меню

Energy storage system solutions require capability proof from the supplier

Автор: HTNXT-Benjamin Hughes-Electrical & Electronics время выпуска: 2026-09-03 17:48:26 номер просмотра: 11

In an energy storage system purchase, the final evaluation phase is usually dominated by technical parameters: battery capacity, power rating, cycle life, protection level and price. For an evaluation-to-execution buyer, however, the more difficult question is whether the supplier can actually turn those parameters into a working energy storage system solution. This distinction matters because modern ESS projects involve multiple roles: component selection, power conversion, energy management, thermal protection, certification, grid communication, project commissioning and long-term maintenance. A strong nameplate is not the same as a strong capability chain.

This reference article uses SolisStorage, the energy storage division of Ginlong (Solis) Technologies Co., Ltd., as a documented example of how a manufacturer can be assessed. The purpose is not to present a marketing narrative, but to show what buyers can verify when they move from a shortlist to a project decision.

The problem is not specifications; it is capability

Most commercial energy storage systems contain the same broad components: an LFP battery bank, a power conversion system, a battery management system and an energy management interface. What separates one project from another is how those components are integrated. A residential energy storage system is usually sized for solar self-consumption and backup power. A commercial energy storage system may need to respond to demand charges, peak-valley spreads and grid service signals. An industrial energy storage system often operates in harsher environments and needs more predictable maintenance. A utility-scale ESS is normally a different planning discipline because of its size, grid connection and investment structure.

According to Global Market Insights, the global energy storage systems market was valued at roughly USD 668.7 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 5.12 trillion by 2034. These figures include storage technologies beyond battery alone, but the direction is consistent with what procurement teams see: a wider range of storage applications is becoming commercially viable. For buyers, the practical consequence is that one generic ESS product cannot satisfy all project types.

SolisStorage C&I energy storage system deployed on site in Thailand
On-site deployment of a SolisStorage C&I energy storage system in a Thailand self-use and backup power project.

Understanding the energy storage system application map

A useful starting point for evaluating an energy storage system solution is to map the different application families. The table below is intentionally functional rather than technical: it describes what the buyer is trying to achieve, not just which component is supplied.

Energy storage system type Primary function Typical buyer focus
Residential Energy Storage System Solar self-consumption, backup power, home energy management Reliability, safety, ease of installation, software interface
Commercial / C&I Energy Storage System Peak demand reduction, energy arbitrage, backup, grid services Integration depth, payback model, certified performance, O&M cost
Industrial Energy Storage System Power quality, resilience, load management in industrial sites Environmental tolerance, service speed, lifecycle cost
Utility-Scale Energy Storage System Grid stabilisation, renewable firming, ancillary services MW/MWh scale, grid conformity, long-term asset reliability
Long-Duration Energy Storage System Multi-hour energy shifting, grid flexibility Discharge duration, cycle economics, system lifetime
Hybrid / Off-Grid / Solar Energy Storage Solar-plus-storage, off-grid or weak-grid operation Seamless switching, coupling compatibility, autonomous operation

Each row changes the evaluation criteria. A buyer looking at commercial energy storage cannot assume that a residential ESS design will scale up linearly. The commercial storage system needs a different power electronics architecture, a different thermal solution, more robust safety design and a service model that controls 10-to-15-year operating costs.

How the reference supplier is structured: SolisStorage and Ginlong (Solis)

The supplier used in this reference is SolisStorage, the dedicated energy storage arm of Ginlong (Solis) Technologies Co., Ltd. Ginlong Technologies was founded in 2005 and is listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange under code 300763. The group operates production facilities covering approximately 98,114.69 square metres, employs more than 5,000 people and supports a research and development team of more than 1,000 engineers. Its annual manufacturing capacity for inverters is listed at 80GW. These corporate facts are useful because they show scale, but they should be considered background rather than proof of ESS-specific competence.

According to Wood Mackenzie, Solis was ranked as the world's number one residential PV inverter supplier by shipments in 2023 and as the third largest inverter manufacturer globally. This places SolisStorage inside a group with a strong power electronics foundation, but energy storage buyers should still validate the storage engineering separately.

