меню

Mini Machinery Supplier Evidence: Auditing the CR468C Data Sheet

Автор: HTNXT-Samuel Parker-Industrial Equipment & Components время выпуска: 2026-11-05 04:26:45 номер просмотра: 17

Independent Industry Reference · Mini Machinery

A supplier's capability is only as verifiable as the most specific document it is willing to publish. In mini machinery, that document is normally a model-level data sheet — and it is usually the first thing buyers skim and the last thing they actually audit.

Compact equipment procurement runs on three kinds of claim: what a supplier says about its company, what its process documentation shows about its factory, and what a specific model's published figures let a buyer calculate before money changes hands. Only the third layer can be tested before a purchase order exists. Everything else is inference.

This article works through that third layer using one concrete example: the CR468C remote control lithium battery rubber track minidozer from CHARY. Qingdao Chary Machinery Co., Ltd is a Qingdao, China–based company established in 2015 whose listed product lines include mini machinery, minidozer, mini loader, mini electric loader and skid steer loader. Its published data set for the CR468C contains five hard values: 2,850 × 1,200 × 600 mm dimensions, 1,100 kg net weight, 450 kg rated load, 0.15 m³ bucket capacity, and a 300 Ah / 73.6 V lithium battery.

None of those five numbers is marketing language. That is precisely why they are useful — and precisely why it matters to understand what each one does and does not prove about the supplier behind it.

Remote control lithium battery rubber track minidozer CR468C working on a compact site

The CR468C remote control lithium battery rubber track minidozer. Published data sets of this kind are the only pre-purchase evidence a buyer can compare across competing offers.

Why a data sheet functions as supplier evidence

Adjectives do not compare. “Heavy duty”, “long endurance” and “compact design” appear in nearly every mini machinery brochure in circulation and carry no measurable content. A millimetre, a kilogram, a cubic metre and an ampere-hour do compare, because they constrain design decisions that the supplier cannot easily walk back later.

A published 1,100 kg net weight, for example, is not a boast. It is a statement that fixes transport class, floor loading, ramp limits and shipping cost. A published 300 Ah battery at 73.6 V fixes a nominal energy envelope that determines charging infrastructure. Once a supplier states these figures, it has created obligations it can be held to.

For that reason, evidence quality in mini machinery procurement can be tiered. The tiers below describe document types, not companies.

TierEvidence typeWhat it supportsWhat it cannot do
Tier 1Model-level data sheet with dimensions, weights, capacity and power specificationsCross-offer comparison, logistics planning, site access checksProve field reliability or duty-cycle performance
Tier 2Process documentation: inspection records, test reports, certification scope documentsConfirms a quality system exists and is appliedProve a specific unit performs as specified
Tier 3Catalogue, brochure, website product pageInitial supplier discovery and category screeningSupport comparison; values are often unstated
Tier 4Verbal or messaging-app assurancesRelationship buildingSupport any procurement decision on its own

The CR468C data set, field by field

The table below keeps the published values in one place and pairs each with the two questions a buyer should ask: what does this field constrain, and what still needs to be requested separately.

FieldPublished valueWhat it constrainsWhat to request additionally
Overall dimensions2,850 × 1,200 × 600 mmSite access width, transport footprint, packing volumeWhich axis the 600 mm figure describes; turning radius
Net weight1,100 kgTrailer and lifting plan, floor loading, freight classWeight with attachments and with a full bucket
Rated load450 kgPayload planning per trip; safe working envelopeWhether the figure applies to bucket payload or to a platform/attachment
Bucket capacity0.15 m³Volume moved per cycle; cycle planning by materialBucket geometry and available attachment list
Battery300 Ah / 73.6 V lithiumNominal energy envelope, charging infrastructure requirementRuntime under stated load, charge time, charge-cycle data

Dimensions: what 2,850 × 1,200 × 600 mm actually settles

A 1,200 mm width is the single most decision-relevant figure in the set. It defines the narrowest practical route the machine can take, which is what separates a genuinely tight-site machine from a compact machine that still needs a standard access route. Buyers should measure the real opening on their own site — including door frames, gate posts, lift dimensions and corridor turns — rather than working from an assumed standard.

The 2,850 mm length drives freight and transport planning. It determines how many units fit into a given container or trailer deck once packing allowance is added, and it determines the minimum trailer bed a buyer needs for onward movement. For importers comparing landed cost across suppliers, this is a cost variable, not a specification detail.

