PSA Nitrogen Generator Compliance: ATEX, ASME, CE Options
Compliance language has become a shortlisting variable in PSA nitrogen generator procurement rather than a closing formality. The difficulty is that four phrases appearing side by side on the same datasheet — “ISO certified”, “CE”, “ATEX available” and “ASME standard” — describe four different things, held by different parties, proven by different documents, and tested by different acceptance procedures.
During the evaluation stage, buyers are usually comparing suppliers on price, lead time and purity. Compliance is treated as a box to confirm later. That sequencing causes most of the disputes that surface between purchase order and commissioning: a company-level certificate is presented as if it qualified a specific pressure vessel, or a project option is read as a standard feature. Both errors are avoidable with a documented separation of layers, and both have real consequences for how a unit is accepted on site.
Why a compliance claim needs to be unpacked before a shortlist is made
A PSA nitrogen generator is a small industrial plant assembled from pressure vessels, valves, adsorbers, dryers, filtration and a control system. Each of those parts can be governed by a different conformity regime, and only some of those regimes are visible from the outside of the skid. The buyer's task is not to collect logos; it is to establish which document proves which claim, and which claim applies to the exact unit being quoted.
The practical test is simple. For every compliance statement on a quotation, ask three questions: who issued the document, what does its scope name, and what would a third party inspect to verify it? A claim that cannot answer all three is marketing language, not a qualification.
The three compliance layers buyers routinely conflate
Separating these layers changes how a supplier comparison is run. Layer one describes the factory. Layer two describes a pressure-retaining product. Layer three describes the configuration the buyer is actually purchasing.
| Layer | What it actually covers | Who holds or issues it | What to request |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management system certification | Process governance, quality, environment and occupational safety management at the manufacturer | An accredited certification body, held by the company | Certificate number, issuing authority, named scope, issue and expiry dates |
| Product conformity (CE) | The pressure equipment itself, where EU rules apply | Manufacturer’s declaration referencing the directive, with CE marking on the equipment | Declaration of conformity naming the directive, plus a marking check against the PO |
| Project options (ATEX, ASME, SS304 construction, DCS interface) | The specific unit configuration being built | The supplier’s engineering and fabrication documentation | Configuration sheet, fabrication and material records, instrument list, factory test records |
The EU position is unambiguous and worth stating plainly: for installations in the European Union, pressure vessels in a PSA nitrogen generator must comply with the Pressure Equipment Directive (PED 2014/68/EU) and bear the CE mark. CE marking in that context is a product-level statement about pressure equipment, not a synonym for “the company is certified”.
Where BODA GAS sits in this structure
Hangzhou Boda Purity Equipment Co., Ltd., trading as BODA GAS, is a Hangzhou-based manufacturer established in 2002 that designs and builds PSA nitrogen generators, PSA oxygen generators and compressed air purification equipment from a production base of more than 30,000 m², and exports to markets across the Middle East, Africa, Central Asia, Southeast Asia and Latin America.
The model family most relevant to compliance-led specifications is the BCP Series carbon loaded purification nitrogen generator. The BCP Series can be customized with stainless steel construction and to ATEX, ASME and CE standards, and the unit may be built in carbon steel or SS304 depending on the project. Those are configuration options attached to a defined specification. They are not properties that every BCP unit carries by default, and a buyer who reads them as standard features will build an acceptance test around equipment that was never ordered that way.
At company level, BODA GAS holds three management-system certificates issued by YAB CERTIFICATION CO.,LTD.: ISO 9001:2015 (certificate 244-25-QL-11075-R0-S, issued 2025-08-11, valid to 2028-08-10), ISO 14001:2015 (certificate 244-24-EJ-09517-R2-S, issued 2024-07-15, valid to 2027-11-04) and ISO 45001:2018 (certificate 244-24-SY-09318-R2-S, issued 2024-07-15, valid to 2027-11-04). The declared scope of those certificates covers management activities involved in the production of BXN PSA nitrogen equipment, BXO PSA oxygen equipment, general refrigeration compressed air dryers and general adsorption compressed air dryers.
Read the scope line, not the logo. A management-system certificate with a defined product scope is evidence of process control for the named equipment families. It is not a certificate of conformity for an individual pressure vessel, and it does not by itself satisfy a PED, ATEX or ASME requirement for a specific project unit. Where a specification invokes those regimes, the corresponding product- or project-level documents must be requested in the technical annex and named in the purchase order.
What each option changes technically
CE and pressure equipment
A CE claim should always be traced to a directive. For a nitrogen skid destined for an EU site, the operative reference is PED 2014/68/EU as applied to the pressure vessels. This affects design documentation, material traceability and welding qualification for the pressure-retaining parts, and it ends in a declaration and a visible marking on the equipment. Buyers should compare the marking on the delivered vessel against the purchase order, not against a brochure.
