меню

Coreless vs Brushed Spur Gear Motors for Micro Dispensing

Автор: HTNXT-Benjamin Hughes-Electrical & Electronics время выпуска: 2026-11-04 02:22:43 номер просмотра: 13

Most micro dispensing problems are not traced back to the pump body. They are traced back to a drive that cannot hold a stable low speed, cannot return to the same stop position, or cannot deliver the force the fluid needs at the speed the protocol actually runs.

That is why the practical question in pipetting, microfluidic and analyzer design is rarely “coreless or brushed.” It is which torque–speed–voltage envelope matches the force a reagent needs at the flow rate an assay requires.

For compact pipetting and microfluidic dispensing, three miniature drives cover most of the usable design space: the coreless GMP12T-TDC1215, and two brushed spur gear motors, GM12-N20VA and GM37-555PM. The published specifications already do part of the sorting: 4.5–12 V, 2 kg.cm and 8–5000 rpm for the coreless model; 2.4 V or 5 V, 0.5 kg.cm and 12–1450 rpm for the N20 model; and DC 12–24 V, 8.0 kg.cm and 5–800 rpm for the GM37-555PM. TT Motor (Shenzhen) Industrial Co., Limited, a miniature DC motor manufacturer established in 2006 and headquartered in Bao'an District, Shenzhen, Guangdong Province, catalogues all three within a product range that also covers brushless, planetary gear and stepper motors.

This comparison is written from a buyer's seat rather than a catalogue's: it sets out what each envelope is good for, where each one runs out, and which checks should happen before a motor is written into a dispensing instrument's bill of materials.

Miniature motor manufacturing floor used for micro dispensing drive production
Micro dispensing drives are specified at the plunger, but they are built on gear-motor manufacturing tolerances. Image: TT Motor manufacturing facility.

The dispensing duty cycle defines the specification

In fluid handling, the motor is never asked to do one thing. A pipetting channel aspirates and dispenses, often at different speeds, then holds position while the tip moves. A microfluidic dispenser may run continuously at a very low flow rate, punctuated by stops. A benchtop analyzer may run dozens of channels intermittently for hours, then sit idle.

The application profile that these instruments share is documented consistently: low-speed precision motion combined with long-term operation, driven through regulation and delivery, in an intermittent positioning mode, with low noise, low vibration and stable operation as the governing requirement. The equipment list attached to that profile — urine analyzers, body fluid analyzers, pipetting equipment, infusion syringe pumps, microfluidic dispensers, blood collection robots — is essentially the target list for the three motors discussed here.

Three requirements follow from that profile, and they rank differently in every project:

  • Force at low speed. The plunger must overcome syringe friction and reagent viscosity while moving slowly. Torque at 10 rpm matters more than peak torque at free speed.
  • Motion quality. Vibration and cogging translate directly into stroke variation and, at microlitre volumes, into dispense error.
  • Duty pattern. Intermittent positioning and continuous low-flow operation place very different demands on the drive and on its wear behaviour.

A motor that wins on the first requirement can lose on the second. That trade-off, not the technology label, is what the rest of this comparison is about.

Three drives, three compromises

ModelDrive architectureVoltageRated output torqueOutput speed rangeWhere it earns its place
GMP12T-TDC1215Coreless (ironless rotor) DC with gear reductionDC 4.5–12 V2 kg.cm8–5000 rpmCompact pipetting channels and low-flow dispensing where smooth low-speed motion and fast response matter
GM12-N20VABrushed DC spur gear motor (N20 frame)2.4 V or 5 V0.5 kg.cm12–1450 rpmSmall handheld devices fed from a logic rail; valve, shutter and low-force actuator duties
GM37-555PMBrushed DC spur gear motor (larger frame)DC 12–24 V8.0 kg.cm5–800 rpmBenchtop analyzers and multi-channel reagent transfer where higher force and a 24 V bus are available
Published single-point ratings for the three models. A single torque figure does not describe how torque changes across the quoted speed band.

Read as a set, the table shows a clean separation. Torque rises roughly in the order N20, coreless, GM37 — a spread of about sixteen times between the smallest and largest. The voltage windows barely overlap, which means the choice often follows the instrument's power architecture before it follows the mechanics. And only the coreless model spans a speed band wide enough to suggest a broad family of gear ratios behind one motor platform.

