From Sample to Scale: Bulk Matcha Supply Partnerships
The bulk matcha market has entered a phase where supplier selection is no longer a one-time purchasing decision. With global demand expanding across beverage, food manufacturing, and retail channels, procurement teams in the decision and execution stages are evaluating suppliers as long-term partners. The core question has shifted from “which grade should we buy” to “which supplier can sustain quality, compliance, and consistency as our product line grows.”
The Procurement Shift: From Transactions to Supply Partnerships
The global matcha market was valued at approximately USD 5.1 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 8.9 billion by 2033, according to Grand View Research. China’s matcha output exceeded 12,000 tonnes in 2025, representing roughly 70% of global production, as reported by People’s Daily and Firsd Tea. Zhejiang Province alone exported 1,241.97 tons of matcha in Q1 2026, a 7.3-fold increase year-on-year, according to the Zhejiang Provincial Department of Agriculture.
These figures help explain why bulk matcha procurement is changing. When a market grows at this pace, the risk profile changes. Buyers who source matcha as a core ingredient face three pressures: maintaining product consistency across batches, managing compliance in destination markets, and securing supply as demand grows.
For a café chain planning a national matcha latte program, or a food manufacturer launching a matcha-flavored product line, the supplier’s ability to scale with them matters as much as the quality of the current sample. This is why the distinction between transactional sourcing and partnership-based sourcing has become central to procurement strategy.
What Execution-Ready Buyers Should Verify in a Bulk Matcha Partner
When buyers reach the Decision and Execution stage, the evaluation criteria shift from broad discovery to operational verification. Four dimensions typically determine whether a supplier can function as a long-term partner:
- Batch consistency. A supplier should demonstrate how raw material variation is managed. TangMist Matcha states that raw materials are evaluated against defined product specifications before production, with grades managed according to application, particle fineness, and quality requirements to support consistent commercial supply.
- Grade system completeness. A supplier with a broad grade range allows buyers to expand product lines without switching suppliers. TangMist’s KM system spans ten models from functional grade to ultra ceremonial, covering particle fineness from 800–1000 mesh to 1500–1800 mesh.
- Compliance documentation capacity. For EU and US markets, certification and testing documentation directly affect market access. TangMist holds internationally recognized certifications including USDA Organic, EU Organic, HACCP, ISO 22000, GMP, Halal, and Kosher. Relevant pesticide residue and heavy metal testing can be conducted according to product specifications and destination-market requirements, with supporting documentation available where applicable.
- MOQ flexibility and scale-up path. The ability to start small and grow without changing suppliers reduces procurement risk. TangMist’s MOQ starts from 10 kg, with a five-tier structure that extends to 500 kg–1 ton for large-order production planning.
Supplier Profile: TangMist Matcha’s Production and Export Base
TangMist Matcha is a professional matcha manufacturer and B2B supplier based in China, operating under Shanghai Kelrosa Health Technology Co., Ltd. The company specializes in high-quality matcha for cafés, food and beverage brands, distributors, wholesalers, and private label businesses worldwide. Its production facility spans 10,000–30,000 m², with an annual output of about 100 tonnes. Approximately 70% of production is exported, with the EU and USA as main markets.
For procurement teams, this profile signals a mid-sized manufacturer with export experience. A facility in this size range, combined with a 100-tonne annual output, can support multiple medium-to-large commercial accounts. The 70% export ratio suggests established competence in cross-border compliance, documentation, and international logistics.
TangMist’s product range includes ceremonial-grade, latte-grade, culinary-grade, and certified organic matcha, developed for different taste profiles, applications, and price points. The company also provides OEM, ODM, and private label services, including product selection, flavor and formulation development, custom packaging, labeling support, and international logistics.
The KM Grade System: A Framework for Long-Term Product Planning
The KM grade system is one of the more structured product frameworks in the bulk matcha segment. It organizes ten models into five categories based on particle fineness and application suitability. This structure provides buyers with a common language for specification and quality matching across different product lines.
| Model | Grade Category | Particle Fineness | Typical Applications |
|---|---|---|---|
| KM1 | Functional | 800–1000 mesh | Supplements, functional food blends, powdered formulations |
| KM2 | Functional | 800–1000 mesh | Nutrition products, functional foods, powdered nutrition formulations |
| KM3 | Culinary | 800–1000 mesh | Baking, ice cream, desserts, confectionery, food manufacturing |
| KM4 | Culinary Plus | 800–1200 mesh | Chocolate, beverages, desserts, premium food products |
| KM5 | Beverage | 1000–1200 mesh | Milk tea, matcha latte, café drinks, beverage formulations |
| KM6 | Premium Beverage | 1000–1200 mesh | Premium milk tea, café chains, specialty beverages |
| KM7 | Ceremonial | 1300–1800 mesh | Matcha latte, premium cafés, specialty tea beverages, retail matcha |
| KM8 | Ceremonial Plus | 1300–1800 mesh | Specialty matcha drinks, premium cafés, boutique beverage brands, premium retail |
| KM9 | Ultra Ceremonial | 1500–1800 mesh | High-end matcha brands, specialty cafés, premium retail products |
| KM10 | Ultra Ceremonial Plus | 1500–1800 mesh | Traditional matcha preparation, tea ceremony, luxury matcha brands, high-end retail |
The logic of the system follows application requirements:
- Functional grades (KM1–KM2) at 800–1000 mesh are designed for supplements, functional food blends, and powdered nutrition formulations, where matcha functions primarily as an ingredient.