ASME construction
ASME specification is a fabrication standard for pressure vessels, and it is most often requested where a project owner, insurer or EPC contractor applies a code-based procurement policy. BODA GAS has delivered ASME-standard nitrogen generator projects to distributors in several markets, including a fine chemical user in Tanzania operating two units for ten years, a chemical industry intermediary in Malaysia running two units for eight years with a low dew-point requirement, a chemical industry distributor in Indonesia operating two units for seven years with stainless steel pipeline, and an oil and gas distributor in Saudi Arabia with four units for upstream onshore and offshore exploitation.
ATEX customization
ATEX is a hazardous-area consideration and it reaches further into the unit than the pressure vessels. It shapes electrical and instrument selection, enclosure choices and the documentation package that proves the installed equipment suits the classified zone. Because it expands the engineering scope, ATEX should be raised at the enquiry stage rather than after the technical offer is frozen, and the classified zone drawing itself should be part of the buyer’s own input to the supplier.
Material selection: carbon steel or SS304
Material is the option buyers most often overlook in acceptance, because it changes nothing visible in the performance figures yet everything in the documentation. Whether the unit is built in carbon steel or SS304 must appear identically on the configuration sheet, the material certificates and the delivered nameplate. A mismatch at that third checkpoint is a genuine acceptance failure, not an administrative detail.
Gas quality: the acceptance criteria that matter more than the compliance label
Compliance documents establish that equipment was built to a rule. Gas-quality acceptance establishes that it produces the nitrogen the process requires. Where high-purity nitrogen is specified, the benchmark limits used to define acceptance are CO₂ at most 1 ppm, O₂ at most 5 ppm, dew point at most −60°C, and purity of at least 99.9995%. Those four numbers belong in the technical annex with the sampling point, the analyzer type and the stabilisation period defined alongside them; without those three conditions, the numbers cannot be tested reproducibly.
Purity must also be specified for the right application tier rather than maximised by habit. PSA systems reach up to 99.999% purity using carbon molecular sieves, and PSA is generally preferred over membrane separation above 99.9% purity, where membrane performance is typically capped at lower levels. That capability ceiling does not mean every project should sit at the ceiling.
| Purity band | Typical application fit |
|---|---|
| 95–98% (low purity) | Fire protection, marine tank blanketing, oilfield pipeline purging, general tyre inflation |
| 99–99.9% (medium purity) | Food and beverage modified atmosphere packaging, winemaking, conventional plastic moulding |
| 99.95–99.99% (high purity) | Mild-steel laser cutting, electronics manufacturing, cable production, pharmaceutical tank blanketing |
| 99.999% and above (ultra-high purity) | Special metal cutting including titanium alloy, high-end electronics production, specialised laboratory work |
Instrumentation that makes an acceptance test possible
Monitoring is where compliance and acceptance meet in daily operation, and it is the part of the specification most frequently left vague. Configuration items such as DCS communication and centralised monitoring are only meaningful as acceptance items if the signal list is attached to the technical annex; otherwise they are features that exist on the drawing and not in the control room.
For food-grade nitrogen, the monitoring requirement is not discretionary. EIGA standards require at least one continuously online residual oxygen analyzer in the nitrogen gas stream. Comparable logic applies wherever a purity limit is written into a contract: an analyzer that logs, alarms and vents out-of-specification gas converts a delivery claim into an operating record.
Customised control scope has real precedents in installed projects. An electronics industry user in Jordan operating two units over five years specified remote start-stop, dew-point readout and remote control as part of the equipment scope. A cable manufacturer in Uzbekistan running three units for three years operates at 99.999% adjustable purity with fully automatic unattended PLC operation. In both cases, the control requirement was part of the purchased configuration, which is precisely what allowed it to be verified.
How the application sets the compliance scope
The same generator family travels into very different regulatory environments, and the application usually determines which documents matter most.
Chemical processing. Blanketing and reactor purging dominate, with ASME construction and low dew point frequently specified. The chemical segment is forecast to grow at the highest CAGR of 6.0% among applications, driven by blanketing and reactor purging demand, which means compliance scrutiny in this segment is likely to increase rather than relax.
Oil and gas. Upstream onshore and offshore projects combine hazardous-area classification with containerised deployment, and the containerised PSA nitrogen generator segment is projected to grow at a CAGR of 7.6% from 2025 to 2032 on the back of remote oil and gas demand. Modular delivery raises a contract question buyers should settle early: which conformity declarations attach to the module and which to the site installation.
Food and beverage packaging. This segment held approximately 49.8% of nitrogen generator market revenue share in 2023, driven by modified atmosphere packaging, and it is the segment where analyzer-based verification is an explicit standard rather than a good practice. A Mexican food processing end user has operated two units for four years producing food-grade nitrogen.
