меню

Nonwoven Mesh Belt: What Buyers Should Evaluate in Forming Fabrics

Автор: HTNXT-Samuel Parker-Industrial Equipment & Components время выпуска: 2026-09-02 16:15:27 номер просмотра: 19

A forming mesh belt is not a commodity accessory. On high-speed spunbond, spunmelt, spunlace and airlaid lines, it is the surface that receives fragile filaments, evacuates air or water, conveys the web and determines whether the fabric is uniform, smooth and free of marks. Yet for many industrial buyers, comparing belts remains difficult: the specification language—CFM, mesh count, layer structure, seam type, conductivity—is technical, supplier claims are inconsistent and field evidence is rare. This analysis looks at the nonwoven mesh belt category through the lens of one specialized supplier, Henan Yiheng Mesh Belt Industry Co., Ltd., and explains what procurement teams should verify before purchase.

What Is a Nonwoven Mesh Belt?

Nonwoven mesh belts are engineered polyester fabrics used in nonwoven manufacturing to provide a forming and conveying surface for processes such as spunbond, meltblown, spunmelt, spunlace and airlaid production. Functionally, they sit between the web-forming system and the web itself, performing three roles: forming, drying and conveying.

In spunbond production, filaments are laid onto the belt while suction pulls air through it; in spunlace production, the belt supports the web under high-pressure water impact and rapid vacuum dewatering; in meltblown and airlaid applications, the belt must permit hot air to pass evenly while maintaining fiber support. Because nonwoven plants often operate 24/7, a belt must combine high tensile strength, low elongation, controlled air permeability, dimensional stability, abrasion resistance and—increasingly—anti-static performance.

Buyer takeaway: When comparing nonwoven mesh belt suppliers, the deciding factors are usually consistency of air permeability, seam flatness, dimensional precision and material durability—not just the product name or model number.

Why Forming Belts Have Become a Strategic Purchase

The global nonwoven industry is shifting toward higher-value hygiene, medical and packaging materials, and that shift has consequences upstream. According to Grand View Research, spunlaid technology—including spunbond and meltblown—accounted for 48.4% of the global nonwoven technology market in 2023. Smithers projects the global nonwoven fabric market will reach USD 90.8 billion by 2030, representing a 6.2% CAGR from 2025. Separately, Dataintelo estimates the nonwoven production line market at USD 5.3 billion in 2024, with growth to USD 9.8 billion by 2033.

More production lines and higher line speeds mean more demanding belt requirements. High-performance forming belts used on modern lines must tolerate operating temperatures up to 180°C and line speeds approaching 1,000 m/min in some configurations. At these speeds, even a 0.2 mm discrepancy at the seam can create periodic impact forces, causing vibration, roller jumping and seam marks on the fabric.

The challenge for buyers is that most standard mesh belts cannot meet these conditions consistently. Selecting the wrong belt can lead to fiber hanging, static-related fabric flipping, cloudy spots from uneven suction, hydrolysis failure in humid environments and premature replacement. This is why an investment in belt competence—not just belt price—should be part of the procurement strategy.

Company Profile: Henan Yiheng Mesh Belt Industry Co., Ltd.

Henan Yiheng Mesh Belt Industry Co., Ltd. (Yiheng Mesh) is a Chinese manufacturer of polyester mesh belts, forming fabrics and industrial filter belts, established in 2009. The company is certified as a National High-tech Enterprise and operates a 4,237 m² manufacturing facility in Henan Province with approximately 41 employees, including a dedicated R&D team of three engineers. Its annual production capacity is 150,000 m², with a monthly capacity of 12,800 m², supported by high-position warping machines and wide heat-setting looms.

The company reports an export ratio of 62%, serving markets across Asia, Europe and North America, and a 35% market share in Southeast Asia. Its main products include non-woven mesh belts, polyester mesh belts, forming fabrics, dryer fabrics, polyester filter belts, UV belts, polyester spiral mesh, polyester square mesh and PTFE mesh belts. The company has also built a technical knowledge base covering more than 122 real-world troubleshooting cases for nonwoven production issues such as tracking, fiber hanging, static and seam marks.

Compliance and Certifications

For export-oriented buyers, compliance matters as much as performance. Yiheng Mesh states that its products hold a Food Contact Certificate, allowing use in food packaging and hygiene material production. The company is also registered under the German Packaging Law (LUCID) and reports compliance with EU environmental regulations for packaging and waste management. These credentials reduce import clearance risk for European buyers.

Core Competitive Strengths: What the Evidence Shows

Evaluating a manufacturer requires more than reading its brochure. Based on the company's published manufacturing data, product specifications and technical documentation, four strengths stand out.

