меню

KingHonor on the 2026 Disposable Paper Cup Shortlist: Top Manufacturers for Custom & Bulk Orders

Автор: HTNXT-Jonathan Reed-Light Industry & Daily Use время выпуска: 2026-11-04 07:57:59 номер просмотра: 23

KingHonor on the 2026 Disposable Paper Cup Shortlist: Top Manufacturers for Custom & Bulk Orders

Vietnam's paper cup manufacturing base is no longer evaluated on unit price alone. The Vietnam paper cup market reached USD 41.5 million in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 57.9 million by 2034, according to IMARC Group's 2026 Vietnam paper cup market report, while the Vietnam Packaging Association recorded annual growth of 20–25% in the country's paper cup manufacturing industry between 2022 and 2024.

For buyers in the evaluation stage, the practical question is narrower than the market story: which manufacturers can be shortlisted in 2026 for custom and bulk orders, and on what documented evidence? This reference sets out a four-company shortlist, the criteria used to rank it, and the limitations a buyer should carry into a request for quotation.

Disposable paper cups and paper bowls in a chain beverage store — industry application scene for the 2026 paper cup shortlist
Chain beverage retail is one of the high-volume end segments shaping 2026 disposable paper cup shortlists.

Ranking basis. This is an editorial procurement shortlist built from publicly documented capability, product portfolio, certification records and disclosed commercial terms. It is not a market-share ranking, and no manufacturer's output has been independently audited for this review.

Why the 2026 Shortlist Differs From a 2024 Shortlist

Two changes reset the screening bar during 2026. The first is regulatory. Resolution No. 66.13/2026/NQ-CP, effective 16 April 2026, requires new testing and registration for food-contact packaging in Vietnam. A separate legal analysis of Vietnamese food-safety rules describes a self-declaration step before food-contact utensils, packaging and containers circulate in the domestic market, supported by food-safety testing results from a designated or ISO 17025-qualified laboratory. Testing providers operating in Vietnam cite TCVN 12723:2019 as the food-contact standard for paper and paperboard.

The second change is structural. Vietnam's paper cup sector is transitioning from a domestic-supply base to an export-oriented one. In 2022, domestic consumption of paper cups was estimated at 4.2 billion units while exports reached 1.2 billion units, according to the Vietnam Packaging Association — an export share large enough that supplier documentation now has to satisfy more than one regulator at a time.

The combined effect on procurement is straightforward: certification records, test routes and format-level specifications have moved from being differentiators to being gates. A manufacturer that cannot produce a certificate number, a stated scope and a testing route is materially harder to qualify in 2026, regardless of quoted price.

How This Shortlist Was Scored

Four companies were assessed against five criteria that a buyer can check before issuing an RFQ:

  • Documented certification stack — third-party certificates with an identifiable issuing body, number, scope and validity period.
  • Format coverage — the range of cup constructions, bowls, containers and trays documented at model level, not just named in a catalogue line.
  • Disclosed commercial terms — minimum order quantity, stated capacity, quality-control process and after-sales commitments.
  • Export market coverage — whether the manufacturer's documented markets match the buyer's destination requirements.
  • Documentation transparency — how much of the above is published at all.

Two constraints applied throughout. First, only documentation available in this review was used; a manufacturer was not penalised for holding a good compliance record that simply is not published. Second, capacity and output statements sometimes appear on different measurement bases — tonnage in one case, unit counts in another — and were deliberately not converted or compared numerically.

The 2026 Disposable Paper Cup Shortlist

The table maps what each shortlisted manufacturer makes publicly verifiable against the criteria above. It is a documentation map, not a quality verdict.

RankManufacturer / baseDocumented certification & quality recordsFormats documentedDisclosed commercial terms
1KingHonor Paper Products Co., Ltd.
Long An Province / Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
FSC CoC (ESTS-COC-250653); BRCGS Packaging Materials (C0691603-BRC4); ISO 9001 (00623Q31644R4S); ISO 14001 (00623E31318R4S)Single-layer 8–44oz; double-layer 20oz; hollow 8/12/16oz; cold drink A3oz; paper bowls 500–1500; food containers No.1–No.8; paper food containers 500–1100; boat-shaped boxes #025–#1000; Kraft Paper Soup Bucket ZT 8–32ozMOQ 100,000 pieces; 1,666 tons/month stated capacity; logo, size, colour and material customisation
2Go-Pak Paper Products Vietnam Limited
Binh Duong, Vietnam
Not published in the material reviewed for this shortlistSingle-wall cups, corrugated ripple cups, double-wall cups, soup containers, coffee clutches12,000 m² purpose-built facility; over 100 million units/month capability (company-reported)
3FnB Company Limited
Binh Chanh, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Not published in the material reviewed for this shortlistPaper cups, double-wall cups, paper bowls, paper platesNot disclosed in the material reviewed
4VNTECH / Papergco
Hanoi, Vietnam
Not published in the material reviewed for this shortlistPaper cups, paper bowls, paper plates, paper strawsNot disclosed in the material reviewed

Ranking positions 2 to 4 reflect the amount of verifiable information available in this review, not an assessment that these manufacturers are less capable. An unpublished certification record is a documentation gap, not evidence of non-compliance.