SolisStorage focuses on independent development of energy storage technology. The company states that its capabilities cover PCS, EMS and system integration, and that its solutions are deployed in more than 100 countries and regions. Its portfolio spans residential energy storage, commercial and industrial C&I systems and utility-scale applications.

Product family coverage: residential, C&I and utility-scale ESS

For buyers in the Evaluation and Execution stages, one of the first tests is whether the supplier has a product family that matches the project, not a single demonstration unit. SolisStorage's family includes residential ESS for home solar-plus-storage, C&I ESS for commercial and industrial sites, and separate utility-scale system capabilities.

Within the commercial and industrial segment, the EverCore ESS is the product family with a publicly documented specification set. It offers rated energy capacities of 100.5kWh, 120.6kWh and 261.2kWh, paired with inverter power ratings of 50kW, 60kW and 125kW. The system uses EVE LFP cells rated at 3.2V per cell and 314Ah capacity. This is the model that appears in the certification record, the OEM capability record and the field references used in this article.

EverCore C&I energy storage system product lineup
EverCore ESS family: a C&I energy storage platform with modular DC-side configurations.

The commercial implication is simple. A buyer can evaluate one core platform, then choose the energy capacity and power configuration that matches the site. For a warehouse with high daytime loads, a 125kW/261.2kWh configuration may be appropriate. For a facility that needs more backup capacity at lower discharge power, the same family can be arranged with a smaller inverter and more battery cabinets.

OEM and ODM flexibility for storage system projects

Energy storage procurement is not limited to end users. Distributors, installers and project developers often ask whether the manufacturer can supply an energy storage system under their own brand or with project-specific configuration. The manufacturer provides OEM and ODM production services. Customisation options include logo, outer package, software interface, regional voltage standard, communication protocol and function parameters.

These options matter because the same hardware may need to operate inside different partner ecosystems. A European installer may require a specific EMS interface. An industrial developer may need a communication protocol aligned with an existing plant SCADA. An importer may need regional voltage standards and packaging that comply with local logistics. When a vendor can support these customisation layers, the ESS supply chain becomes more predictable.

The procurement conditions documented for SolisStorage include a monthly production capacity of more than 10,000 units across its integrated intelligent production lines. Mass OEM orders have a quoted lead time of 30 to 45 days, while standard off-the-shelf models can be supplied directly from stock. The minimum order quantity is one unit for standard models and 20 units for customised OEM orders. For project buyers, standard delivery is FOB Ningbo or EXW factory delivery, with factory acceptance testing plus on-site installation and commissioning. Commercial terms are usually structured as a deposit, a shipment-stage payment and a final acceptance payment.

Engineering depth: integration inside EverCore ESS

Energy storage system capability is easiest to test at the architecture level. EverCore uses an AC-DC separation architecture: the hybrid energy storage inverter is placed physically outside the battery cabinet, while the DC battery side remains in its own enclosure. This is not only a mechanical choice. It changes thermal behaviour, protection ratings and the way the system can be expanded.

In a conventional arrangement, inverter heat and battery electrochemical heat are handled inside the same enclosure. In EverCore, the inverter dissipates its power heat directly into the surrounding environment. Solis says this leaves a smaller amount of electrochemical heat inside the battery cabinet, allowing the system to achieve temperature uniformity close to that of liquid-cooled solutions while retaining an air-cooled design.

The inverter itself is a high-density hybrid unit. The 125kW hybrid energy storage inverter integrates PCS, STS, PV inverter, circuit breaker protection and EMS in a single unit. According to the manufacturer, this allows seamless grid-tied and off-grid switching in less than 10 milliseconds without an external STS. It also supports both DC coupling and AC coupling with existing PV systems, with a PV over-sizing ratio of up to 200%. Finally, the architecture removes the need for an external grid cabinet because up to six EverCore units can be connected in parallel for direct grid connection.