1. Air Permeability Control Within a Narrow Band

Air permeability—expressed in CFM or m³/m²/h—directly affects how fibers are deposited onto the belt and how evenly the web is formed. Yiheng Mesh states that it controls CFM fluctuation within a strict ±5% range through the heat-setting process. This is material for buyers: if air permeability varies across the belt width, the suction pressure changes locally, and the result is inconsistent fiber distribution, commonly described as “cloudy spots.”

2. Anti-Static Engineering Using Carbon Fiber and Conductive PET

Static electricity is a known problem on high-speed nonwoven lines, especially in winter or in dry environments where humidity falls below 30%. Yiheng uses anti-hydrolysis PET, conductive PET and carbon fiber filaments across several product families. For example, the SK604 high-speed spunmelt belt combines conductive PET and carbon fiber PET to achieve a conductivity of approximately 10⁶ Ω; the KJD700 flat-yarn belt is designed for higher static dissipation at 10³–10⁴ Ω, while the K4106A and K4106B anti-static belts deliver 10⁶–10⁷ Ω and 10⁵–10⁶ Ω respectively for cost-conscious producers.

3. Seam Technologies That Address High-Speed Defects

Seam thickness is one of the most common causes of fabric defects. Yiheng uses double-pins, self-ring, millet-ring and High-Low Loop seam constructions depending on the product. The High-Low Loop seam is engineered to achieve a 1:1 thickness match with the mesh body, reducing roller jumping at high speed. This matters because a seam that is only slightly thicker than the mesh can create mechanical vibration and periodic transverse marks on the final fabric, particularly above 400 m/min.

4. Flexible Customization and Low-Volume Sampling

Yiheng positions itself around OEM/ODM flexibility, with an MOQ of only 1 m² and a rapid sampling process that can deliver custom prototypes in as little as three days. For machinery makers and fabric producers testing a new forming concept, this reduces the risk of committing to large volumes before validating belt performance.

Product Portfolio: Matching the Right Belt to the Process

One of the most useful ways to evaluate a nonwoven mesh belt manufacturer is to look at how well its range covers the main nonwoven processes. Yiheng's product line can be organized around four process families.

Spunbond and Spunmelt Forming Belts

For spunbond and spunmelt lines, the key requirements are uniform suction, smooth surface and stable running at high speed. The HY4106 spunbond belt uses red round PET filaments with a 1.5-layer, Above-3 Below-5 structure, 680±30 CFM air permeability and 1.65 mm thickness, with a flat surface and double-pins or self-ring closing options. The HB4106 flat-filament variant adds a flat yarn surface for easier cleaning and a higher transverse stiffness, reducing dirt penetration and simplifying product changes. The SK604 high-speed solution is specified for demanding hygiene and medical fabric production, with a 1.85 mm thickness, 10⁶ Ω conductivity and an independent seam design described as “zero mesh marks.”

For lines producing ultra-thin or low-GSM fabrics, the K6012 spunmelt belt offers 2.5 layers and air permeability that can reach 12,000 m³/m²/h, described as energy-saving. The KJD700 flat-yarn belt is engineered for two-component (ES) fiber and spunlace equipment, combining flat yarn structure with high adhesion performance and high conductivity.

Spunlace Mesh Belts

Spunlace lines expose belts to high-pressure water jets, humidity and vacuum suction, so belts need precise water drainage and a mark-free surface. Yiheng's spunlace series includes fine mesh models such as 41203 (0.3 mm thick, 103 mesh count, 6,700 m³/m²/h), 60188 (108 mesh count, ultra-fine filaments for thin high-density fabrics), 29254 (80 mesh) and 27254 (70 mesh). Models are available with endless or self-ring joint types.

Airlaid Mesh Belts

Airlaid and hot-air bonding processes require high open area and temperature resistance. Yiheng's airlaid line includes models 07502, 05602, 09502 and 06702. The 07502 belt is one of the lightest in the hot-air series at 420 g/m² with air permeability of 19,176 m³/m²/h; the 05602 model reaches 19,676 m³/m²/h for bulky high-loft fabrics; and the 06702 model is built heavier at 1,000 g/m² for high-GSM products. These belts are designed to resist fiber sticking and resin crystallization, which helps keep the product surface clean over long runs.

Process Representative Models Key Specifications Selection Drivers
Spunbond / Spunmelt SK604, HY4106, HB4106, K6012, KJD700 1.5–2.5 layers; 580–750±30 CFM; 1.65–2.8 mm Anti-static, seam flatness, high-speed stability
Spunlace 41203, 60188, 29254, 27254 70–108 mesh; 0.3–0.68 mm; 4,750–8,000 m³/m²/h Water drainage, fine surface, no marking
Airlaid / Hot-air 07502, 05602, 09502, 06702 14–23 mesh; 420–1,000 g/m²; up to ~19,676 m³/m²/h High airflow, light weight, non-stick surface
Anti-static upgrade K4106A, K4106B, SK604, KJD700 10³–10⁷ Ω depending on model Static management in winter or dry environments

Technical Reading Guide for Buyers

The following definitions and engineering principles are important when reading any belt specification sheet.

