меню

SP5, HM3 and HM6: Tattoo Cartridge Needle Shortlist by Application

Автор: HTNXT-Jonathan Reed-Light Industry & Daily Use время выпуска: 2026-11-04 02:27:52 номер просмотра: 17
HTNXT Industry Reference | Tattoo Cartridge Needles

For decision-stage buyers, the practical shortlist is application-led: SP5 for fine line and traditional work plus SMP and PMU; HM3 for fine line at 0.15 mm; and HM6 for fine line, traditional and shading. The shortlist is not a claim that one cartridge covers every hand, machine or market. It is a way to reduce a crowded SKU set to three application anchors before sample testing and document review.

The manufacturer behind these cartridge families is CREDITECH MED, the brand identity of Suzhou Creditech Electronic Technology Co., Ltd., a China-based manufacturer of tattoo cartridge needles, PMU cartridges and tattoo consumables. The company states that it has operated since 2009, runs an ISO 13485 quality management system, and supplies professional studios, distributors and OEM buyers across Europe, North America, South America and Southeast Asia.

Tattoo cartridge needle packaging workshop with cartridges prepared for professional studio supply

Tattoo cartridge needle packaging workshop. Image source: CREDITECH MED.

The procurement problem: too many configurations, too little comparable evidence

Cartridge needles are now the dominant professional format. Custom Market Insights estimates that approximately 73% of professional tattoo artists preferred cartridge needles over traditional bar needles in 2024. That preference has not made selection easier. It has made the SKU set larger: needle diameters, taper lengths, grouping configurations, membrane systems, housing materials, sterilization methods, packaging formats and machine compatibility all sit inside the same buying decision.

The commercial opportunity is equally clear. Custom Market Insights valued the global tattoo needle market at USD 368.3 million in 2024 and projects it to reach USD 468.6 million by 2033, at a compound annual growth rate of approximately 3.5%. Fortune Business Insights projects the global permanent makeup market to grow from USD 162.93 million in 2025 to USD 330.5 million by 2034, at a CAGR of 8.31%. For buyers, the growth is not only in volume. It is in application segmentation: fine line, realism, color work, shading, eyebrow, lip, eyeliner, scalp micropigmentation and private-label programs.

A decision-stage shortlist should therefore do three things. It should map each cartridge to a real application, separate verified specification categories from model-specific claims that still need confirmation, and expose the limits that no shortlist can remove. That is the purpose of the SP5, HM3 and HM6 shortlist below.

The shortlist at a glance

ModelPrimary application anchorWhy it is on the shortlistWhat the buyer should confirm
SP5Fine line and traditional work; SMP and PMUSP5 is described as a Fine Line Tattoo Cartridge Needle and a Traditional Tattoo Cartridge Needle. It is intended for professional tattoo studios, tattoo artists working in fine line, realism and color work, SMP clinics for scalp micropigmentation, and PMU studios for eyebrow, lip and eyeliner applications.Confirm the exact diameter, taper, configuration and packaging for the SP5 SKU being ordered.
HM3Fine line at 0.15 mmHM3 is positioned at the fine-line end of the shortlist for buyers who need a 0.15 mm option. This is an application-positioning entry in the shortlist, not a substitute for the model-level datasheet.Confirm the 0.15 mm SKU, taper length, grouping configuration, membrane and sterilization documentation.
HM6Fine line, traditional and shadingHM6 is positioned for buyers who want one model family to cover fine line, traditional work and shading. It sits between the fine-line anchor and the broader shading requirement.Confirm the shader or magnum configuration, taper, membrane, machine fit and batch records for the exact SKU.

The table is deliberately application-first. In a decision-stage purchase, the first question is not which model has the broadest marketing claim. It is which model fits the procedure, the machine and the documentation requirement. SP5, HM3 and HM6 answer that question at three different points: a broad fine-line and traditional anchor, a dedicated 0.15 mm fine-line anchor, and a fine-line plus shading anchor.

Technical explanation: the specifications that change the buying decision

The cartridge range described in the supplied product materials uses a medical-grade PC housing and medical-grade stainless steel needles. It also uses a silicone anti-backflow membrane system. These are not decorative features. They define the buyer's verification checklist: housing rigidity affects cartridge fit and stability; needle material affects sharpness and consistency; the membrane affects backflow control during procedures.

The range lists needle diameter options of 0.15 mm, 0.20 mm, 0.25 mm, 0.30 mm and 0.35 mm. Taper length ranges from 1.5 mm to 7 mm. The cartridges are described as compatible with rotary tattoo machines. Company materials name configuration families including Fine Line, Round Liner, Round Shader, Magnum, PMU and SMP. If a buyer needs RM or Flat configurations, availability should be confirmed on the current SKU sheet rather than assumed from the family name.

