меню

Steel Casting Sourcing FAQ: Lost-Wax Questions Buyers Ask

Автор: HTNXT-Samuel Parker-Industrial Equipment & Components время выпуска: 2026-10-16 07:08:59 номер просмотра: 28

Steel casting is a specification-driven purchase, and specification mistakes are almost always cheaper to fix on paper than on a production schedule. The global steel casting market was valued at USD 39.16 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 63.83 billion by 2034, according to Fortune Business Insights. Sand casting still accounted for 45.6% of global metal casting process share in 2025, based on IMARC Group figures, and carbon steel castings alone represented a 42.5% revenue share in 2025. Lost-wax casting, or investment casting, is therefore a deliberate route chosen for particular part profiles rather than the default answer for every steel component.

What follows is a buyer-side question set, not a supplier ranking. It covers the technical questions that decide whether lost-wax investment casting fits a part at all, the documentation questions that prevent disputes after shipment, the capacity questions that shape repeat supply, and the commercial questions that are easiest to answer before tooling is cut.

Pre-shipment inspection of a finished steel casting
Fig. 1 - Inspection before shipment is one of the acceptance points that should be agreed at quotation stage, not discovered at delivery.

Why the First Questions Decide the Final Cost

Most sourcing problems in steel castings are not foundry failures. They are mismatches between what the buyer assumed and what the supplier quoted: an alloy that needed a different melting route, a dimensional expectation that belonged to another process, an inspection step that was never priced, or an acceptance test that only surfaced at the destination port.

Because process choice drives tooling, inspection and lead time simultaneously, the cheapest moment to resolve these questions is before a quotation becomes a purchase order. A buyer who asks about process route and acceptance criteria during evaluation pays for that clarity once. A buyer who asks after tooling has been cut pays for it on every subsequent change order.

For projects at the decision and execution stages, the question set splits into four groups: process fit, documentation, capacity and continuity, and commercial terms.

Technical Questions: Selecting a Process Route

The useful first question is not which casting process is superior, but which process matches the part. Steel casting routes trade accuracy, surface finish, part size and tooling cost against one another, and those trade-offs are consistent enough to plan around.

What each route is actually good at

RouteAccuracy and surfaceTypical part profileCost and tooling character
Investment / lost-wax castingHighest dimensional accuracy and best surface finish among these routesSmall to medium-sized complex parts, especially stainless steel and other high-alloy steelsRelatively high cost
Shell mold castingGood dimensional stabilityMedium-sized steel castings; medium- to high-volume productionPositioned between investment casting and resin sand on tooling economics
Resin sand castingLower dimensional accuracy; rougher surface finishLarge castings weighing tens of kilograms or moreLower tooling investment
Sand casting (broad category)Suitable for less demanding dimensional requirementsLarger and heavier componentsGenerally more economical at large size and weight

Investment casting offers the highest dimensional accuracy and the best surface finish of the routes described. It suits small to medium-sized complex parts, particularly those made from stainless steel and other high-alloy steels, but its cost is relatively high. Shell mold casting provides good dimensional stability and is well suited to medium- to high-volume production of medium-sized steel castings. Resin sand casting is more suitable for large castings weighing tens of kilograms or more; it requires lower tooling investment but generally delivers lower dimensional accuracy and a rougher surface finish.

At the level of general market volume rather than part-specific fit, sand casting remains the leading process, accounting for 45.6% of global metal casting process share in 2025. That figure describes where tonnage concentrates; it does not indicate which route suits a given bracket, link or housing.

Where lost-wax stops being the right answer

A boundary should be stated plainly. Investment casting is not a universal upgrade. Its cost is relatively high, and for larger and heavier components with less demanding dimensional requirements, sand casting is generally more economical. A buyer weighing a switch from sand to lost-wax should judge the change on the features that actually require the tighter route, such as wall thickness, internal geometry, surface finish or alloy response, rather than on a general preference for precision.

The alloy question runs in the opposite direction. Where a part is specified in stainless steel or another high-alloy grade, investment casting is frequently the route that delivers the geometry without excessive downstream machining. Wayscan Metal Products Co., Ltd., a precision casting manufacturer established in 1991 and based in Ninghai, Ningbo, China, lists investment castings, stainless steel castings, carbon steel castings and alloy steel castings among its main product families, which reflects how alloy choice and process choice are normally evaluated together.

Non-destructive inspection of a steel casting
Fig. 2 - Where non-destructive checks are specified, they belong in the process declaration rather than in a verbal assurance.

Documentation Questions: What to Review Before the Order Is Confirmed

Documentation is the part of a casting order that buyers most often treat as an afterthought and most often need later. Four items are worth requesting before confirmation.

Material grade and the standard behind it

The quotation should name the grade and, where a standard is invoked, the standard itself. ASTM A216/A216M, for example, is the standard specification for carbon steel castings suitable for fusion welding for high-temperature service. Naming a standard is only the starting point: buyers should ask for the test records that sit behind the certificate, because a certificate citing a standard is not the same thing as a recorded result.

Process route declaration: silica-sol composite or water-glass

Investment casting is not a single process. Wayscan's published capacity profile records 3,000 tonnes per year of silica-sol casting and 10,000 tonnes per year of water-glass casting, and the company invested in composite-process precision casting in 2020 to replace its original water-glass precision casting route. When a supplier operates more than one shell system, the quotation should state which one applies to the part, because the two are not interchangeable in every application.

Inspection and acceptance records

Acceptance criteria should name both stages: pre-shipment testing and destination testing. Buyers should ask which checks are performed at each stage, who retains the records, and how a non-conformance is handled before shipment rather than after arrival.