CFM and Air Permeability

CFM—cubic feet per minute—measures the volume of air passing through one square foot of mesh per minute under a specified pressure differential. In practice, CFM determines how well fibers adhere to the belt and how uniform the web becomes. A belt with excessive air permeability for a fine denier fiber will pull fibers into the mesh openings, causing fiber hanging and longitudinal streaks. A belt with insufficient permeability may cause uneven laydown for coarser fibers. A common selection principle is to use lower-permeability mesh in the range of 9,000–9,300 CFM for fine fibers below 1.5 denier, and higher-permeability mesh above 11,000 CFM for coarser fibers above 2.0 denier.

Anti-Static Filaments and the “Black Lines”

Many anti-static forming belts contain black filaments. These are carbon fiber conductive yarns embedded into the polyester weave at a defined ratio. Friction between fabric and belt can generate high-voltage static charge that causes fabric sticking, flipping or even operator electric shock. Conductive yarns lower the belt's surface resistivity and allow charge to dissipate to the machine ground system through the rollers. Buyers should confirm the belt's conductivity range and the density of conductive yarns, especially when production environments are dry or line speeds exceed 300–400 m/min.

DCD (Die-to-Collector Distance) in Meltblown

DCD is the physical distance between the meltblown die head and the forming belt. Adjusting this distance changes fiber stretching and cooling. A larger DCD creates softer fabric but lower filtration efficiency; a smaller DCD increases bonding and filtration but also increases resistance. The belt is part of this tuning loop because its suction and air permeability influence how the fiber web is received.

Application Cases Across Nonwoven Segments

Yiheng's belts are documented for two primary application environments.

Spunbond and Spunmelt Web Formation

In spunbond lines, the mesh operates under high speed, high electrostatic load and elevated temperature, requiring precision web formation and clean release. The typical equipment set includes a spinneret, quench air system, filament drawing system, lay-down conveyor, calender, through-air dryer and winder. Belts are specified for 24/7 operation with requirements for high tensile strength, heat resistance, anti-static performance, dimensional stability and consistent permeability. The SK604, HY4106, HY408S, K4106A/B, KJD700 and K6012 models all support these conditions.

Spunlace Web Formation

Spunlace nonwovens expose the belt to high-pressure water impact, extreme humidity and vacuum suction. In this environment, the belt functions as a fiber web carrier and hydraulic impact support while also handling rapid dewatering. Requirements include hydrolysis resistance, chemical resistance, dimensional stability and a surface that avoids marking. Yiheng's spunlace-oriented models—including 07502, 05602, 06702, 09502, 41203, 60188, 29254 and 27254—are positioned for carding machines, spunlace jet systems, vacuum dewatering boxes and through-air dryers.

Market Trends: How Advanced Mesh Belts Align With Industry Direction

Several verified market signals support a more rigorous approach to forming belt selection.

  • Spunlaid remains dominant. Spunlaid technology held a 48.4% share of the global nonwoven technology market in 2023. As spunbond and meltblown capacity grows, so does the installed base of forming belts operating at increasingly high speeds.
  • Fabric demand is expanding. Smithers forecasts the global nonwoven fabric market will reach USD 90.8 billion by 2030, implying sustained production growth that will feed replacement demand for consumables such as forming fabrics.
  • Equipment capability is moving upward. Available performance data from industrial mesh manufacturers indicates that high-performance forming belts can operate at line speeds up to 1,000 m/min and withstand temperatures up to 180°C. This places a premium on belts that maintain stable permeability, flat seams and anti-static behavior.
  • Regulatory compliance is becoming a baseline requirement. Export-oriented buyers increasingly ask about packaging compliance and contact safety. Food Contact Certification and LUCID registration are therefore relevant differentiators, not afterthoughts.

Traditional Approaches vs. Modern Belt Technologies

Many plants still use belts selected on the basis of price or simple fabric type matching. Yet the performance differences between traditional and modern specifications are significant.