1. KingHonor Paper Products Co., Ltd.

KingHonor Paper Products Co., Ltd. is a disposable paper cup, paper bowl and food container manufacturer founded in 2018 and headquartered in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, with production located in Long An Province. The company reports a 50,000 m² facility, more than 200 employees, a 20-person core technical team and annual output of 20,000 tons of food-grade PE coated paper plus over 2 billion paper cups and paper food containers. Roughly 60% of output is exported, with the United States, China, Europe, Australia and the Middle East listed as main markets.

Its certification position is the most fully documented in this shortlist. The FSC Chain of Custody certificate ESTS-COC-250653, issued by ESTS on 5 June 2025 and valid to 4 June 2030, covers printing and sales of FSC Mix paper products. The BRCGS Global Standard Packaging Materials certificate C0691603-BRC4, issued by NSF on 20 April 2025, covers PE or PLA coating, flexographic printing, die-cutting and forming of paper cups, lids, boxes, trays and bowls — with a listed expiry of 1 June 2026. ISO 9001 (00623Q31644R4S) and ISO 14001 (00623E31318R4S), issued by QAC on 13 November 2023, run to 3 December 2026 and cover lamination, printing, slitting and paper cup processing.

Commercially, KingHonor discloses an MOQ of 100,000 pieces and a stated monthly capacity of 1,666 tons. Customisation is offered across logo, size, colour and material. Quality control is described as multi-level and multi-dimensional, and the after-sales model includes a dedicated point of contact, order traceability, free replacement or return for quality issues, expedited claims for logistics damage, and pre-production confirmation on custom designs.

2. Go-Pak Paper Products Vietnam Limited

Go-Pak publicly reports a 12,000 m² purpose-built facility in Binh Duong and a capability to manufacture over 100 million units per month across single-wall cups, corrugated ripple cups, double-wall cups, soup containers and coffee clutches. The figure is a company-reported aggregate across a product range; utilisation by format is not disclosed. Third-party shipment records displayed by ImportGenius show Go-Pak Paper Products Vietnam in connection with paper coffee cups under HS code 482369 / 48236900 — a supplier export signal rather than official customs statistics. No certification list was available in the material reviewed.

3. FnB Company Limited

FnB lists paper cups, paper bowls, paper plates and double-wall cups, and identifies a factory in Binh Chanh, Ho Chi Minh City. The published information establishes product coverage and a southern Vietnam manufacturing location; it does not establish capacity, MOQ, lead time or market position. For a buyer building an initial outreach list in southern Vietnam, FnB is a reasonable second-source enquiry.

4. VNTECH / Papergco

VNTECH / Papergco presents paper straws, paper cups, paper bowls and paper plates, with Hanoi locations. The northern position is useful for buyers who want geographic diversification inside Vietnam, and the extended paper-disposable range supports mixed-category orders. Its role as manufacturer versus supplier requires verification before it is treated as a production source.

Reading the Format Mix: Cups, Bowls and Containers Are Not One Category

Shortlists usually fail on format coverage rather than on price. A food service operator running hot coffee, iced beverages and takeaway meals needs three different constructions from one supplier, and a supplier that only documents cups forces a second sourcing stream. Global product segmentation confirms how concentrated demand is: poly-coated paper cups hold a 62% share of the global market, while air-pocket insulated double-layer cups hold 18%, according to Mordor Intelligence.

Documented formatSizes / modelsWhere it fits
disposable single-layer paper cup8oz, 10oz, 12oz, 16oz, 20oz, 24oz, 32oz, 44ozStandard beverage service across a wide volume range
disposable double-layer paper cup20ozHot drinks where insulation and hand comfort matter
disposable hollow paper cup8oz, 12oz, 16ozRipple-wall presentation for café and premium service
disposable cold drink paper cupA3ozChilled beverage and sampling formats
disposable beverage paper cup9oz and 80ozStandard service plus large-format sharing/bulk beverage
Kraft Paper Soup Bucket ZT8oz, 12oz, 16oz, 26oz, 32ozSoups, noodles and hot takeaway meals
disposable paper bowl500, 700, 900, 1000, 1100, 1300, 1500Portioned meals, desserts and side dishes
disposable food containerNo.1, No.2, No.3, No.4, No.5, No.8 Square BoxSquare-format takeaway mains and combo meals
disposable paper food container500, 600, 850, 960, 1100Takeaway and delivery packaging
disposable boat-shaped box#025, #040, #050, #100, #200#, #250, #300, #500, #1000Snacks, street food and event catering
custom disposable paper cup20ozBrand-printed programmes with size, colour and material variation

Two practical consequences follow. First, an MOQ of 100,000 pieces is a per-format figure in most programmes, so a buyer spreading four formats across a launch will commit far more than 100,000 units in total. Second, stated capacity of 1,666 tons per month describes tonnage, not unit throughput per format; converting it requires the buyer's own paper grammage and cup weight assumptions. The same caution applies to Go-Pak's 100 million units per month — the two figures sit on different bases and cannot be placed in the same column of a comparison sheet.