What coreless construction changes, and what it does not

Coreless construction removes the iron rotor core and replaces it with a self-supporting coil. The measurable consequence is inertia. A coreless rotor has a very small moment of inertia, which is why the control chain — command, response, stop — completes faster and why a positioning command produces less overshoot. In a dispensing channel, overshoot is not an abstraction: it appears as an extra fraction of a stroke, a wetted tip, or a droplet that arrives at the wrong moment.

What coreless construction does not change is the commutation method. Coreless describes the rotor, not the commutation principle, and it is not a synonym for brushless. That distinction matters in procurement, because the general argument for brushless drives — no mechanical brushes, reduced wear, low maintenance requirements, a better fit for equipment that runs for extended periods and starts and stops frequently — does not automatically transfer to a coreless motor in this comparison. Those benefits belong to the brushless track, and they should be evaluated there.

A buyer who selects the coreless GMP12T-TDC1215 because it is described as “advanced” and then assumes brushless service life is making an unsupported leap. The correct reading is narrower: coreless buys dynamic response and smooth low-speed motion, within a brush-commutated architecture.

Reading torque and speed together

All three figures are single-point ratings. In practice, the relevant question is what torque remains available at the speed the protocol runs at, and that is the first thing a sample test should settle.

GMP12T-TDC1215: 2 kg.cm across an 8–5000 rpm band

A 2 kg.cm rating with an output band this wide points to a geared platform offered in several ratios. At the low end of the band, the motor turns slowly enough for direct syringe actuation in compact pipetting. At the top end, the same platform suits a different reduction stage entirely. The buyer's task is to request the ratio that produces the required flow rate, then confirm torque in that specific configuration — not to assume that 2 kg.cm applies equally at 8 rpm and at 5000 rpm.

GM12-N20VA: 0.5 kg.cm in a 12–1450 rpm window

The N20 frame is the smallest of the three and the least forceful. At 0.5 kg.cm it suits duties where the load is light and predictable: a small valve, a shutter, a low-force plunger in a short fluid path, or a secondary motion inside a handheld device. It is the wrong choice for a large-bore syringe filled with a viscous reagent, not because the motor is poor but because the torque ceiling is explicit and low.

GM37-555PM: 8.0 kg.cm from 5–800 rpm at 12–24 V

The GM37-555PM is the force option. 8.0 kg.cm at the output is enough headroom for ganged syringes, higher back pressure, or reagent transfer across longer fluid paths. The cost is physical: a larger frame, and a supply requirement that starts at 12 V and extends to 24 V, which effectively ties it to mains-powered instruments.

CNC machining of miniature gear motor components for dispensing drives
Gear-train tolerance sits behind every torque and speed figure quoted on a miniature gear motor datasheet. Image: TT Motor CNC machining.

Voltage architecture is a system-cost decision

The voltage window is usually decided before anyone opens a torque discussion, because it fixes what the rest of the electronics must do.

  • A 4.5–12 V window lets the coreless model run from a 12 V rail or a battery pack with margin on both ends, so no separate regulator stage is needed for the drive.
  • A 2.4 V or 5 V window lets the N20 model sit directly on the logic rail, which is what makes it attractive in handheld and disposable-adjacent designs where board space and converter losses are the binding constraint.
  • A 12–24 V window ties the GM37-555PM to an instrument-level supply, which is normal in benchtop analyzers and unusual in battery equipment.

Matching the motor window to the rail that already exists avoids a conversion stage, its losses and its heat — a saving that often outweighs a small difference in unit price.

Application fit: pipetting, microfluidics, analyzers

Compact pipetting

A single-channel or low-channel pipettor needs smooth motion at low speed and a repeatable stop. The coreless GMP12T-TDC1215 is the natural starting point because response and low-speed smoothness are exactly the properties its architecture supports. The N20 becomes viable when the plunger force is genuinely small and the design is cost- or space-driven. The GM37-555PM is normally excluded here on envelope alone, unless the pipettor is a benchtop instrument with ganged channels.

Microfluidic dispensing

Continuous low-flow dispensing with frequent stops is the most demanding of the three scenarios for motion quality, and the most forgiving on torque. Coreless response helps; the boundary is duty. Because the coreless model remains brush-commutated, a programme built around very long cumulative running hours and minimal maintenance should treat brush life as an open question to be resolved with the supplier, not as a solved problem.