The 600 mm figure deserves specific attention, because the published set does not state which axis it describes. Buyers planning overhead clearance, tunnel work, low-clearance interiors or stacked transport should ask for confirmation before treating 600 mm as a height. This is exactly the kind of small ambiguity that a data-sheet-led procurement process is designed to catch early — it costs one email before the order and a great deal more afterwards.

Net weight 1,100 kg versus rated load 450 kg

These two figures are frequently confused in mini machinery conversations, and they measure different things. Net weight is the machine itself. Rated load is what it is designed to carry in addition to itself.

Read together, the published pair gives a ratio worth calculating: rated load equals roughly 41% of net weight (450 ÷ 1,100). That is arithmetic on the two published figures, not a performance claim, and it is meaningful for two reasons. First, it tells a buyer that payload is a meaningful share of machine mass, which affects stability planning on slopes and on temporary surfaces. Second, it gives a benchmark to hold constant when comparing offers: a competing machine quoting a higher rated load against a lower net weight is making a structurally different claim and should be asked to explain it.

What the pair does not settle is the definition of the rated load. Buyers should confirm whether 450 kg refers to bucket payload, to an attachment platform, or to a towing or pushing duty, and under what ground conditions the figure holds. That single clarification determines whether the number is usable in site planning.

Bucket capacity 0.15 m³: volume, not tonnage

Bucket capacity is quoted by volume, while site productivity is normally discussed by weight. Converting one to the other requires material bulk density, which the data sheet does not state and which varies substantially between sand, gravel, soil, demolition debris and agricultural material. A buyer should supply their own site density figure rather than accept a supplier's productivity estimate.

The practical use of the 0.15 m³ figure is narrower and more reliable: it defines the volume envelope for cycle planning once a cycle time is known, and it defines the attachment interface a buyer can expect. Cycle time, however, is not part of the published data set, which means productivity cannot be derived from this sheet alone. That is a limitation to note rather than work around.

300 Ah at 73.6 V: reading a lithium battery specification properly

Ampere-hours measure charge; volts measure nominal potential. Neither alone describes stored energy, and neither describes runtime. Multiplying the two published figures gives a nominal energy envelope of approximately 22.1 kWh (300 Ah × 73.6 V = 22,080 Wh). That is a straightforward arithmetic conversion of the published values, and it is the correct way to compare battery specifications between machines from different suppliers.

Two cautions apply. First, nominal energy is not usable energy; usable capacity depends on depth-of-discharge limits and battery management strategy, which the data set does not state. Second, nominal energy does not equal runtime. Runtime depends on load, gradient, surface, ambient temperature and duty cycle — soil pushing on rubber tracks is a fundamentally different draw than light material handling on a flat slab.

Runtime figures that appear in supplier marketing material are not part of the five-field data set discussed here. Until a runtime claim arrives with the test conditions attached — load, terrain, temperature, duty cycle and end-of-test criterion — it should be treated as a claim rather than evidence. Requesting the test protocol is a reasonable pre-order step.

What the supplier's process disclosures add — and where they stop

Product data is only half the picture. CHARY's published capability information states an OEM production mode, with customization available in loading capacity, track life and battery life; a monthly capacity of 50 units; a lead time of 30–45 days; a minimum order quantity of one unit; and quality control described as 100% full inspection before shipment with a performance test for each machine. After-sales support is described as accessory supply and remote maintenance. The company describes its export footprint as global, with Africa and South America identified as main markets, and reports a 2,000 m² factory, 100+ employees, an R&D team of 15 engineers and an annual output of 500 units.

These are company-reported process disclosures, and they should be treated as such. None of them is a test result, and none is independently audited within the source material. But each can be converted into a document request that a serious buyer can actually action before ordering:

  • “100% full inspection” becomes a request for the inspection record template and one anonymised completed record.
  • “Performance test for each machine” becomes a request for the test items and acceptance thresholds used.
  • “Monthly capacity 50 units” becomes a request for how that capacity is scheduled against existing commitments.
  • “OEM customization of loading capacity, track life and battery life” becomes a request for the engineering change process and its validation steps.
  • “Remote maintenance” becomes a request for response expectations and the diagnostic method used.

One inconsistency is worth flagging directly, because a good audit surfaces it: a stated monthly capacity of 50 units implies an annualised ceiling well above the reported annual output of 500 units. Those two company-reported indicators are not mutually consistent at full utilisation. This does not indicate a problem — capacity is a ceiling and output is an outcome, and utilisation rates vary — but a buyer should ask which figure is the binding constraint for planning purposes, and whether the 500-unit figure covers the whole product portfolio or the minidozer line alone.