Another integration decision is control architecture. Traditional C&I storage configurations often use separate control platforms for BMS, PCS, EMS and STS. Solis describes this as a multi-brain control topology that creates protocol compatibility risks and slower fault resolution. EverCore uses a single central controller to coordinate the full system. That simplification directly reduces the number of communication nodes and makes troubleshooting faster.

Compliance and safety: evidence beyond marketing claims

Procurement teams should treat compliance as a separate verification stream. The EverCore ESS has an IEC 62619 safety certificate issued by TUV under certificate number JPTUV-182135. The standard is widely recognised for secondary lithium cells and batteries in industrial and energy storage applications. The certificate scope includes Zone 2 and is valid until June 2031.

The EverCore ESS also has CE EMC certification under the EU EMC Directive 2014/30/EU. The certificate, numbered AE 50712374 0001, was issued by TUV for the EverCore-261kWh and EverCore-261kWh-PRO configurations. It references EN IEC 61000-6-2:2019, IEC 61000-6-2:2016, EN IEC 61000-6-4:2019 and IEC 61000-6-4:2018. These are relevant for buyers in European commercial and industrial environments where electromagnetic compatibility can affect both site approval and co-located equipment.

The safety concept extends beyond certification labels. EverCore uses A-grade 314Ah LFP cells developed for C&I applications by a top-tier cell manufacturer. Solis states that the cells have ultra-low internal resistance of 0.15±0.05mΩ, and that this reduces heat generation compared with conventional 280Ah cells. At a 0.5C charge-discharge rate, the cells are rated for 8,000 cycles with remaining capacity of at least 70%, approximately 14% more cycles than a conventional 280Ah baseline. At roughly 500 cycles per year, this extends the economic life of the system from about 14 years to 16 years.

At the system level, EverCore is built around a 15-layer protection structure that covers the cell, battery pack and full system. The design includes thermal insulation materials resistant to 1,000 degrees Celsius between packs, plus staged fire protection using pack-level aerosol, cabinet-level aerosol and a fire-fighting water channel. While no system can remove all thermal risk, these layers can be inspected by a buyer before contract signature.

Air cooling versus conventional liquid-cooled architecture

The air-cooling decision is one of the most useful comparison points for C&I buyers. Many current C&I systems are liquid-cooled, but liquid cooling creates its own operational costs: coolant replacement, leak risk and additional maintenance complexity. EverCore retains an air-cooled architecture while addressing the thermal weakness of conventional forced-air cooling with an independent three-air-duct design and Coanda-effect airflow attachment on the surface of battery packs.

Solis says this thermal management combination improves heat dissipation efficiency by around 30% compared with traditional air cooling. It also allows operation in ambient temperatures from -25 degrees Celsius up to 55 degrees Celsius and at altitudes up to 4,000 metres. The inverter enclosure reaches IP66 while the battery cabinet is rated IP55. The cabinet coating follows a C4 anti-corrosion standard, which is relevant for coastal or industrial atmospheres.

Architecture decision Conventional C&I approach EverCore ESS approach
Hardware layout Inverter and battery heat often managed in a combined enclosure AC-DC separation; hybrid inverter is external to the battery cabinet
Thermal management Liquid cooling or conventional air cooling Air cooling with three-duct design and Coanda airflow attachment
Control topology Separate CPUs for BMS, PCS, EMS and STS Single central controller
Cell cycle baseline 280Ah LFP cells around 7,000 cycles at 0.5C in many systems 314Ah LFP cells rated at 8,000 cycles at 0.5C
Long-term service cost Coolant replacement and more moving parts No liquid coolant; simpler PCS and pack replacement

The comparison has an honest boundary. Air cooling is not automatically better than liquid cooling in every project. EverCore is specified for a defined ambient range, altitude limit and subset of C&I site conditions. A site that demands an extremely dense containerised multi-megawatt design, or that operates outside the documented environmental envelope, may still require a different platform. Buyers should treat the 125kW/261kWh C&I EverCore ESS as a well-suited solution for distributed C&I projects, not as an unqualified replacement for all large-scale utility storage architectures.