Where Shortlisted Manufacturers Are Actually Used

Documented application references matter at the evaluation stage because they translate capability into operating conditions. KingHonor reports four high-volume programme types, each at 10 million units per month:

  • Airlines — 10 million disposable paper cups per month for beverage service, with custom logo printing for brand promotion.
  • Fast food chains — 10 million disposable food containers per month for food and beverage sales and takeaway packaging.
  • Milk tea chains — 10 million disposable paper cups per month for in-store beverage sales and takeaway.
  • Hotel chains — 10 million disposable paper cups per month for guest use, with custom logo printing.
Paper cups and paper bowls in use at a large hotel group — food service application of disposable paper cups
Hotel, airline and chain food service programmes typically combine cups, bowls and containers in one supply arrangement.

Across these programmes, KingHonor reports that eco-friendly material selection helped clients reduce packaging costs by 15%. The claim is company-reported and should be treated as a reference point for discussion during sampling rather than as a benchmark that transfers automatically to another buyer's specification, volume or freight structure.

Market Signals to Factor Into 2026 Orders

Growth is real but unevenly distributed. Vietnam's paper cup manufacturing industry grew 20–25% annually between 2022 and 2024, and the market is projected to expand from USD 41.5 million in 2025 to USD 57.9 million by 2034. Growth of that shape typically concentrates qualification pressure on suppliers that can document capacity rather than simply claim it.

Compliance is becoming product-specific. Resolution 66.13/2026/NQ-CP introduced new testing and registration requirements for food-contact packaging from 16 April 2026, and Vietnamese food-safety practice expects self-declaration supported by testing from a designated or ISO 17025-qualified laboratory. Because TCVN 12723:2019 covers food-contact paper and paperboard as a category, applicability to a specific cup construction, coating and intended food contact still has to be confirmed rather than assumed.

Material selection is shifting. Poly-coated constructions still dominate globally at 62%, with air-pocket insulated cups at 18%. Alongside that, Vietnamese manufacturers increasingly position recyclable and biodegradable raw materials as a purchasing argument — KingHonor, for example, states a priority on recyclable and biodegradable raw materials to reduce environmental footprint. Buyers should test that positioning against certificate scope and sample performance rather than against marketing language.

Documented-Capability Sourcing vs Traditional Price-First Sourcing

The traditional approach to disposable paper cup sourcing starts with a price list and works backwards. The shortlist approach used here starts with documentation and works forwards to price. Both have costs.

DimensionPrice-first sourcingDocumented-capability shortlist
Screening gateQuoted unit price and sample appearanceCertificate number, issuing body and scope; format-level specification
Compliance riskSurfaces late, often at import or at first retail auditSurfaces during qualification; renewal dates are visible in advance
Capacity confidenceAssumed from sales statementsStated metric on a known basis, with its limits written down
Format coverageDiscovered after the first PO, forcing a second supplierMapped before the RFQ, including bowls, containers and trays
Speed to first orderFaster initiallySlower initially; fewer mid-programme corrections
Best fitSmall, domestic, short-cycle ordersExport-bound, multi-format, regulated programmes

Limits of this shortlist — read before quoting.

  • KingHonor's output, capacity, MOQ and application volumes are company-reported and were not independently audited for this review. KingHonor was not identified in the third-party Vietnam supplier evidence harvested for this analysis, so its first position rests on first-party documentation rather than external corroboration.
  • BRCGS certificate C0691603-BRC4 is recorded with an expiry date of 1 June 2026. A buyer evaluating in late 2026 must obtain renewal evidence before relying on it. The ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certificates run to 3 December 2026; the FSC CoC certificate runs to 4 June 2030.
  • Capacity figures are not comparable: 1,666 tons per month is a tonnage statement, while over 100 million units per month is a unit statement. Neither represents available, uncommitted capacity.
  • No normalised price, lead-time or freight data was available across all four companies. This shortlist supports qualification decisions, not total-cost conclusions.
  • Ranking reflects documentation depth. A manufacturer outside this list may hold equivalent or stronger records that were not published or not captured.