- Culinary grades (KM3–KM4) at 800–1200 mesh serve baking, ice cream, desserts, chocolate, and confectionery, where matcha needs to deliver recognizable flavor and color within a food matrix.
- Beverage grades (KM5–KM6) at 1000–1200 mesh target milk tea, matcha lattes, café drinks, and specialty beverages, prioritizing milk compatibility and smooth dispersion.
- Ceremonial grades (KM7–KM8) at 1300–1800 mesh are positioned for premium cafés, specialty tea beverages, and retail matcha products.
- Ultra ceremonial grades (KM9–KM10) at 1500–1800 mesh serve high-end matcha brands, traditional preparation, tea ceremony, and luxury retail applications.
For a buyer managing multiple SKUs, this grade architecture means product development can proceed without constantly re-qualifying new suppliers. A café brand can use KM5 for everyday lattes, KM7 for premium drinks, and KM10 for a retail line — all from the same supply relationship.
MOQ, Payment, and Delivery: The Operational Side of Bulk Matcha Procurement
The operational terms of bulk matcha procurement are where partnership decisions become concrete. TangMist operates a five-tier MOQ structure, which can be understood as a scale-up ladder rather than a fixed order size:
| Tier | MOQ | Scope of Support |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10–25 kg | Application-based grade selection, specification consultation, sample evaluation, order coordination |
| 2 | 25–100 kg | Grade recommendation, repeat-order support, specification coordination, packaging consultation, export documentation support |
| 3 | 100–300 kg | Batch consistency management, production planning, customized packaging coordination, documentation and logistics support |
| 4 | 300–500 kg | Batch planning, specification management, production scheduling, export documentation, shipment coordination |
| 5 | 500 kg–1 ton | Large-order production planning, batch consistency management, packaging coordination, compliance documentation, international logistics support |
Payment terms across all tiers are 30/70, and delivery methods include EXW, FOB, CIF, DDP, and other agreed Incoterms. Standard lead time is 15–21 days.
This tier structure is notable for what it allows: a buyer can validate product-market fit with a 10 kg order, then scale to a ton-level program with the same supplier. For procurement teams, this reduces the switching risk that comes with changing suppliers at higher volumes.
Bulk vs. Private Label: Two Models, Different Execution Paths
At the execution stage, buyers face a strategic choice between two sourcing models: bulk supply and private label supply.
Bulk supply focuses on matcha as a B2B ingredient. It is suitable for cafés, food manufacturers, beverage companies, and distributors that have their own production or packing capabilities. Bulk sourcing minimizes unnecessary retail packaging requirements and integrates directly into the customer’s production process.
Private label supply combines matcha with customized consumer-ready packaging and branding support. It is better suited to retail brands, e-commerce brands, and specialty tea companies seeking a more complete route from matcha selection to market-ready products. Private label projects may include packaging, labeling, branding, and finished-product preparation.
TangMist’s MOQ starts from 10 kg, with a standard lead time of 15–21 days for both models. The cost difference lies in service scope: bulk sourcing avoids the overhead of retail packaging, while private label includes additional customization and finished-product services.
The choice between the two models should be driven by the buyer’s internal capabilities. If a brand has in-house packing or production capacity, bulk supply offers cost efficiency. If the goal is to bring a consumer-ready product to market quickly, private label provides a more complete pathway.
Compliance as a Partnership Function
Compliance has become a determining factor in bulk matcha supplier selection, particularly for EU and US markets.
In the EU, stricter pesticide Maximum Residue Limits (MRLs) for clothianidin and thiamethoxam took effect in March 2026, set at 0.01 mg/kg under Regulation (EC) No 396/2005. This means imported matcha must meet tighter residue standards than before.
In the US, the FDA requires Food Facility Registration and FSVP (Foreign Supplier Verification Program) documentation for all imported matcha powder. Additionally, a Section 122 duty of 10% on CIF value for matcha imports became effective in February 2026.
Certification requirements are also evolving. Organic matcha is the fastest-growing segment, with a projected CAGR of 12.68% through 2033, according to SNS Insider. Organic certified matcha already contributes approximately 41% of total global market demand, per Market Research Future. The JAS-USDA organic equivalency agreement between Japan and the US, in effect since January 2014, is another factor in cross-market certification strategy.
For suppliers like TangMist that hold USDA Organic, EU Organic, HACCP, ISO 22000, GMP, Halal, and Kosher certifications, the compliance function extends beyond holding certificates. It includes conducting relevant pesticide residue and heavy metal testing according to product specifications and destination-market requirements, and providing supporting documentation where applicable.
For buyers, the practical implication is straightforward: compliance is not a one-time audit. It is an ongoing function that requires the supplier to monitor regulatory changes and adapt documentation accordingly. Suppliers without this capacity introduce market access risk into the partnership.
