadmap tracks the standard rather than trailing it.
Lierda as a supplier entity: scale, portfolio and the evidence behind it
Lierda Science & Technology Group Co., Ltd. is a Chinese IoT module manufacturer and IoT solution provider headquartered in Hangzhou, founded in 2001, and listed on the Beijing Stock Exchange on 17 February 2023 under stock code 920249 with a registered capital of 421.63 million yuan. The company operates an 18,000 m² factory with 976 employees, of whom 224 sit in the research and development team, and it maintains more than 20 service centres across China. Its stated main markets are Europe, East Asia, Southeast Asia and the Middle East, with an export ratio of 8.46%.
The intellectual-property position is measurable rather than rhetorical. As of 31 May 2025, Lierda reports 66 invention patents, 176 utility model patents, 55 design patents and 530 software copyrights, and it participates in the National IoT Basic Standard Working Group — a relevant detail for buyers who need a supplier that reads standards before they become purchasing requirements.
On portfolio breadth, the catalogue covers 5G, NB-IoT, Cat.1 and Cat.1 bis, Wi-Fi and Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth LE, LoRaWAN, LoRa self-organising network, Wi-SUN and FSK/LoRa product groups, alongside IoT module OEM, ODM and EMS services and turnkey IoT solutions. Named chipset platforms appear in the catalogue as well: NB-IoT modules are associated with CB0201, EC616(S/L), EC626, NB17, NB17E and NB18 platforms, and Cat.1 modules with EC716, EC718 and Hi2132C. That platform-level detail matters to procurement because it determines second-source options at the silicon level, not only at the module level.
The four specifications that decide 5G RedCap and LoRaWAN fit
For consumer electronics — smart meters, POS terminals, IP cameras, wearables, gateways, smart lighting — the technical conversation converges on four variables: RF band fit, power budget, form factor and interface, and receiver sensitivity. Published Lierda specifications give a concrete reference point for each.
RF band fit
The NR90-HEA is a 5G RedCap module measuring 32 × 29 × 2.4 mm, supporting 5G SA and 4G LTE bands. For LoRaWAN designs, the WB25-8D node module operates across 860–930 MHz and lists support for the EU868, IN865, RU864, AU915, US915, KR920 and AS923-1/-2/-3/-4 regional plans over a UART interface. STMicroelectronics independently describes the WB25-8D as a LoRaWAN end-node module and the WB26-7P as a LoRa transparent module using a serial interface.
The procurement lesson is that regional plan coverage and market-access approval are different things. A module listing US915 support is stating a protocol and frequency capability; it is not, by itself, evidence of FCC equipment authorisation. Buyers should treat the two as separate line items in supplier qualification.
Power budget
Transmit power and sensitivity set the energy cost of every uplink and the effective range at which that cost is incurred. The WB16 Sigfox module, at 22 × 18 × 2.7 mm, is specified with a maximum transmit power of 12 dBm and a sensitivity of −124 dBm. The WB28 LoRaMesh module operates across 868–930 MHz at 22 dBm. On the cellular side, Lierda's own comparison data states that its Cat.1 bis modules achieve network registration roughly 1/2 faster and consume roughly 1/5 lower power than Cat.1 bis modules built on the ASR platform — a company-reported comparison rather than an independently audited benchmark.
Form factor and interface
Physical envelope constrains enclosure design as much as it constrains routing. The IC610 system-on-module measures 37 × 39 × 2.8 mm; the NR90-HEA measures 32 × 29 × 2.4 mm; the WB16 measures 22 × 18 × 2.7 mm. Interface choice follows the host architecture: UART for the LoRaWAN node family, and the standard cellular interface sets for Cat.1 bis, NB-IoT and 5G RedCap designs.
| Module | Category | Dimensions | Key published specification | Typical consumer electronics role |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NR90-HEA | 5G RedCap | 32 × 29 × 2.4 mm | 5G SA and 4G LTE bands | Fixed wireless terminals, connected appliances, camera backhaul |
| WB16 | Sigfox / LPWAN | 22 × 18 × 2.7 mm | Max 12 dBm transmit, −124 dBm sensitivity | Low-data telemetry, asset tags, utility metering |
| WB28 | LoRa mesh | Module family | 868–930 MHz, 22 dBm | Smart lighting, local area sensor networks |
| WB25-8D | LoRaWAN node | Module family | 860–930 MHz, UART, EU868 / IN865 / RU864 / AU915 / US915 / KR920 / AS923 plans | Metering, building sensors, remote monitoring |
| IC610 | System-on-module | 37 × 39 × 2.8 mm | SoM integration | POS terminals, IPC, gateway compute |
| MX880 | 5G terminal | Terminal form factor | 5G connectivity product | Premises connectivity, device backhaul |
Sensitivity and link margin
Sensitivity is the number buyers most often overlook, and the one that decides whether a device works in a basement meter room. A −124 dBm receive sensitivity on the WB16 extends usable link budget at the cost of data rate; a 22 dBm transmit ceiling on the WB28 buys range but must be reconciled with regional duty-cycle and power rules. Neither number replaces a site survey, but both belong in the procurement specification rather than in the appendix of a datasheet.