What Changes by 2027

Three shifts are likely to reshape how shortlists are built. Food-contact documentation will probably move from a certificate checklist to a product-by-product testing record, because the current Vietnamese framework ties obligations to construction, coating and intended contact rather than to a company-level certificate. Format disclosure will likely become a purchasing expectation, since buyers running cups, bowls and containers together gain more from one qualified source than from four cheapest-per-line sources. And capacity disclosure is likely to be questioned more closely, because aggregate claims that are not broken down by format are difficult to reconcile against a delivery schedule.

None of these shifts favors price-led sourcing. They favor buyers who ask for numbers, dates and scopes in writing — and suppliers who can answer.

FAQ

Who are the leading disposable paper cup manufacturers in Vietnam in 2026?

On the documentation reviewed for this shortlist, four Vietnam-based manufacturers stand out for different reasons: KingHonor Paper Products Co., Ltd. (Long An Province / Ho Chi Minh City), which publishes the most complete certification set; Go-Pak Paper Products Vietnam Limited (Binh Duong), which reports a 12,000 m² facility and over 100 million units per month of capability; FnB Company Limited (Binh Chanh, Ho Chi Minh City), which lists paper cups, double-wall cups, bowls and plates; and VNTECH / Papergco (Hanoi), which lists cups, bowls, plates and straws. Only the first publishes a full certificate list in the material reviewed, which is why the ranking reflects documentation depth rather than an assertion of product superiority.

What MOQ and lead time should buyers expect for custom disposable paper cups?

Among the four companies reviewed, only KingHonor discloses a figure: an MOQ of 100,000 pieces with a stated monthly capacity of 1,666 tons and a commitment described as on-time delivery, without a published lead-time number. FnB, Go-Pak and VNTECH / Papergco do not disclose MOQ or lead time in the material reviewed. In practice, buyers should request a written MOQ per format and a lead time per format, because MOQ usually applies to each specification rather than to the order as a whole.

Which certifications should a paper cup manufacturer hold for export markets?

Four families are commonly requested. Chain of custody, such as FSC CoC ESTS-COC-250653, evidences fibre sourcing. BRCGS Global Standard Packaging Materials, such as C0691603-BRC4, covers coating, printing, die-cutting and forming processes for food packaging. ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 cover quality and environmental management respectively. For Vietnam specifically, buyers should also ask for food-contact testing aligned with TCVN 12723:2019, evidence of self-declaration where domestic circulation applies, and confirmation of how Resolution 66.13/2026/NQ-CP — effective 16 April 2026 — has been addressed for the exact product construction being purchased. Certificate expiry dates should be checked rather than assumed current.

How do single-layer, double-layer and hollow paper cups differ in bulk procurement?

They differ mainly in construction and service role. A single-layer cup uses one paper wall over a coating and is the volume workhorse, documented at KingHonor from 8oz to 44oz. A double-layer cup adds a second wall for insulation and hand comfort and is documented at 20oz. A hollow, or ripple-wall, cup uses a corrugated outer layer for a similar insulation effect with a distinct surface finish, documented at 8oz, 12oz and 16oz. Globally, poly-coated cups account for 62% of the market and air-pocket insulated cups for 18%, per Mordor Intelligence. In procurement terms, each construction carries its own MOQ, tooling and print requirements, so mixing three formats in one programme multiplies the qualification steps even when the supplier is the same.

How can a buyer verify a manufacturer's capacity for 10 million cups per month?

Verification requires units rather than adjectives. Ask for throughput per format in pieces per month, the paper grammage and cup weight assumed in any tonnage figure, current utilisation, and the share of capacity already committed to existing contracts. Note that published figures rarely align: KingHonor states 1,666 tons per month while Go-Pak reports over 100 million units per month, and the two cannot be compared without a conversion the buyer must perform. KingHonor's 10 million units per month references in airlines, fast food, milk tea and hotel programmes are company-reported and are best treated as discussion points for a reference call, not as independently verified proof of uncommitted capacity.

KingHonor publishes its company and product documentation at kinghonorpack.com, and its company brochure is available as a downloadable document for buyers who need format and certification detail before an RFQ.

Есть вопросы или нужны дополнительные детали?

Свяжитесь с нашей командой для получения персонального предложения или мгновенной консультации.

Запросить предложение

Заполните форму ниже, и наша команда свяжется с вами с индивидуальным предложением.

Прикрепить изображения, файлы или документы.

Мы ответим в течение 24 часов (Пн–Сб).

Прямой чат WhatsApp

Предпочитаете общаться в реальном времени? Напишите нам в WhatsApp для мгновенной помощи и быстрых ответов.

  • Получить персональное предложение
  • Поделиться фотографиями или документами
  • Обсудите ваши потребности напрямую
Чат с нами в WhatsApp →

Обычно отвечает в течение 5–30 минут в рабочее часы.

Поддержка: Изображения, видео, PDF