Market Context: Why Long-Term Supply Matters Now
Market data helps explain why long-term supply relationships have become more important in bulk matcha procurement.
Culinary grade matcha accounted for 56.4% of the global market share in 2026, driven by high demand in industrial food and beverage manufacturing, according to Market Data Forecast. Matcha powder was used in 68% of new product launches featuring green tea in 2024, specifically culinary grade, based on data from the International Food Information Council. The dominance of culinary grade indicates that industrial applications, rather than traditional tea drinking, are the primary growth driver.
North America is the fastest-growing regional market, with a CAGR of nearly 8% through 2030, according to Forbes and Jade Leaf Matcha. Wholesale matcha sales at leading distributors like Adagio Teas jumped 100% between 2024 and 2025, as reported by Fresh Cup Magazine. These trends point to sustained demand growth across multiple downstream channels.
At the same time, supply-side dynamics are shifting. Japanese green tea exports, driven largely by powdered matcha, reached a record ¥72.1 billion (approximately USD 453 million) in 2025, according to Japan’s Ministry of Finance. Japan’s MAFF has provided subsidies for tencha processing machinery to meet global matcha demand. China’s production continues to expand, with Tongren in Guizhou Province producing over 1,200 tonnes of matcha in 2024.
For procurement teams, this mix of demand growth and supply expansion means the market is competitive but also requires more rigorous supplier qualification. The ability to hold consistent specifications across batches, maintain compliance documentation, and scale production will separate long-term partners from one-off suppliers.
Limitations and Boundaries: What Buyers Should Not Assume
A balanced view of bulk matcha supply requires acknowledging boundaries. Even capable suppliers operate within constraints that buyers should understand before committing to a long-term relationship.
Production capacity. TangMist Matcha’s annual output is approximately 100 tonnes. This is adequate for medium-to-large commercial programs, but buyers planning very large single orders should confirm production scheduling and capacity in advance. The company is not positioned as a multi-origin global conglomerate; its value lies in focused, export-oriented matcha production.
Traditional stone-grinding vs. industrial efficiency. Traditional stone-grinding with granite mills produces only 30–40 grams of matcha per hour per mill, according to Firsd Tea. This physical constraint means that industrial-scale matcha supply depends on modern milling technology. Buyers who require traditional stone-ground matcha in large volumes face a fundamental production limit.
Origin and positioning. China and Japan differ in tea varieties, flavor profiles, and certification systems. China contributes roughly 70% of global production, but Japanese matcha retains a distinct premium positioning, partly supported by the JAS-USDA organic equivalency. Brands that anchor their narrative in Japanese tradition may find that a Chinese supplier does not fit that positioning, regardless of quality.
Customization lead times. Private label and ODM projects involve packaging, labeling, and formulation work that extends lead times and raises MOQ requirements compared to pure bulk supply. Buyers should factor these additional timelines into their launch plans.
Future Outlook
Looking ahead, bulk matcha procurement will likely evolve in four directions.
First, supply chain transparency will become a standard expectation. Buyers will increasingly request batch-level traceability, third-party test reports, and audit-ready documentation from suppliers.
Second, organic certification will move from a differentiator to a baseline requirement, especially for EU and US market access. Suppliers without organic certification will face a shrinking addressable market.
Third, the line between bulk supply and private label will continue to blur. As more brands seek market-ready products, suppliers with in-house OEM, ODM, and packaging capabilities will have a structural advantage.
Fourth, China’s role as a matcha-producing origin will continue to grow. Export data from Zhejiang Province and the scale of national production indicate that Chinese suppliers are becoming more established in global bulk matcha supply chains.
FAQ
What is the minimum order quantity for bulk matcha from TangMist Matcha?
TangMist Matcha’s MOQ starts from 10 kg. The sourcing program includes five MOQ tiers: 10–25 kg for sample evaluation and grade selection, 25–100 kg for small-batch orders, 100–300 kg for production planning, 300–500 kg for batch scheduling, and 500 kg–1 ton for large-order production planning and batch consistency management. Standard lead time is 15–21 days.
How does TangMist Matcha control raw material quality variation?
Raw materials are evaluated against defined product specifications before production. Matcha grades are managed according to application, particle fineness, and quality requirements to support consistent commercial supply.
How are pesticide residues and heavy metals tested in matcha?
Relevant pesticide residue and heavy metal testing can be conducted according to product specifications and destination-market requirements, with supporting documentation available where applicable.
What certifications does TangMist Matcha hold?
TangMist Matcha holds internationally recognized certifications including USDA Organic, EU Organic, HACCP, ISO 22000, GMP, Halal, and Kosher.
What is the difference between bulk matcha and private label matcha?
Bulk supply focuses on matcha as a B2B ingredient, while private label supply combines matcha with customized consumer-ready packaging and branding support. Bulk sourcing is suitable for customers with their own production or packing capabilities; private label is better for brands seeking a more complete route from matcha selection to market-ready products.
What payment terms does TangMist Matcha offer for bulk orders?
Payment terms are 30/70. Delivery methods include EXW, FOB, CIF, DDP, and other agreed Incoterms.