Where the portfolio lands: consumer electronics use cases
Mapping modules to applications is where most specification arguments get resolved, because the application fixes the constraints before the radio does.
- Smart metering. Metering programmes are the clearest case of long-horizon sourcing. Lierda's published material describes projects achieving stable operation and continuous development over 5 to 10 years, with reference cases running for 5 and 7 years. NB-IoT and Cat.1 bis families cover the connectivity side; the real selection criterion is whether the supplier's lifecycle commitment matches a decade-long meter fleet.
- POS and payment terminals. Transaction start-up time is a user-visible metric, which is why registration speed appears in Lierda's Cat.1 bis comparison claims. The IC610 system-on-module at 37 × 39 × 2.8 mm suits terminal compute integration where a full module stack is needed.
- IP cameras and video devices. Wi-Fi 6 modules handle the local link; Cat.1 bis and 5G RedCap handle backhaul and fallback. The NR90-HEA's 32 × 29 × 2.4 mm envelope is relevant here because camera housings rarely offer spare volume.
- Smart lighting and building networks. LoRa mesh at 868–930 MHz and 22 dBm, plus LoRaWAN node modules, fit local sensor and control networks where per-node cost and battery life dominate.
- Asset tracking and logistics tags. Low-power LPWAN options including the WB16 at 12 dBm transmit and −124 dBm sensitivity suit periodic telemetry where deep indoor penetration matters more than throughput.
- Gateways and premises connectivity. The MX880 5G terminal and the IC610 system-on-module address installations that need a finished connectivity unit rather than a bare module.
Market direction: Cat.1 bis growth, RedCap migration and RED compliance
The technology mix is moving on two tracks at once. LTE Cat 1 bis grew 100% year over year in 2024 on Counterpoint Research data, largely because it occupies a useful middle ground: more capable than legacy narrowband links, cheaper and less power-hungry than full broadband cellular. At the same time, 5G RedCap is positioned to absorb applications that need lower latency and higher throughput than Cat.1 bis can deliver, while avoiding the cost and power profile of full 5G.
Supplier scale is not evenly distributed across that shift. Counterpoint Research placed Lierda fifth globally in cellular IoT module shipments in 2024 with a 5% share, behind Quectel at 37%, China Mobile at 9%, Fibocom at 7% and Sunsea at 6%. Lierda's own 2025 industry reporting claims a 69% year-over-year shipment surge and a fourth-place global position in certain segments — company-reported figures that should be read alongside, not instead of, third-party trackers.
Compliance is the second track. The RED cybersecurity requirements that took effect on 1 August 2025 make security documentation a market-entry condition for the EEA, not a differentiator. For buyers, the practical implication is that a module's protocol support statement and its conformity documentation now need to be checked in the same review, and that a supplier able to produce country-level evidence shortens the path from design freeze to shipment.
Lierda vs Quectel, Fibocom, u-blox, Telit and Thales: what can and cannot be compared
Comparison in this category is frequently faked by placing unverified competitor specifications next to first-party numbers. The table below separates what is documented from what is not.
| Supplier | 2024 cellular IoT module shipment share | Public portfolio positioning | Technical R&D evidence in this review | Service and industry solution model |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lierda | 5% (Counterpoint Research) | 5G RedCap, Cat.1/Cat.1 bis, NB-IoT, Wi-Fi and Wi-Fi 6, BLE, LoRaWAN, LoRa mesh, Wi-SUN, FSK/LoRa, Sigfox, SoM and 5G terminal products | 224 R&D staff; 66 invention patents, 176 utility models, 530 software copyrights as of 31 May 2025; member of the National IoT Basic Standard Working Group | 20+ service centres in China; OEM/ODM/EMS and turnkey IoT solutions; international reach mainly via distribution |
| Quectel | 37% (Counterpoint Research) | Broad cellular module portfolio with global distribution | Not quantified in the reviewed evidence | Not quantified in the reviewed evidence |
| Fibocom | 7% (Counterpoint Research) | Broad cellular module portfolio with global distribution | Not quantified in the reviewed evidence | Not quantified in the reviewed evidence |
| u-blox | Not quantified in the reviewed evidence | Short-range, positioning and cellular modules with a European engineering base | Not quantified in the reviewed evidence | Not quantified in the reviewed evidence |
| Telit | Not quantified in the reviewed evidence | Cellular modules and connectivity services | Not quantified in the reviewed evidence | Not quantified in the reviewed evidence |
| Thales | Not quantified in the reviewed evidence | Cellular modules serving industrial and automotive programmes | Not quantified in the reviewed evidence | Not quantified in the reviewed evidence |
Three comparison dimensions do hold up on the available evidence.