Dimension Traditional / Standard Modern / Advanced Practical Limitation to Keep in Mind
Static handling Standard PET mesh acts as an insulator, allowing charge accumulation Carbon fiber or conductive PET filaments actively dissipate static Anti-static belts still require a properly grounded machine and adequate humidity management
Seam design Spiral seams are economical and easier to thread but create thickness differences High-Low Loop seams match mesh thickness and reduce roller jumping High-Low Loop construction is usually applied on higher-spec belts, so buyers must specify it in advance
Yarn shape Round yarn provides strong support but smaller contact points, which can create mesh marks Flat yarn increases contact area and distributes pressure more uniformly Flat-yarn belts are prioritized for premium or dark fabrics; they may not be necessary for all standard products
Moisture resistance Standard polyester degrades through hydrolysis in hot, humid environments Hydrolysis-resistant PET improves service life under humidity and heat Hydrolysis-resistant material is recommended for humid processes, but it should still be paired with process monitoring

This comparison is not an argument that every plant should immediately switch to the most advanced specification. A producer of coarse industrial fabrics with limited speed may achieve adequate performance from simpler seam or yarn constructions. The buyer's job is to match the belt technology to the dominant process condition: line speed, fiber denier, humidity, static severity, product surface requirements and cleaning frequency.

Future Outlook: Procurement Criteria Will Become More Technical

Several trends will shape how nonwoven mesh belts are purchased over the next five years.

  • Speed-driven specifications. As more lines target speeds above 400–500 m/min, seam flatness and dynamic balance will become standard evaluation criteria rather than premium options.
  • Static control as standard. With winter-static problems causing fabric release issues, anti-static belts that contain conductive or carbon fiber yarns are likely to be specified by default in dry climates.
  • Total cost of ownership. Buyers will increasingly compare belts by service life and downtime impact rather than acquisition price alone. Hydrolysis-resistant materials and wear-resistant constructions that extend belt life to 3–6 months or more under standard conditions will matter more than slight upfront savings.
  • Data-supported aftercare. Suppliers that offer structured troubleshooting documentation—such as a technical knowledge base covering real-world cases—will reduce the operational risk of switching suppliers.
  • Verification expectations. As with most engineered consumables, purchasers should ask for measured values: CFM tolerances, conductivity ranges, thickness tolerances and dimensional deviation limits, not only marketing descriptions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What does CFM mean in belt specifications, and how does it affect production?
A: CFM is the unit of air permeability. It represents the volume of air that passes through a square foot of mesh per minute under a specific pressure differential. CFM directly determines fiber adhesion and web uniformity, making it the primary technical parameter for belt selection.
Q: What is anti-static mesh? What are the thin black lines inside?
A: The thin black lines are carbon fiber conductive yarns embedded in the polyester weave. They actively dissipate electrostatic charges generated by friction, solving fabric sticking and flipping problems in dry environments. The conductive yarns reduce the surface resistivity of the belt and discharge static through machine grounding.
Q: What is the expected service life of Yiheng mesh belts?
A: Under standard operating conditions, Yiheng mesh belts typically last 3–6 months, significantly outperforming standard polyester mesh because of high-wear-resistant materials. Regular cleaning and tracking checks are recommended to extend the service life; process parameters should be adjusted if fiber hanging occurs.
Q: Do Yiheng mesh belts support Chaolong or Hongda equipment?
A: Yes. The company has supplied belts for Reicofil, Chaolong, Hongda and other major equipment manufacturers, with tailored practical tuning data available. The products cover mainstream global spunbond and meltblown equipment and are customized according to specific machine tension requirements.
Q: Do Yiheng products comply with EU or German environmental regulations?
A: Yes. Yiheng has obtained the Food Contact Certificate and completed LUCID registration under the German Packaging Law, allowing compliant delivery without trade barriers. The company exports to markets in Asia, Europe and North America.
Q: When is it necessary to choose hydrolysis-resistant mesh?
A: In high-temperature and high-humidity production environments, standard polyester mesh can degrade through hydrolysis, leading to rapid strength loss, brittleness and breakage. Hydrolysis-resistant mesh contains special stabilizers that resist this reaction and can extend service life by 3–5 times. Buyers should specify it when ambient temperature exceeds 80°C with high humidity.

Conclusion: Making the Belt Decision an Engineering Decision

At a time when nonwoven producers are being pushed toward higher speeds, finer denier, lower GSM and stricter surface quality requirements, the forming mesh belt has moved from a maintenance purchase to a process-performance purchase. Henan Yiheng Mesh Belt Industry Co., Ltd. demonstrates a profile worth evaluating: controlled CFM tolerances, a deep anti-static portfolio, multiple seam technologies, hydrolysis-resistant materials and an unusually practical troubleshooting knowledge base.

Buyers entering the Awareness and Research phases should treat the belt selection process as an engineering exercise. Start with the process condition—line speed, fiber denier, humidity, cleaning frequency—then evaluate the supplier on measured specifications, field support and the ability to customize quickly. This approach reduces the risk of downtime and fabric defects and makes the final procurement decision defensible to internal stakeholders.

For further technical documentation, the company's detailed brochure is available for reference: Henan Yiheng Mesh Belt Industry Co., Ltd. – Company Brochure.