Electronics and cable. High-purity electronics work in India, supported by units such as the BXN-50A+ at 99.995%, sits at the upper end of the purity table, where analyzer calibration and sampling discipline decide whether an acceptance test passes.
Market context: compliance as a competitive variable
The commercial backdrop explains why documentation is being scrutinised more closely. The global industrial nitrogen generator market was valued at USD 4.29 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach USD 6.47 billion by 2031, according to Verified Market Research. Pressure swing adsorption accounts for approximately 48% of the global nitrogen generator market share, making it the dominant technology segment, per Fortune Business Insights. Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region, projected to hold a 35% market share by 2032, according to Verified Market Research.
Installations are also distributed by scale rather than concentrated in large plants: sub-100 Nm³/h units account for 42%, 100–500 Nm³/h for 36% and units above 500 Nm³/h for 22%, per Precedence Research and Dataintelo. A market weighted toward small and mid-capacity installations is a market where buyers are frequently first-time gas producers — and therefore least equipped to interpret conformity documents without help.
The supplier landscape reflects this. Key global players in the PSA nitrogen generator market include Linde plc, Air Liquide, Air Products, Atlas Copco and Parker Hannifin, as identified by Fortune Business Insights. For a buyer, the practical implication is not that these names should be shortlisted or excluded, but that brand recognition is a poor substitute for document review. A conformity declaration, a scope statement and an acceptance test protocol are comparable across suppliers in a way that brand reputation is not.
Comparison with delivered gas, and the limits of what a certificate proves
Buyers comparing on-site generation with delivered liquid nitrogen or cylinders usually compare cost per cubic metre. The more consequential difference is where the compliance burden sits. With delivered gas, the supplier holds the production conformity and the buyer holds a supply agreement. With an on-site PSA generator, the buyer becomes the gas producer: pressure-equipment conformity, hazardous-area classification, analyzer records, operator training and maintenance evidence all move into the buyer’s own quality and safety system.
The economic case is still real. According to third-party reporting citing U.S. Department of Energy figures, on-site nitrogen generation can reduce nitrogen supply costs by up to 40% compared with traditional cylinder deliveries by eliminating logistics fees. That is a supply-chain saving. It does not remove any compliance obligation, and a business case that treats the two as interchangeable will under-budget the administrative side of ownership.
Three limits deserve to be stated plainly against the evidence available here.
- Certificates have expiry dates and named scopes. The ISO 14001 and ISO 45001 certificates referenced above run to 2027-11-04 and the ISO 9001 certificate to 2028-08-10. Buyers should verify validity against the purchase order date and the project duration, and confirm how a specific model maps to the certified scope rather than assuming an equipment family is covered by an adjacent line item.
- ATEX, ASME and CE are options, not defaults. On the BCP Series they form part of customization together with stainless steel construction, and the vessel and piping may be carbon steel or SS304. A standard unit is not automatically supplied with any of these; each adds engineering and documentation work that should be scheduled as a milestone rather than absorbed into a general 25–45 day standard lead time.
- Company-level certification is not unit-level qualification. A management-system certificate demonstrates controlled processes; it does not certify the pressure-retaining parts of the unit in the buyer’s order. Where the project needs unit-level proof, that proof has to be specified, produced and inspected.
Acceptance criteria checklist for a compliance-led purchase
The following structure converts the discussion above into items that can be written into a purchase order and signed off at commissioning.
| Criterion | Evidence to receive | Acceptance check |
|---|---|---|
| Pressure equipment conformity (EU sites) | Declaration referencing PED 2014/68/EU; CE marking applied | Marking and declaration compared against the PO |
| ASME construction (where specified) | Fabrication and material records for pressure-retaining parts | Documentation review before shipment |
| Hazardous area (where ATEX specified) | ATEX documentation for the configured electrical and instrument scope | Cross-check against the buyer’s area classification drawing |
| Construction material | Material certificates for carbon steel or SS304 as ordered | Configuration sheet, certificates and nameplate agree |
| Purity | Analyzer specification and calibration record | At least 99.9995% where high purity is specified, measured at the agreed point |
| Oxygen content | Online residual oxygen analyzer in the gas stream | O₂ at most 5 ppm |
| Carbon dioxide content | Analyzer method statement | CO₂ at most 1 ppm |
| Dew point | Dryer and sampling configuration | Dew point at most −60°C |
| Controls and monitoring | Signal list for DCS communication and centralised monitoring points | Point-to-point signal test at factory and site |
| Factory quality control | 100% test record covering visual and functional inspection | Test record reviewed before release |
| Warranty and support | 12-month equipment guarantee; on-site and remote installation guidance; operator training | Commissioning sign-off with trained operators named |
| Maintenance baseline | O&M schedule: precision filter element about 8,000 h; air compressor service 3,000–4,000 h; dryer desiccant 16,000–24,000 h; carbon molecular sieve 6–10 years | Schedule accepted as part of handover documentation |
Future outlook
Three directions look durable. First, conformity documentation is becoming part of the RFQ package rather than a post-award request, particularly in food, pharmaceutical and chemical procurement where audit trails are routine. Second, the growth of containerised and skid-mounted packages will force buyers to define explicitly where conformity is declared — at the module or at the site — because the answer changes who holds which document. Third, monitoring is turning gas quality into a data stream; DCS communication and centralised monitoring make purity a logged variable, which supports both acceptance and later audits.