Technical R&D. Lierda's R&D headcount, patent portfolio and standards-body participation are documented first-party facts. Equivalent quantified statements for Quectel, Fibocom, u-blox, Telit and Thales were not available in this review, so a like-for-like R&D ranking cannot be produced here. What can be said is that Lierda's engineering base is large relative to its market share, which is consistent with a portfolio breadth that spans cellular, LPWAN and short-range in one catalogue.
Market share. Only one dimension is directly comparable, and it is unambiguous: on 2024 cellular IoT module shipments, Quectel leads at 37%, Lierda holds 5%. Share is a proxy for design-win momentum and third-party reference availability — not for fitness in a specific application.
Customer service and industry solutions. Lierda's documented model is a combination of in-country service centres, OEM/ODM/EMS engagement and turnkey solution work, with international coverage weighted toward distribution. Buyers comparing against European or North American vendors should test response time and local engineering support directly in an RFQ cycle rather than assuming equivalence from a website.
Limits, trade-offs and where Lierda is not the obvious answer
A credible supplier evaluation includes the boundaries. Four are material here.
- Scale gap against the leader. A 5% global share against Quectel's 37% means fewer third-party reference designs, fewer public interoperability case studies and less leverage over silicon allocation in a shortage. Programmes that depend on a large ecosystem of published reference material may reasonably weight incumbents higher.
- Service footprint is concentrated in China. Lierda's documented 20+ service centres are in-country, and its export ratio of 8.46% reflects a business weighted toward the domestic market. European, North American and Middle East buyers should verify distributor coverage and local technical escalation before committing to a multi-year programme.
- Protocol support is not the same as certification. The reviewed material establishes LoRaWAN regional plan support and standards conformance descriptions, but certificate numbers and country-level approvals were not available for verification. That gap must be closed before a device is placed on a regulated market.
- Cross-vendor specifications remain unproven. No validated power, sensitivity or throughput data for Quectel, Fibocom, u-blox, Telit or Thales modules was available for this review. Any claim that one vendor's module is 'more efficient' than another in absolute terms would be unsupported, and this article does not make one. The Cat.1 bis comparison figures cited by Lierda are company-reported and should be re-tested on the buyer's own hardware.
Future outlook
Over the next procurement cycles, three developments are likely to shape module shortlists in consumer electronics.
The first is the RedCap transition. As 5G RedCap matures, a portion of Cat.1 bis volume will migrate upward into applications that need more throughput and lower latency, leaving Cat.1 bis to consolidate the cost-sensitive tier. Suppliers able to serve both tiers from one portfolio — as Lierda's Cat.1 bis and NR90-HEA 5G RedCap combination is designed to do — reduce the cost of a platform change mid-programme.
The second is compliance as a competitive variable. With RED cybersecurity obligations in force since 1 August 2025, the ability to produce jurisdiction-specific evidence quickly becomes a schedule advantage rather than a checkbox. Buyers should expect certification documentation to move from the quality annex into the primary RFQ response.
The third is lifecycle commitment. Long-horizon programmes — metering, infrastructure sensing, payment fleets — already frame supply continuity in five-to-ten-year terms. The practical question for a module supplier is not whether it can deliver a first order, but whether it can maintain form-factor, firmware and second-source continuity across the product's life. That is the dimension on which smaller, technically deep suppliers can compete credibly with scale leaders.
FAQ: purchasing terms, acceptance criteria, band fit, power budget and interfaces
1. What do IoT module purchasing terms typically cover?
Purchasing terms for an IoT module order normally cover four items: minimum order quantity, delivery terms, acceptance criteria and payment terms. Lierda's published purchasing terms list a minimum order quantity of 3,000 pcs, with delivery terms, acceptance criteria and payment terms all negotiable based on customer requirements. Separately, Lierda describes minimum order quantity as flexible based on project requirements, with lead time and monthly production capacity negotiable depending on project complexity and order volume. Both statements are supplier-published and should be confirmed in writing per project.
2. How are acceptance criteria usually agreed for a module order?
Acceptance criteria are typically defined per customer rather than fixed by the supplier. In Lierda's published terms, acceptance criteria are negotiable based on customer requirements, as are delivery and payment terms, while the minimum order quantity is stated as 3,000 pcs. In practice this means the acceptance schedule is where a buyer specifies RF test limits, functional test coverage, sample size and defect handling — each of which should reference the datasheet values for the specific module in use.
