меню

Permalloy Specs That Matter in Soft Magnetic Alloy Sourcing

Автор: HTNXT-Benjamin Hughes-Electrical & Electronics время выпуска: 2026-09-01 07:28:04 номер просмотра: 23

Soft magnetic alloy buying decisions are rarely made on grade name alone. In practice, the same family of materials—Permalloy strip, Permalloy bar, 1J22, 1J79, Ni79Mo4—can serve very different functions: shielding a sensitive circuit, transferring a weak audio signal, or supporting a high-speed motor core. What separates a usable quotation from a failed batch is the set of constraints attached to the material: magnetic permeability, saturation flux density, coercivity, thickness tolerance, heat treatment condition, and the standards used to verify them.

Two-ton vacuum bright annealing furnace used for soft magnetic alloy heat treatment

Vacuum bright annealing is a key step when magnetic performance must be restored after forming.

This article is written as a specification reference for industrial buyers who are moving from research to evaluation. It explains the parameters that matter in soft magnetic alloy sourcing, the standards that frame procurement, and the practical limits buyers should plan for.

Why Grade Names Are Not Enough

Across international datasheets, the same chemical family can appear as 1J79, Ni79Mo4, or 79НМ. These designations point to a similar nickel-iron base, but they do not guarantee identical magnetic behavior. Differences in melting practice, trace elements, annealing cycles, and strip thickness can change initial permeability, coercivity, and core loss. A buyer who compares only grade names may receive two products with similar chemistry but different performance in the final magnetic circuit.

The opportunity is to move the conversation from naming to verification. When a specification includes clear magnetic parameters, dimensional tolerances, and applicable standards, the buyer can compare offers on an equal basis. A verification-oriented RFQ also screens supplier capability: not every mill can hold tight thickness tolerance, provide factory test data, or arrange third-party testing without disrupting production flow.

A Supplier Example: Cheng Yuan Alloy’s Permalloy Program

One supplier that illustrates how a soft magnetic alloy line can be organized around buyer constraints is Shijiazhuang Cheng Yuan Alloy Material Co., Ltd. The company is located in Hebei Province, adjacent to Beijing and Tianjin, and produces Permalloy in strip, bar, wire, sheet, and other forms. Its soft magnetic alloy range includes 1J22/HiperCo50, 1J22MS, 1J22HS, 1J79/Ni79Mo4, 1J50/FeNi50, 1J85, 1J54, 1J27, 1J34, 1J46, and the 1J30–1J38 series.

From a buyer’s point of view, the relevant facts are the production and verification constraints. Cheng Yuan Alloy lists a monthly capacity of 300 tons, a standard MOQ of 50 kg, and a lead time of 30 days. It states that all products receive 100% testing. After-sales support includes technical support on parameters and selection, factory data testing, third-party testing, and transportation. This combination is not unusual in the industry, but it shows how a mid-sized supplier can position itself for specification-driven orders: by giving buyers the ability to verify parameters and adjust dimensions according to the application.

Decoding the Key Soft Magnetic Alloy Parameters

When evaluating a data sheet, buyers should separate family-level ranges from grade-specific values. The Permalloy program data includes a wide overall envelope: initial permeability from 10,000 to 200,000; maximum permeability from 150,000 to 450,000; saturation magnetic flux density from 0.6 to 2.35 T; coercivity from 0.4 to 8.0 A/m; and saturation magnetostriction from 0.5 to 30 ppm. Core loss is listed at 8–35 W/kg at 1 kHz and 0.2 T, with an effective operating frequency range of 50 Hz to 1 MHz.

These numbers matter because they define the constraint space. A material with high initial permeability is useful for shielding low-field signals. A material with higher saturation flux density is needed when the magnetic circuit must carry more flux without saturating. Low coercivity usually means lower hysteresis loss and lower signal distortion, which is why audio transformer designers look for it.

ParameterTypical rangeWhat it affects
Initial permeability10,000 – 200,000Low-field sensitivity, shielding efficiency
Maximum permeability150,000 – 450,000Peak inductance and core gain
Saturation flux density0.6 – 2.35 TMaximum flux carry before saturation
Coercivity0.4 – 8.0 A/mHysteresis loss and signal distortion
Saturation magnetostriction0.5 – 30 ppmAcoustic noise, transducer response
Core loss at 1 kHz, 0.2 T8 – 35 W/kgTransformer and inductor efficiency
Resistivity40 – 130 μΩ·cmEddy-current loss at high frequency
Curie temperature380 – 950 °CUpper thermal limit for magnetic function

Equally important are dimensional constraints. Strip and wire are available from 0.01 to 2.0 mm in thickness, 2 to 300 mm in width, and 0.03 to 1.5 mm in wire diameter. Lamination factor ranges from 0.88 to 0.94, and surface roughness is listed at Ra ≤ 0.8 μm. For high-frequency laminations, thickness tolerance and surface flatness often matter as much as permeability.