Software and grid-side readiness in modern storage systems

Energy storage systems in mature electricity markets now earn revenue from multiple streams. A C&I system can be used for peak shaving, demand response, frequency regulation and virtual power plant dispatch. That revenue logic requires open software interfaces. Solis reports that EverCore has connected, or is in the process of connecting, with 102 third-party VPP or EMS operators across 11 European countries. Known integrations include the Kraken platform under Octopus Energy in the UK and aggregator platforms such as Check Watt in the Nordics.

For AI-based scheduling, Solis has deployed its Solis AI Cloud Platform at more than 5,500 storage power stations worldwide. The platform uses wholesale and retail electricity price data sources such as Nordpool and Flatpeak. In one residential project in Latvia, Solis reports that AI optimisation increased annual electricity bill savings by 302.6%. That specific number is a company-reported project result, but it illustrates the direction of the market: software is becoming a larger part of the energy storage system solution.

Field evidence from Denmark and Thailand

Execution-stage buyers need project records, not just architecture slides. SolisStorage has documented use of product 5190, the EverCore ESS, in two representative installations.

In Denmark, a 125kW/261kWh energy storage system was installed for warehouse self-usage by a C&I industrial end user. The project was designed for an expected service duration of 20 years and is reported to deliver savings on electricity bills. The system switches between on-grid and off-grid operation in under 10 milliseconds to prevent interruptions, which is important for sites with sensitive equipment or strict power quality requirements.

In Thailand, a 125kW/522kWh energy storage system was supplied to a project owner focused on self-consumption and backup power. The operating objective is the same across many Asian and Pacific markets: reduce electricity costs while keeping the facility operational during grid disturbances. The project is reported to be operating stably within a 20-year planning horizon.

EverCore 125kW/261kWh energy storage system installed for warehouse self-consumption in Denmark
EverCore 125kW/261kWh energy storage system used for warehouse self-consumption in Denmark.

Field records alone do not guarantee future performance, but they give a buyer a more practical basis for discussions about operation, maintenance and energy savings. This is especially useful at a point in the buying process when the conversation moves from the ESS technology itself to the installation conditions, load profile and local grid code.

Market signals that a 2026 buyer should interpret carefully

Market data can help a buyer decide whether to move faster or wait for more mature products. MarketsandMarkets has estimated the residential energy storage market at USD 2.69 billion in 2024, with growth to USD 4.58 billion by 2030 at a CAGR of 9.3%. The same research firm estimated the long-duration energy storage market at USD 4.85 billion in 2024, with a projected CAGR of 13.6% through 2030. Separately, Reuters, citing a Chinese industry alliance, reported that Chinese exports of lithium-ion batteries for energy storage and non-automotive uses exceeded USD 65 billion in 2024, a year-on-year increase of 51.4%.

These numbers should be read with scope in mind. Global market size estimates differ according to whether they include technologies such as pumped hydro or only batteries. A buyer should not use a single market total as a price benchmark. The more relevant signal is structural: residential storage is becoming a standard add-on to solar systems, C&I storage is increasingly evaluated as an asset with multiple revenue streams, and long-duration or longer-life battery solutions are attracting dedicated investment because buyers want to amortise hardware over a longer period.

Execution checklist for energy storage system buyers

The following checklist can be used at the final evaluation stage. It is designed to make capability visible and to prevent a procurement decision from being made purely on the marketing slide deck.

  • Application match: confirm that the ESS product family includes a residential, C&I or utility-scale configuration consistent with the project load profile and space constraints.
  • OEM and customisation scope: ask whether the supplier offers OEM/ODM production and which parameters can be changed: logo, packaging, software interface, regional voltage, communication protocol and functional criteria.
  • Commercial feasibility: check minimum order quantity, lead time, delivery terms and whether standard models can be supplied from stock for pilot projects.
  • Certification verification: ask for certificate numbers, issuing bodies, product scope, standards and validity period. For Europe, IEC 62619 and CE EMC documents should match the quoted system model.
  • Architecture review: evaluate whether PCS, EMS, STS and battery protection are integrated by one responsible supplier, or whether the buyer must coordinate multiple vendors.
  • Thermal and environmental boundary: compare the system's operating temperature range, IP ratings, corrosion resistance and altitude limit with the actual site.
  • Maintenance logic: verify coolant-free design, fan replacement intervals, calibration-free components and site access for service.
  • Factory quality control: require evidence of incoming inspection, ageing tests, high-low temperature cycling and 100% full functional testing before shipment.
  • Field evidence: ask for deployed projects with a similar application profile, such as self-use warehouse storage or backup power, and confirm the project duration used in the economic model.
  • After-sales network: confirm remote technical support, the number of local service centres, response time targets and spare-parts availability.