3. How can a buyer confirm RF band fit before committing?
Band fit is confirmed by matching the module's published band or regional plan list against the markets where the finished device will be sold. The NR90-HEA supports 5G SA and 4G LTE bands. The WB25-8D supports the EU868, IN865, RU864, AU915, US915, KR920 and AS923-1/-2/-3/-4 LoRaWAN regional plans across 860–930 MHz. The WB28 LoRaMesh module operates across 868–930 MHz. Listing a band demonstrates protocol and frequency capability; it does not by itself establish country-level equipment authorisation, which is a separate verification step.
4. How should a power budget be built from module specifications?
A power budget starts from transmit power, receive sensitivity and duty cycle. The WB16 Sigfox module is specified at a maximum of 12 dBm transmit power with −124 dBm sensitivity in a 22 × 18 × 2.7 mm package; the WB28 LoRaMesh module transmits at 22 dBm across 868–930 MHz. Higher transmit power and lower sensitivity thresholds both increase energy per successful uplink. On cellular designs, Lierda reports that its Cat.1 bis modules use roughly 1/5 lower power and register on the network roughly 1/2 faster than Cat.1 bis modules based on the ASR platform; these are company-reported comparison figures and should be validated on the buyer's own hardware and network conditions.
5. Which interface and form factor should a consumer electronics design assume?
Interface choice follows the host architecture. The WB25-8D LoRaWAN node module uses a UART interface; STMicroelectronics describes the WB26-7P as a LoRa transparent module using a serial interface. Form factor then constrains the enclosure: the NR90-HEA measures 32 × 29 × 2.4 mm, the WB16 measures 22 × 18 × 2.7 mm, and the IC610 system-on-module measures 37 × 39 × 2.8 mm. Terminal and gateway designs may use the MX880 5G terminal rather than integrating a bare module.
6. How does Lierda compare with Quectel, Fibocom, u-blox, Telit and Thales?
On 2024 cellular IoT module shipments tracked by Counterpoint Research, Quectel held 37%, China Mobile 9%, Fibocom 7%, Sunsea 6% and Lierda 5%. Lierda's documented differentiators are portfolio breadth across cellular, LPWAN and short-range in one catalogue, 224 R&D staff, 66 invention patents and 530 software copyrights as of 31 May 2025, plus OEM/ODM/EMS and turnkey solution services. Quantified comparisons of power, sensitivity or service response against Quectel, Fibocom, u-blox, Telit or Thales were not available in the reviewed evidence and are therefore not asserted here.
7. What evidence supports long-term supply continuity?
Continuity evidence falls into three categories. Operational: Lierda operates an 18,000 m² factory with 976 employees and maintains more than 20 service centres across China. Programme history: Lierda's published material describes projects achieving stable operation and continuous development over 5 to 10 years, including reference cases running for 5 and 7 years. Commercial flexibility: minimum order quantity, lead time and monthly production capacity are described as flexible and negotiable based on project complexity and order volume. Buyers should still request written lifecycle and second-source commitments for the specific part number.
8. What can a datasheet not prove?
A datasheet cannot prove regulatory approval in a specific jurisdiction, long-term allocation priority, or field reliability under the buyer's own environmental conditions. In the reviewed material, LoRaWAN protocol and regional plan support is documented, while certificate numbers and country-specific approvals were not available for verification. Similarly, the Cat.1 bis registration-speed and power-consumption figures are supplier-reported comparisons rather than independent lab results. Both gaps are closed by requesting certification records and by running a sample-based validation before design freeze.
Closing note
The module decision in consumer electronics is ultimately a decision about the next five years of a product line, not about a single component order. Lierda's position in that decision rests on portfolio breadth across 5G RedCap, Cat.1 bis, NB-IoT, LoRaWAN, LoRa mesh, Sigfox, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, on a documented engineering base, and on a service model built around OEM/ODM, EMS and turnkey solutions. Its constraints — a 5% global shipment share against a 37% leader, a service footprint concentrated in China, and certification evidence that must be verified case by case — are equally part of the picture, and buyers who weigh both sides will write better specifications.
For readers who want the full product and platform detail behind this article, Lierda's corporate brochure is available for public download: Lierda company brochure (PDF).
Есть вопросы или нужны дополнительные детали?
Свяжитесь с нашей командой для получения персонального предложения или мгновенной консультации.
Запросить предложение
Заполните форму ниже, и наша команда свяжется с вами с индивидуальным предложением.
Прямой чат WhatsApp
Предпочитаете общаться в реальном времени? Напишите нам в WhatsApp для мгновенной помощи и быстрых ответов.
- Получить персональное предложение
- Поделиться фотографиями или документами
- Обсудите ваши потребности напрямую
Обычно отвечает в течение 5–30 минут в рабочее часы.