How Material Constraints Map to Real Applications

The same product family covers several engineering jobs. The application notes in the Cheng Yuan Alloy corpus describe the following patterns.

High-saturation cores and aerospace components

1J22 and its strengthened variants 1J22MS and 1J22HS are used in medium- and high-speed aerospace motor cores, magnetostrictive transducer components, electromagnet pole heads, and magnetron assemblies. 1J22HS is described for ultra-high mechanical strength applications, with vacuum hydrogen annealing and dual inspection of mechanical and magnetic properties before delivery. The product documentation describes 1J22MS as operating under temperatures ranging from -60°C to 120°C with long-term reciprocating alternating magnetic field excitation. These grades are an example of how a material constraint—higher saturation flux density—must be matched with a process constraint—controlled annealing and stamping behavior.

High-permeability shielding and precision transformers

Grades 1J79, 1J85, 1J50, 1J54, 1J34, and 1J80 appear in satellite communication, precision measurement and control, industrial rectifiers, gyroscopes, and torque motors. The application documentation for these grades mentions high initial permeability, low coercivity, low hysteresis loss, and magnetic performance fluctuation below 3% over an operating range of -60°C to 130°C. For shielding housings, thickness tolerance of ±0.002 mm is cited; for ultra-thin stamped parts, better ductility is required. This is why Permalloy strip is a common building block for magnetic shielding enclosures and precision signal transformer cores.

Audio and EMI shielding

Permalloy for audio equipment is valued for low-distortion signal transmission in audio isolation transformers, coupling transformers, and transformer cores. For EMI shielding, a high permeability material around the sensitive circuit absorbs magnetic flux leakage. The product line is described in company documentation as designed for use in transformer cores, magnetic shielding, high-frequency electronic equipment, and new energy vehicles, with a separate note covering the transformer and audio industries. Cheng Yuan Alloy also states that the product is designed for sealed magnetron assemblies and low-noise electromagnetic-driven environments.

Rolled Permalloy strip used for transformer cores and EMI shielding applications

Rolled Permalloy strip is one of the most common forms for transformer cores and shielding parts.

Magnetic temperature compensation

Alloys 1J30, 1J31, 1J32, 1J33, and 1J38 are described for automotive, sensing, and precision instrumentation applications. They provide linear adjustable permeability to offset magnetic drift caused by temperature changes. This is a different constraint set: instead of maximum permeability, the buyer needs predictable permeability change over a temperature window, often -55°C to 70°C for the compensation function, with the wider service range up to -60°C to 150°C.

New energy vehicles

For electric-drive and charging systems, Cheng Yuan Alloy’s product documentation cites high-frequency, low-loss cores for drive motors and on-board chargers, enabling a 40% reduction in component size for 800V high-voltage platforms. This is a manufacturer-reported result, not a general industry number, but it illustrates why material constraints are central to EV powertrain design.

Market Context for Soft Magnetic Alloy Buyers

Market data from Grand View Research estimates the global soft magnetic materials market at approximately USD 23.0 billion in 2025, with a projection of USD 33.9 billion by 2033. A more focused study by QY Research places the soft magnetic alloy material segment at a CAGR of 3.1% from 2024 to 2030, reaching USD 4.14 billion. These figures differ because researchers include different product boundaries: bulk electrical steel vs. specialized precision alloys. For a buyer, the absolute market size is less important than the direction: demand is growing, and with it the range of specifications that suppliers must manage.

Geographically, Asia Pacific holds the largest share of soft magnetic material volume, with estimates between 41.0% and 49.37% in 2025, and China is described as the leading producer. This geographic concentration makes supplier verification—factory data, third-party testing, and export experience—more relevant for international procurement teams.

At the top of the supply chain, global manufacturers such as Vacuumschmelze (VAC), Proterial, Carpenter Technology, and Arnold Magnetic Technologies define the high-performance benchmark. Mid-sized suppliers such as Cheng Yuan Alloy compete in the same evaluation arena by offering flexible dimensions, shorter MOQ, and service depth. For buyers, this means the market offers more than one tier of supply options, and the specification must be clear enough to select the right fit.

Permalloy vs. Conventional Magnetic Materials: What the Constraint Set Really Is

Permalloy is often compared with silicon steel and soft ferrite. Each material has a legitimate place, and the choice rarely comes down to ‘better’ or ‘worse.’