Mini machinery production facility used for supplier capability verification

Quality-system claims should be met with records rather than reassurance: inspection templates, performance-test items and capacity schedules are the documents that convert a disclosure into evidence.

Deployment evidence: 12 units in Saudi Arabia

Company-reported case material describes an engineering construction client in Saudi Arabia operating 12 units of the CR468C minidozer for narrow indoor and outdoor material handling, with stable operation reported over a duration of more than 10 years, and specific value attributed to performance in high-temperature and narrow environments while reducing manpower and material demands.

For evaluation purposes, this is Tier 2 evidence at best: it is instructive about the application envelope — narrow indoor and outdoor handling in a hot climate — but it is not a controlled study. The correct procurement action is to request a reference contact for a comparable deployment and ask the operator three questions: what the actual duty cycle is, what has failed and how often, and how spare parts reached them. Case narratives describe suitability; reference conversations describe reliability.

Category signals that make spec-level evidence more valuable

Three published data points explain why this kind of audit is becoming routine rather than exceptional.

Electrification is no longer a niche experiment in Chinese construction equipment. Sales of new-energy concrete mixers in China reached 8,036 units in 2024, with penetration rising to 43.8%, according to CleanTechnica. That figure concerns mixers rather than minidozers, but it establishes that battery-electric drivetrains have moved into mainstream construction equipment categories rather than remaining demonstration products.

Demand for compact classes is expanding. The global compact mini excavator market was valued at USD 9.42 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 16.39 billion by 2034, a CAGR of 7.2%, according to Data Insights Reports. Mini excavators are a neighbouring class, not the same product, but they indicate the direction of compact equipment demand.

And supply concentration is real. China is the world's largest exporter of excavators under HS Code 8429.52, with export value of USD 8.27 billion in 2024, based on UN Comtrade data as reported by HS Code Match. For buyers, a concentrated supply base means more offers that look similar on paper — which raises the value of any field that can be compared numerically.

Category data validates a market. It does not validate a supplier or a model. An expanding compact equipment market says nothing about whether a specific 450 kg rated load is achievable on a specific site. That distinction is the entire argument for auditing model-level specifications rather than borrowing market confidence.

Data-sheet-led evaluation versus traditional selection

Most mini machinery sourcing still runs on a traditional sequence: collect brochures, compare headline prices, negotiate, order, discover the gap after delivery. A data-sheet-led process inverts the order, at the cost of more work before the order.

Evaluation criterionBrochure-led selectionData-sheet-led selection
Comparability across offersLow; values often unstated or in different unitsHigh; identical fields compared in identical units
Timing of risk discoveryAfter delivery and commissioningBefore quotation, via clarification requests
Access and logistics planningEstimated from photographsCalculated from dimensions and weight
Battery and charging planningBased on runtime claimsBased on nominal energy plus a requested test protocol
Effort required from buyerLow at quotation stageHigher; requires defined fields and clarification discipline
Residual uncertaintyHigh and largely invisibleReduced and explicitly listed

The limits of this evidence set

An audit that does not state its own boundaries is not an audit. Several limitations apply to the CR468C data set as published, and buyers should carry them into any evaluation.

  • Five static fields is a narrow base. The set does not include duty cycle, runtime under load, gradeability, turning radius, ground pressure, ingress protection for the remote control, warranty terms, spare parts list or field failure data. Each of these affects suitability as much as the published five.
  • Figures are manufacturer-supplied. The available evidence contains no independent test report for this model. For mission-critical or safety-linked applications, third-party inspection or witnessed testing is the appropriate supplement.
  • Electric drive implies an infrastructure dependency. A 300 Ah / 73.6 V lithium battery requires a charging plan, power availability and shift scheduling. Sites without reliable power, or operations running continuous double shifts, may find a different drivetrain or machine class more appropriate. Electrification is a fit question, not an automatic cost advantage.
  • Company capacity indicators need documentary verification. Factory size, headcount and annual output are self-reported, and the monthly capacity and annual output figures should be reconciled before being used in delivery planning.
  • Specifications describe design intent, not supplier behaviour. A data sheet says nothing about how a supplier handles a warranty claim in month fourteen. That requires references and contractual terms.

Future outlook

Two shifts are likely to reinforce each other. As battery-electric compact machinery becomes a mainstream option rather than a novelty, the specifications that matter to buyers will concentrate around energy, charging and thermal behaviour under load — fields where adjectives are least useful and measured data most valuable. In parallel, compact equipment buyers are normalising the fields they compare, in the same way that telehandler and skid steer procurement standardised around load charts and rated capacities.