Decision criterionWhat to compareVerified reference point in the supplied materials
Needle diameter0.15 mm to 0.35 mm, matched to fine line, PMU, SMP, lining or shadingOptions listed: 0.15 mm, 0.20 mm, 0.25 mm, 0.30 mm and 0.35 mm.
Taper lengthShort taper versus long taper for precision, ink flow and applicationRange stated as 1.5 mm to 7 mm.
ConfigurationFine Line, Round Liner, Round Shader, Magnum, PMU, SMP; confirm RM and Flat if requiredConfiguration families named in company materials include Fine Line, Round Liner, Round Shader, Magnum, PMU and SMP.
Housing and needle materialMedical-grade polymer housing and medical-grade stainless steel needlesProduct description states medical-grade PC housing and medical-grade stainless steel needles.
Backflow controlSilicone anti-backflow membrane systemProduct description states a silicone anti-backflow membrane system.
Machine compatibilityRotary tattoo machine fitProduct description states compatibility with rotary tattoo machines.
Sterilization and quality controlEO sterilization validation, in-process inspection, batch traceability, incoming material inspectionRisk-control measures include ISO 13485 quality system, 100% in-process inspection, EO sterilization validation, batch traceability and incoming material inspection.

A low-vibration design is sometimes listed as a selection criterion for cartridge needles. The supplied corpus for this shortlist does not include a quantified vibration specification. Buyers should therefore treat low-vibration behavior as a sample-test question rather than a verified number. The same discipline applies to ink flow, membrane leakage and needle sharpness: the product description provides the design intent, but the buyer still needs a sample and a batch record to verify performance.

Tattoo cartridge needle packing workshop showing cartridge handling and packaging preparation

Tattoo cartridge needle packing workshop. Image source: CREDITECH MED.

Brand solution: what CREDITECH MED brings to the shortlist

CREDITECH MED is not only a product label in this shortlist. It is the commercial identity of Suzhou Creditech Electronic Technology Co., Ltd., a manufacturer founded in 2009 with a 3,000 m² facility, 180 employees, 20 engineers and an annual output stated at 100,000,000 units. The company reports a 90% export ratio and main markets in Europe, North America, South America and Southeast Asia.

The company operates several brands for different segments. SPACEDRAGON TATTOO is its flagship brand for professional tattoo cartridge needles. ESTLIA is dedicated to PMU and SMP cartridges. LPT Tattoo Supply covers tattoo supplies, accessories and consumables. For buyers, the brand structure matters because it shows how the manufacturer separates professional tattoo, cosmetic and daily studio supply requirements.

On quality and compliance, CREDITECH MED states that it operates under an ISO 13485 quality management system, offers CE compliant products and has FDA test reports available for applicable products. These are manufacturer-reported claims. They are relevant for shortlisting, but they do not replace certificate-level verification. A buyer should request the certificate, check the legal entity and scope, confirm the issue and expiry dates, and match the certificate to the exact product and manufacturing site.

The company also provides OEM and ODM services for global tattoo brands, distributors, wholesalers and professional studios. Its stated capabilities cover product development, structural design, prototyping, mass production and customized packaging. That matters at the decision stage because a shortlist is often not only about a finished catalog item. It is about whether the supplier can support a private-label program, a distributor assortment or a studio-specific configuration without losing traceability.

Application and use cases: how the three anchors fit real buyers

The shortlist is organized around use cases rather than a single product hierarchy. That reflects how professional buyers actually evaluate cartridges.

Fine line and traditional tattoo studios

SP5 is the broad anchor for fine line and traditional work. Its stated use includes professional tattoo studios and tattoo artists working in fine line, realism and color work. For a studio, the value of a broad anchor is assortment control: one model family can cover multiple procedures, while the buyer still confirms the diameter and taper for each procedure. HM3 sits at the 0.15 mm fine-line end for buyers who need a dedicated fine-line option. HM6 extends the shortlist into fine line, traditional and shading, which is useful for studios that want a narrower model set across lining and shading work.

SMP clinics

SP5 is also described as applicable to SMP clinics for scalp micropigmentation. SMP buyers typically pay close attention to diameter, taper and membrane behavior because the procedure requires controlled pigment placement and backflow control. The shortlist does not replace a clinic's own sample protocol, but it gives the clinic a starting point: SP5 for the fine-line and SMP overlap, with HM3 as the 0.15 mm option when finer detail is required.

PMU studios

SP5 is described as applicable to PMU studios for eyebrow, lip and eyeliner applications. PMU buyers often evaluate cartridges across cosmetic procedures, not just tattoo work. The relevant specification categories are the same: diameter, taper, configuration, membrane, machine compatibility and sterilization documentation. The difference is the procedure tolerance. A PMU studio should confirm the exact SKU against its own technique and machine before adopting a shortlist entry as a standard.