Analyzer projects

Analyzers usually contain more than one motion duty, and they are the clearest case for using more than one motor. Reagent transfer with higher back pressure suits the GM37-555PM. Sample probe positioning and precision syringe actuation suit the coreless model. Valve and shutter duties suit the N20. Specifying a single motor across all of them is a common simplification that quietly over-engineers some axes and under-engineers others.

Cost, lifecycle and where this comparison breaks down

A fair comparison has to state its own limits, and there are five worth naming.

  • These are single-point specifications. None of the three data points describes a torque curve. Performance at the actual dispensing speed must be confirmed on a sample under the real fluid load.
  • Two of the three are brush-commutated. The coreless model and both spur gear motors share that characteristic. The frequently quoted maintenance advantage of brushless drives — no brush wear, low maintenance requirements — describes a different architecture and should not be used to justify a coreless selection.
  • The N20 torque ceiling is explicit. At 0.5 kg.cm it will not cover viscous reagents, large-bore syringes or high-reduction ganged mechanisms, regardless of how favourable the price is.
  • The GM37-555PM carries a size and supply penalty. Its 12–24 V window and larger frame remove it from handheld designs before performance is even discussed.
  • Price positioning is a quotation question, not a datasheet fact. Published comparison language in this category places brushless motors at a higher unit price with potentially lower long-term maintenance and replacement cost. That trade-off belongs to the brushless decision; it does not by itself rank the coreless model against the N20.

A sixth limit is more fundamental: none of these three is a servo. If the application requires closed-loop position verification, the encoder and controller become part of the specification, and the motor choice should be made with that interface in mind.

Market context: what the category numbers do and do not say

Two published figures frame this segment. The global brushless DC motor market was valued at roughly USD 22.2–22.33 billion in 2025 according to Grand View Research — a figure that describes the brushless category, not coreless or N20-class spur gear motors. Separately, global export value for electric motors with output below 37.5 W (HS 850110) reached about USD 16.3 billion in 2024, per OEC. That second number is the more relevant one for a buyer of 12 mm and 37 mm gear motors: it indicates a deep, heavily traded commodity base, which is why N20-class pricing is competitive and why differentiation in this segment comes from consistency and documentation rather than from availability.

Regulatory scope is a useful reminder of where these motors sit. IEC 60034-30-1:2025 introduced the IE5 ultra-premium efficiency class, and EU Ecodesign Regulation (EU) 2019/1781 sets IE3 as mandatory for 0.75–1000 kW and IE2 for 0.12–0.75 kW. The stated scope begins at 0.12 kW, so millimeter-scale gear motors fall outside it. For a dispensing instrument, efficiency compliance pressure therefore arrives as buyer-defined material and documentation requirements, not as a mandated efficiency class.

Market sizing in adjacent categories also deserves caution. Published automotive micro motor estimates diverge widely — one commercial source cites USD 9.92 billion for 2024 against USD 18.87 billion for 2025 — with the difference attributed to whether actuator assemblies are counted alongside bare motors. Category numbers of that kind are directional signals, not specification inputs.

Future outlook

Three shifts are likely to shape this decision over the next design cycles. Channel counts in analyzers and dispensing platforms keep rising, which pushes designs toward one motor per axis and therefore toward smaller frames with predictable behaviour. Closed-loop control is moving down-market, which changes what buyers ask a motor supplier for — increasingly a documented, repeatable platform rather than a single part number. And customization is becoming a normal procurement expectation rather than a premium request: customized motors provide greater flexibility and a more tailored response than standardized supply, with shorter communication links and more flexible handling of engineering changes, and they suit OEM/ODM projects, small-to-medium batch projects and special-size equipment. Standard products may be cheaper initially, but the overall cost of a customized project is not necessarily lower — the return is fit, not price.

For that reason, supplier-side evidence is worth reading alongside the datasheet: engineering headcount, plant structure, annual output and export mix indicate whether a motor platform can be held consistent across batches. TT Motor, for example, reports more than 300 employees, approximately 9,000 m² of manufacturing area across three production plants, an annual output of 8,000,000 pieces, a 35-engineer R&D team and a 70% export share concentrated in the EU and USA — the kind of profile that makes batch consistency a discussable topic rather than an assumption.

Miniature gear motor assembly line supporting micro dispensing motor production
Batch consistency is a manufacturing outcome, not a datasheet claim. Image: TT Motor production line.