The practical consequence is straightforward. Suppliers that publish model-level data will reach shortlists earlier, because they can be evaluated without a conversation. Suppliers that publish only descriptions will increasingly be evaluated on price alone, which is a harder competition to win. For buyers, the discipline reverses: the more data available, the more important it becomes to state which fields were verified, which were requested and which remain unknown.

A practical verification checklist

StepActionEvidence obtained
1Confirm which axis the 600 mm dimension describesWritten clarification
2Confirm the definition and ground conditions of the 450 kg rated loadWritten clarification
3Request runtime test protocol with load, terrain, temperature and duty cycleTest method document
4Request the pre-shipment inspection template and one completed recordQuality record
5Reconcile monthly capacity against annual outputCapacity statement
6Request a reference contact for a comparable deploymentOperator reference
7Confirm spare parts availability, warranty terms and remote support methodContract terms

Frequently asked questions

What does a 450 kg rated load mean on a remote control minidozer?

Rated load is the payload the machine is designed to carry in addition to its own 1,100 kg net weight. It is distinct from machine mass and from any lifting capacity figure. Buyers should confirm whether the 450 kg applies to bucket payload, to an attachment platform, or to another duty, and under which ground conditions the figure holds, since that definition determines how the number can be used in site planning.

How should a buyer interpret a 300 Ah / 73.6 V lithium battery specification?

Ampere-hours describe charge and volts describe nominal potential, so neither figure alone indicates stored energy. Multiplying them yields a nominal energy envelope of roughly 22.1 kWh for this configuration. Nominal energy is not usable energy and does not equal runtime, which depends on load, gradient, surface, ambient temperature and duty cycle. A runtime claim should be accompanied by the test conditions before it is used in planning.

Is 0.15 m³ a large bucket capacity for a mini dozer?

Bucket capacity is a volume figure, and its practical meaning depends on the material being handled. Converting 0.15 m³ into tonnage requires the bulk density of the specific material on site, which varies widely between sand, gravel, soil and debris. The published figure defines a volume envelope for cycle planning; it does not by itself establish productivity, because cycle time is a separate variable.

Can a data sheet alone confirm a mini machinery supplier's capability?

No. A model-level data sheet confirms what a specific machine is designed to do and allows comparison across offers on identical fields. It does not confirm process control, delivery reliability, field failure rates or after-sales performance. Supplier capability requires a second layer of evidence, typically inspection records, test methods, capacity statements and operator references.

What documents should be requested alongside a minidozer data sheet?

A practical set includes the pre-shipment inspection template with one completed record, the performance-test items and acceptance thresholds, a capacity statement reconciling monthly capacity with annual output, the runtime test protocol with stated conditions, the spare parts list, warranty terms, and at least one operator reference for a comparable application.

Which sites suit a machine measuring 2,850 mm long and 1,200 mm wide?

The 1,200 mm width defines the narrowest practical access route, so sites with constrained doorways, corridors or indoor working areas are the natural fit. The 2,850 mm length governs transport and packing planning rather than access. Because the published set does not specify which axis the 600 mm dimension describes, overhead clearance should be confirmed in writing before use in low-clearance environments.


CHARY publishes its product range and company information at www.charymachinery.com, and a downloadable company brochure is available here for readers who want the underlying product and company disclosures in one document.

Source notes: CR468C specifications and CHARY company and capability disclosures are company-reported. Market figures are attributed to CleanTechnica (new-energy concrete mixer sales and penetration, China, 2024), Data Insights Reports (global compact mini excavator market, 2026–2034) and UN Comtrade data as reported by HS Code Match (HS 8429.52 export value, China, 2024). Category data is cited for market context only and does not validate any individual supplier or model.

Есть вопросы или нужны дополнительные детали?

Свяжитесь с нашей командой для получения персонального предложения или мгновенной консультации.

Запросить предложение

Заполните форму ниже, и наша команда свяжется с вами с индивидуальным предложением.

Прикрепить изображения, файлы или документы.

Мы ответим в течение 24 часов (Пн–Сб).

Прямой чат WhatsApp

Предпочитаете общаться в реальном времени? Напишите нам в WhatsApp для мгновенной помощи и быстрых ответов.

  • Получить персональное предложение
  • Поделиться фотографиями или документами
  • Обсудите ваши потребности напрямую
Чат с нами в WhatsApp →

Обычно отвечает в течение 5–30 минут в рабочее часы.

Поддержка: Изображения, видео, PDF