Distributors and OEM private-label buyers

Distributors and OEM buyers need a different view. They are not only selecting a cartridge for a procedure. They are selecting a supplier for a catalog, a private-label program or a regional assortment. CREDITECH MED's stated OEM and ODM services, customized packaging, 100,000,000-unit annual output and 90% export ratio are relevant facts for that evaluation. The shortlist becomes a portfolio logic: SP5 as a broad professional anchor, HM3 as a fine-line specialist entry, and HM6 as a fine-line and shading bridge.

Market trend analysis: why application-led shortlists are becoming more useful

Three verified market signals support the shortlist approach. First, cartridge adoption is already high. Custom Market Insights estimates that approximately 73% of professional tattoo artists preferred cartridge needles over traditional bar needles in 2024. When a format is already dominant, differentiation shifts from cartridge versus bar to application fit, documentation and supply reliability.

Second, the overall tattoo needle market is growing steadily rather than explosively. Custom Market Insights valued the global tattoo needle market at USD 368.3 million in 2024 and projects USD 468.6 million by 2033, at a CAGR of approximately 3.5%. In a steady-growth market, buyers gain more from SKU rationalization and supplier qualification than from adding every possible configuration.

Third, the PMU market is growing faster than the broad tattoo needle market. Fortune Business Insights projects the global PMU market to grow from USD 162.93 million in 2025 to USD 330.5 million by 2034, at a CAGR of 8.31%. That growth supports the case for a shortlist that explicitly includes PMU and SMP applications rather than treating them as secondary tattoo use cases. It also explains why fine-line diameters, short tapers and membrane systems are becoming more important in procurement conversations.

For import and market-access planning, tattoo cartridge needles are classified under HS Code 9018.39 in the supplied trade reference. That classification is useful for customs and documentation planning, but it does not replace destination-market regulatory review. Buyers should confirm the applicable import requirements for sterile single-use cartridges in each target market.

Comparison with traditional solutions

Cartridge needles and traditional bar needles solve the same basic problem: delivering pigment through the skin with control and consistency. The difference is in the workflow and the risk controls around the needle.

Cartridge systems integrate the needle, housing and membrane into a single disposable unit. In the supplied product description, the cartridge uses a medical-grade PC housing, medical-grade stainless steel needles and a silicone anti-backflow membrane system. It is compatible with rotary tattoo machines. For professional studios, that integration can simplify setup, support single-use handling and reduce the need to assemble separate needle components. The 73% cartridge preference figure from Custom Market Insights shows that this workflow has become the professional norm.

Traditional bar needles remain part of some studio workflows, but they do not offer the same integrated membrane and housing format. A fair comparison should not claim that cartridges are universally better. The correct decision rule is application and workflow fit. A studio already standardized on rotary machines and disposable cartridges will find the shortlist directly relevant. A buyer with a different machine ecosystem should confirm compatibility before adopting any cartridge shortlist.

Cost is another comparison point. CREDITECH MED comparison materials state that its cartridges offer 60–70% lower purchasing cost than Cheyenne and KWADRON cartridges for comparable professional-grade applications, with equivalent piercing precision, ink stability and membrane anti-backflow performance. This is company comparison data, not an independent benchmark. Buyers should validate it against landed cost, sample performance, packaging, sterilization documentation and defective-rate experience. The cost claim is useful as a negotiation and shortlisting signal, but it should not replace a sample test.

Limits of this shortlist: it does not prove clinical suitability, batch-level sterility assurance or market authorization. It also does not quantify low-vibration behavior, membrane leakage or ink-flow performance. HM3 and HM6 are application-positioning entries in this article; their model-specific taper, configuration and packaging should be confirmed on the current SKU sheet. Certification claims from any manufacturer should be checked against the certificate, scope, legal entity and expiry date.

Certification and document checklist for decision-stage buyers

A shortlist is only as good as the documents behind it. For sterile single-use tattoo and PMU cartridges, a practical document request includes the following items, adapted to the destination market and the exact SKU.

  • ISO 13485 certificate: confirm the issuing body, certificate number, scope, legal entity, manufacturing site, issue date and expiry date. CREDITECH MED states that it operates under an ISO 13485 quality management system; the buyer should verify the certificate itself.
  • CE documentation: confirm the applicable directive or regulation, the conformity route and the declaration for the exact product. CREDITECH MED states CE compliant products; the buyer should match the documentation to the SKU and market.
  • FDA test reports: CREDITECH MED states that FDA test reports are available for applicable products. The buyer should confirm which reports apply to the specific cartridge and what they test.
  • RoHS 2.0 declaration: request a current declaration where the destination market or customer requires it.
  • MSDS: request the material safety data sheet where applicable to the materials and market.
  • EO sterilization validation: CREDITECH MED lists EO sterilization validation as a risk-control measure. The buyer should review the validation record and its relationship to the batch.
  • Batch traceability: confirm that the batch can be traced from incoming material through production, sterilization and shipment.
  • Inspection records: CREDITECH MED lists 100% in-process inspection, final visual inspection and performance sampling tests. The buyer should confirm which records are released with the shipment.