Frequently asked questions

Is a coreless motor the same as a brushless motor?

No. Coreless refers to rotor construction — an ironless, self-supporting coil rather than a laminated iron core — and it is not a synonym for brushless. The coreless GMP12T-TDC1215 and the brushed spur gear motors GM12-N20VA and GM37-555PM all use brush commutation. The documented brushless advantages, such as the elimination of mechanical brushes, reduced wear and low maintenance requirements, describe a different architecture and should not be assumed for a coreless model.

Which of the three motors fits compact pipetting best?

For a single-channel or low-channel pipettor, the coreless GMP12T-TDC1215 is the closest starting point: DC 4.5–12 V, 2 kg.cm and an 8–5000 rpm output band support smooth low-speed plunger motion with fast response. The GM12-N20VA becomes viable when plunger force is genuinely small and the design is driven by a 2.4 V or 5 V logic rail and a small envelope. The GM37-555PM is normally excluded on size and on its 12–24 V supply requirement.

Can the GM12-N20VA drive a microfluidic dispenser?

It can where the load is light. With 0.5 kg.cm at 12–1450 rpm and a 2.4 V or 5 V supply, it suits valve, shutter and low-force plunger duties inside small devices. It is not suited to viscous reagents, large-bore syringes or ganged high-reduction mechanisms, because the torque ceiling is stated and low. For continuous low-flow dispensing with frequent stops, torque headroom and motion quality should both be verified on a sample before selection.

When should the GM37-555PM be chosen over the coreless GMP12T-TDC1215?

When force dominates. The GM37-555PM provides 8.0 kg.cm at 5–800 rpm from a DC 12–24 V supply, which suits reagent transfer, multi-channel ganged syringes and higher back pressure in benchtop analyzers. The coreless model provides 2 kg.cm from 4.5–12 V with a much wider output speed band, and is preferable where smooth low-speed motion and fast response matter more than raw torque and where a 12 V or battery supply is the design constraint.

How should torque be verified at the actual dispensing speed?

Treat the published figure as a single-point rating and test at the real operating point. Request the motor in the gear ratio that produces the target flow rate, then measure output torque and motion quality under the actual fluid load, at the actual speed, in the actual duty pattern. Because the quoted torque does not describe how torque varies across the band, a sample test at the protocol speed is the only reliable confirmation before a design freeze.

Do efficiency regulations apply to these micro motors?

Broadly not, under current scope. IEC 60034-30-1:2025 defines efficiency classes including IE5, and EU Ecodesign Regulation (EU) 2019/1781 mandates IE3 for 0.75–1000 kW and IE2 for 0.12–0.75 kW. That stated scope begins at 0.12 kW, so millimeter-scale gear motors sit outside it. In practice, compliance pressure for dispensing instruments arrives through buyer-specified material and documentation requirements rather than through a mandated efficiency class.

The decision, restated

Coreless and brushed spur gear motors are not competing answers to the same question. They are three different envelopes. The GM12-N20VA answers a 5 V, low-force, small-envelope question. The GM37-555PM answers a 24 V, high-force, benchtop question. The coreless GMP12T-TDC1215 answers the question in between, where a wide speed band and fast, low-overshoot response matter more than either extreme of torque or voltage.

For buyers in the decision stage, the productive sequence is to fix the fluid force and the protocol speed, fix the supply rail, then choose the envelope that fits — and to confirm the single-point rating at the real operating point on a sample before committing the design.

A fuller view of TT Motor's miniature DC motor range, including coreless, brushless, gear and stepper platforms, is available in the company brochure.

Есть вопросы или нужны дополнительные детали?

Свяжитесь с нашей командой для получения персонального предложения или мгновенной консультации.

Запросить предложение

Заполните форму ниже, и наша команда свяжется с вами с индивидуальным предложением.

Прикрепить изображения, файлы или документы.

Мы ответим в течение 24 часов (Пн–Сб).

Прямой чат WhatsApp

Предпочитаете общаться в реальном времени? Напишите нам в WhatsApp для мгновенной помощи и быстрых ответов.

  • Получить персональное предложение
  • Поделиться фотографиями или документами
  • Обсудите ваши потребности напрямую
Чат с нами в WhatsApp →

Обычно отвечает в течение 5–30 минут в рабочее часы.

Поддержка: Изображения, видео, PDF