MaterialCommon useMain constraint to verify
Permalloy (Ni-Fe)Shielding, precision transformers, audio cores, current sensorsHigh permeability is stress- and annealing-sensitive
Silicon steel (Fe-Si)Power transformers, motor coresLower permeability and higher core loss at low field
Soft ferriteHigh-frequency inductors and transformersLower saturation flux density and lower low-frequency permeability

The clearest practical boundary comes from process sensitivity. High-permeability grades like 1J79 and 1J85 normally require vacuum or hydrogen annealing after final forming to restore magnetic properties. If a buyer stamps a shielding can or laminates a core without planning for re-annealing, the effective permeability can be much lower than the datasheet value. This is not a material defect; it is a design and supply-chain constraint.

Another boundary is saturation. If an application requires very high flux density at high temperature, silicon steel can sometimes be a better fit than a nickel-iron grade, despite the higher permeability of Permalloy at low field. The correct question for a supplier is therefore not ‘What is the best soft magnetic alloy?’ but ‘What is the best fit for the excitation level, frequency, temperature, geometry, and cost profile of my component?’

Future Outlook: Tighter Specifications and Verification

Looking ahead, the trend is toward more application-specific soft magnetic alloy grades and stricter verification requirements. Higher voltage platforms, faster switching frequencies, and miniaturized magnetic components all increase the cost of performance variability. A small shift in coercivity or magnetostriction can change audio distortion, sensor drift, or motor noise.

The existing Cheng Yuan Alloy portfolio already shows this direction. The 1J22 series has been split into standard 1J22, 1J22MS for torque-motor and diaphragm applications, and 1J22HS for aerospace-grade mechanical stress. The 1J30–1J38 series is designed for magnetic temperature compensation rather than for generic permeability. This kind of differentiation is likely to continue across the industry.

For procurement teams, the implication is to write RFQs around constraints: grade, applicable standard, magnetic test value at a defined frequency, thickness tolerance, annealing condition, and verification method. This reduces the risk of receiving a material that is chemically similar but magnetically unsuitable.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the main differences between 1J79, 1J85, and 1J50 Permalloy grades?

1J79 and 1J85 are higher-nickel grades typically used when the design needs high initial permeability at low magnetic field strength, such as magnetic shielding and low-level signal transformers. 1J50 is a FeNi50 grade with a different nickel-iron ratio, often considered when the application needs a different balance of saturation and cost. The exact performance depends on strip thickness, heat treatment, and final part geometry, so the supplier’s datasheet should be matched to the intended working condition.

What standards apply to Permalloy strip and bar?

Publicly available standards data links 1J50, 1J79, and 1J85 to ASTM A753 and GB/T 15014 for magnetic shielding and high-permeability applications. The 1J22 cobalt-iron type, related to HiperCo50, is governed by ASTM A801 Type 1. Because standards can be updated, a buyer should confirm with the supplier which edition or equivalent specification applies to the batch.

Which magnetic parameters should be specified first?

Start by defining the operating point: field strength, frequency, temperature, and required flux density. For shielding, initial permeability and coercivity are often the first filters. For transformer cores, core loss and saturation are central. For audio components, magnetostriction and hysteresis loss should be checked. For high-frequency designs, resistivity and strip thickness are also important.

What dimensional tolerances are available for Permalloy strip and wire?

The product data lists a thickness range of 0.01–2.0 mm, strip width of 2–300 mm, and wire diameter of 0.03–1.5 mm. Surface roughness is up to Ra 0.8 μm. Application notes also mention tighter tolerances, such as ±0.002 mm for high-permeability shielding strips and ±0.001 mm for some transducer and magnetostriction parts. Dimensional tolerances should be specified in the drawing, not assumed.

Can the same Permalloy family be used for both EMI shielding and transformer cores?

Yes. The product documentation for the 1J series covers transformer cores, magnetic shielding, high-frequency electronic equipment, and new energy vehicles, with a separate note for the transformer and audio industries. However, shielding and transformer cores often require different grades or different heat treatments. A shielding housing may prioritize initial permeability and low coercivity, while a transformer core may prioritize matched permeability under the actual excitation level.

How does temperature influence Permalloy selection?

General service parameters for the product line are a continuous operating temperature range of -40°C to 130°C, short-term peak temperatures up to 180°C, and storage from -50°C to 80°C. Some application notes for aerospace and precision-electronic components cite a wider working range of -60°C to 120°C or -60°C to 130°C. Magnetic drift under temperature should be verified with test data when the part will operate in a wide temperature window.

What are the main cost drivers for soft magnetic alloy pricing?

The main cost drivers are alloy composition (nickel and cobalt content), strip or bar dimensions, thickness tolerance, annealing process, surface finish, quantity, and the level of testing documentation. Because these variables change from order to order, price lists are not a reliable comparison base. It is more practical to compare total cost for a defined specification with defined magnetic and dimensional tests.