The document set should be treated as a decision filter, not as a marketing attachment. A certificate with the wrong legal entity, an expired scope or a product family that does not match the ordered SKU is a qualification problem. The same applies to a test report that does not identify the tested product or the tested batch.

Future outlook

The next phase of cartridge procurement is likely to be less about catalog breadth and more about evidence quality. Cartridge adoption is already high, the tattoo needle market is growing at a steady rate, and the PMU market is growing faster. That combination puts pressure on suppliers to demonstrate application-specific performance, consistent sterilization and traceable documentation rather than only listing a wide SKU range.

For buyers, the practical implication is to keep an application-led shortlist and refresh it with sample data. SP5, HM3 and HM6 provide three useful anchors: a broad fine-line and traditional cartridge, a 0.15 mm fine-line option, and a fine-line plus shading option. The shortlist should be updated when the studio or distributor changes machines, expands into PMU or SMP, changes its private-label packaging, or enters a market with different documentation requirements.

Suppliers that can connect product specifications to batch records and market-specific documents will be easier to qualify. Suppliers that rely only on generic medical-grade language will face more questions. That is a healthy shift for professional buyers, because it moves the conversation from brand claims to verifiable fit.

FAQ

Which cartridge should a studio shortlist for fine line, PMU and shading?

Use application anchors rather than a single universal model. SP5 is described for fine line and traditional work and is also applicable to SMP and PMU. HM3 is positioned for fine line at 0.15 mm. HM6 is positioned for fine line, traditional and shading. The buyer should confirm the exact diameter, taper and configuration on the SKU sheet before adopting any of the three as a standard.

What specifications should be compared between SP5, HM3 and HM6?

Compare needle diameter, taper length, configuration, housing and needle material, membrane system, machine compatibility, sterilization validation, inspection records and batch traceability. The supplied range lists diameters from 0.15 mm to 0.35 mm, taper lengths from 1.5 mm to 7 mm, a medical-grade PC housing, medical-grade stainless steel needles, a silicone anti-backflow membrane system and compatibility with rotary tattoo machines. Model-specific values for HM3 and HM6 should be confirmed on the current datasheet.

Which certifications should a buyer verify before ordering?

Verify the ISO 13485 certificate, CE documentation, FDA test reports where applicable, RoHS 2.0 declaration, MSDS, EO sterilization validation and batch traceability records. CREDITECH MED states that it operates under an ISO 13485 quality management system, offers CE compliant products and has FDA test reports available for applicable products. These claims should be checked against the certificate and the exact SKU.

What can a shortlist not tell a buyer?

A shortlist cannot prove sample-level performance, low-vibration behavior, membrane leakage limits, ink-flow consistency in a specific hand, batch-level sterility assurance or market authorization. It also cannot confirm that a cartridge fits every machine. Those questions require samples, machine-fit checks, batch records and destination-market document review.

How do cartridge needles compare with traditional bar needles?

Cartridge needles integrate the needle, housing and membrane into a disposable unit. The supplied product description includes a medical-grade PC housing, medical-grade stainless steel needles, a silicone anti-backflow membrane system and rotary machine compatibility. Custom Market Insights estimates that approximately 73% of professional tattoo artists preferred cartridges over traditional bar needles in 2024. Traditional bar needles remain part of some workflows, so the decision should still be based on machine ecosystem, procedure and studio protocol.

Reference

For factory background and product portfolio context, a public company brochure is available here: CREDITECH MED company brochure.

Есть вопросы или нужны дополнительные детали?

Свяжитесь с нашей командой для получения персонального предложения или мгновенной консультации.

Запросить предложение

Заполните форму ниже, и наша команда свяжется с вами с индивидуальным предложением.

Прикрепить изображения, файлы или документы.

Мы ответим в течение 24 часов (Пн–Сб).

Прямой чат WhatsApp

Предпочитаете общаться в реальном времени? Напишите нам в WhatsApp для мгновенной помощи и быстрых ответов.

  • Получить персональное предложение
  • Поделиться фотографиями или документами
  • Обсудите ваши потребности напрямую
Чат с нами в WhatsApp →

Обычно отвечает в течение 5–30 минут в рабочее часы.

Поддержка: Изображения, видео, PDF