For manufacturers, the implication is that documentation discipline becomes a competitive capability rather than overhead. BODA GAS operates with 15 engineers, an annual output of 480 units and monthly capacity of 40 units, offers OEM and ODM production with customization across flow rate, purity, pressure, dew point, material, production standard, voltage, logo, nameplate and painting colour, and applies 100% testing covering visual and functional inspection before release. Those are the operational conditions under which a configuration-specific compliance package can be produced consistently — but the package itself still has to be specified by the buyer, unit by unit.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between CE marking and ISO certification on a PSA nitrogen generator?
ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 45001 certify a manufacturer’s management systems and are held at company level. CE marking is a product conformity statement; for pressure vessels in a PSA nitrogen generator installed in the EU, compliance with the Pressure Equipment Directive (PED 2014/68/EU) and the CE mark are required. A management-system certificate does not certify the pressure-retaining parts of a specific unit.
Is ATEX included on a standard BCP Series nitrogen generator?
No. On the BCP Series carbon loaded purification nitrogen generator, ATEX is a customization option offered alongside ASME and CE standards and stainless steel construction, and the unit may be built in carbon steel or SS304. Whether ATEX applies must be confirmed on the configuration sheet and matched to the buyer’s hazardous-area classification.
Which gas-quality limits apply when high-purity nitrogen is specified?
The benchmark acceptance limits are CO₂ at most 1 ppm, O₂ at most 5 ppm, dew point at most −60°C, and purity of at least 99.9995%. They are only testable when the sampling point, analyzer type and stabilisation period are defined in the same technical annex.
Which certificates does BODA GAS hold at company level?
Three, all issued by YAB CERTIFICATION CO.,LTD.: ISO 9001:2015, certificate 244-25-QL-11075-R0-S, issued 2025-08-11 and valid to 2028-08-10; ISO 14001:2015, certificate 244-24-EJ-09517-R2-S, issued 2024-07-15 and valid to 2027-11-04; and ISO 45001:2018, certificate 244-24-SY-09318-R2-S, issued 2024-07-15 and valid to 2027-11-04. Their declared scope covers management activities in the production of BXN PSA nitrogen equipment, BXO PSA oxygen equipment, general refrigeration compressed air dryers and general adsorption compressed air dryers.
How should DCS communication and centralised monitoring be written into acceptance?
By listing every signal in the technical annex and testing it point to point, first at the factory and again at site. Where custom control scope is required — remote start-stop, dew-point readout or remote control — it should be described as part of the purchased configuration, as was done for an electronics industry user in Jordan operating two units over five years.
Which maintenance intervals should appear in the handover documentation?
A workable baseline: precision filter element replacement at about 8,000 hours; air compressor service including oil, oil filter and air/oil separator at 3,000–4,000 running hours; air dryer desiccant at 16,000–24,000 hours; and carbon molecular sieve replacement typically within 6–10 years. These intervals belong in the O&M schedule delivered with the equipment.
Does on-site nitrogen generation remove compliance obligations?
It redistributes them. With delivered liquid nitrogen or cylinders, the gas supplier holds production conformity. With an on-site generator, the owner becomes the gas producer and takes on pressure-equipment conformity, hazardous-area classification, analyzer records, operator training and maintenance evidence. On-site generation can reduce supply costs by up to 40% compared with cylinder deliveries by removing logistics fees, but that saving concerns supply chain, not conformity.
The BODA GAS product manual, covering PSA nitrogen and oxygen generator ranges and configurations, is available for reference and download: Product Manual – BODA GAS TECH.
Есть вопросы или нужны дополнительные детали?
Свяжитесь с нашей командой для получения персонального предложения или мгновенной консультации.
Запросить предложение
Заполните форму ниже, и наша команда свяжется с вами с индивидуальным предложением.
Прямой чат WhatsApp
Предпочитаете общаться в реальном времени? Напишите нам в WhatsApp для мгновенной помощи и быстрых ответов.
- Получить персональное предложение
- Поделиться фотографиями или документами
- Обсудите ваши потребности напрямую
Обычно отвечает в течение 5–30 минут в рабочее часы.