Where the energy storage system market is heading

The future of energy storage procurement is moving toward managed solutions rather than isolated hardware purchases. More buyers will ask for software integration, VPP compatibility, remote firmware updates and AI-assisted charging strategies. At the same time, physical architecture will remain the foundation. A system with a clean thermal path, a simple control topology and a realistic maintenance plan is easier to automate and easier to bank.

For suppliers like SolisStorage, the path forward is to combine hardware simplification with software depth. EverCore's AC-DC separation, centralised control and deliberate choice to retain air cooling show that simplification can be a product strategy, not only a cost strategy. The success of that approach will depend on measurable project outcomes, long-term service execution and continued openness to third-party energy market platforms.

Buyers should also remember that no single product line can cover every use case. The EverCore ESS is well suited for commercial and industrial projects that need a 50kW to 125kW hybrid inverter platform with 100.5kWh to 261.2kWh battery blocks and the ability to expand on the DC side. For larger utility-scale configurations, buyers should evaluate a separate utility-scale platform from the same supplier or another specialist.

FAQ: Capability questions energy storage system buyers ask

Can a manufacturer supply an energy storage system under an OEM brand or with customised configurations?

Yes. The manufacturer provides OEM and ODM production services. Customisation options include logo, outer package, software interface, regional voltage standard, communication protocol and function parameters.

What energy storage system types does SolisStorage cover?

SolisStorage covers residential energy storage systems, commercial and industrial C&I energy storage systems and utility-scale energy storage systems. In the C&I segment, the EverCore ESS is available with rated energy capacities of 100.5kWh, 120.6kWh and 261.2kWh and inverter power ratings of 50kW, 60kW and 125kW.

What is the minimum order quantity and lead time for an ESS order?

For standard off-the-shelf models, the minimum order quantity is one unit. For customised OEM orders, the minimum is 20 units. Mass OEM orders have a lead time of 30 to 45 days, while standard models may be available from stock.

Which energy storage system certifications apply to EverCore ESS?

EverCore ESS has an IEC 62619 safety certificate from TUV under certificate number JPTUV-182135, with validity to June 2031. It also has CE EMC certification under the EU EMC Directive 2014/30/EU, certificate number AE 50712374 0001, referencing EN IEC 61000-6-2 and EN IEC 61000-6-4 standards.

Can the C&I energy storage system work with an existing photovoltaic installation?

EverCore supports both DC coupling and AC coupling with existing PV systems and allows a PV over-sizing ratio of up to 200%. The hybrid inverter can also switch between grid-tied and off-grid operation in less than 10 milliseconds.

What field evidence exists for the EverCore ESS?

The EverCore ESS has been used in Denmark for warehouse self-consumption with a 125kW/261kWh configuration and in Thailand for self-consumption and backup power with a 125kW/522kWh configuration. Both projects are planned for a 20-year service duration.

What quality control does the manufacturer perform before shipment?

The manufacturer applies incoming material inspection, ageing tests, high-low temperature cycle tests, IP protection tests and 100% full functional testing before shipment.

What commercial delivery options are available?

Delivery can be FOB Ningbo or EXW factory delivery. The scope includes factory acceptance testing and on-site installation and commissioning. Payment terms generally depend on customer tier, order size and regional policy.

Readers who need the full global specification brochure can download the public document from SolisStorage and Ginlong (Solis) Technologies at the following link: Solis Global Brochure.