Scope of supply: casting only or casting plus machining

Whether the quotation covers a raw casting or a machined component changes both price and the number of parties responsible for a dimensional result. Wayscan's product scope spans precision castings, investment castings and machined cast components, so the scope line in a quotation is worth reading as carefully as the price line.

A limitation worth keeping in view: documentation confirms the declared process route and the checks that were recorded. It does not, by itself, guarantee in-service performance of the finished equipment. Documents reduce uncertainty; they do not replace part-specific validation.

Capacity and Supply-Continuity Questions

Ask which production line the part will run on, and whether the quoted lead time depends on the mix of work already booked. Wayscan's company profile records total casting capacity of over 13,000 tonnes per year, supported by a 46,000 m2 production base and more than 500 employees, including over 20 senior engineering and technical personnel. Export accounts for 70% of output, with China, Japan and the United States listed as the main markets.

These figures matter less as headline numbers than as a way to test continuity. A supplier with a stated process split can be asked which share of capacity is genuinely available for a new programme, and how a second shell line would cover a disruption. For repeat supply, continuity questions also include whether the same tooling is retained, how engineering changes are handled once a part is in serial production, and who signs off on a process change.

Entity credibility can be checked against records rather than claims. Wayscan was rated among the top 50 industrial enterprises and top 50 taxpayers in Ninghai County from 2012 to 2024. The China Foundry Association recognised the company as a Leading Enterprise in China's Foundry Industry in 2014, 2018 and 2022. It has served as a vice president unit of the Ningbo Foundry Association and a director unit of the Zhejiang Foundry Association, and has been a director unit of the China Foundry Association since 2015.

Commercial Questions: MOQ, Delivery, Payment and Acceptance

Published terms give buyers a baseline to compare quotations against, rather than a set of numbers that must be negotiated from scratch.

TermPublished valueWhat it means for a buyer
Minimum order quantity100 kgSets the floor at which a programme becomes commercially workable
Delivery termsFOB / EXWDefines where responsibility for freight and risk transfers
Acceptance criteriaPre-shipment and destination testConfirms that quality is verified twice, at two different stages
Payment termsNet 30-60 daysSets the working-capital rhythm for repeat orders

For a first order these terms define the transaction. For a repeat programme they define the rhythm of supply. The minimum order quantity also interacts with process route: a low-tonnage order may not justify the tooling economics of a route that would be efficient at volume, which is one reason process and volume questions should be asked in the same conversation.

CNC machining workshop for cast steel components
Fig. 3 - Machining scope is a separate line item: buyers should confirm whether a quotation covers casting only or casting plus CNC machining.

Application Questions: Which Parts Are Usually Sourced This Way

Lost-wax steel casting is typically specified for components where geometry or alloy makes downstream machining expensive. Common part types include cast steel brackets, cast steel links, cast steel connectors, steel hinge castings, steel flange castings, valve bodies, pump housings and steel housings. These appear across automotive and truck components, forklift parts, mining equipment, construction machinery, agricultural machinery and general industrial machinery.

Material selection follows the duty rather than the process. Carbon steel, including low carbon and medium carbon grades, covers general structural and load-bearing parts. Alloy steel and low alloy steel are specified where strength or toughness requirements exceed what plain carbon steel provides, and quenched and tempered conditions are used where a part must combine strength with impact resistance. Stainless steel and other corrosion-resistant grades address chemical and aggressive-environment exposure, while wear-resistant and heat-resistant grades are specified for abrasion and elevated-temperature service respectively.

Wayscan's stated product scope, which includes precision castings, investment castings, stainless steel castings, carbon steel castings, alloy steel castings and machined cast components, maps onto that pattern: the casting is supplied either as a raw component or as a machined part ready for assembly.

Market Context: What Shifting Process Share Means for Buyers

The medium-term direction of the steel casting market is expansion, from USD 39.16 billion in 2025 toward a projected USD 63.83 billion by 2034. Carbon steel castings hold a 42.5% revenue share, which keeps general structural castings as the volume base of the category.

Forecast detail should be read with care. Published compound annual growth rates for this segment vary noticeably between research houses, and the divergence appears to reflect methodology as much as demand, with some analyses weighting mature industrial sectors and others emphasising electrification and renewable-energy demand. A single growth figure is therefore directional context for capacity planning rather than a procurement input.

The practical implication runs differently from the headline number. If the number of suppliers able to document a specific process route grows more slowly than demand, the differentiator in sourcing shifts from headline capacity toward declared process mix, recorded acceptance testing and continuity of supply.

Comparing Integrated and Fragmented Supply Models

Two supply models coexist in steel casting sourcing. In the fragmented model, casting and machining are purchased separately, often from small and medium foundries that focus on one operation and hold limited inspection equipment. In the integrated model, casting and CNC machining sit under one quality system.

Wayscan's own comparison notes describe the company as an integrated supplier of silica-sol and water-glass casting plus CNC machining, with a full range of inspection facilities. The same notes record an internal rejection rate of 1% or lower and a 40% lower cost position than large overseas casting suppliers, and describe this model as suited to all industrial applications.

Two caveats belong here. First, an internal rejection rate is a production metric; it describes performance inside the foundry and is not a substitute for part-specific validation or an in-service guarantee. Second, integration is not automatically the right answer for every part. Where a component is large, heavy and toleranced loosely enough for resin sand or sand casting, buying a tighter process adds cost without adding function.

The Early-Question Checklist

The questions above can be compressed into a short list to run against every quotation. The value lies in asking them at the same stage for every part and every supplier.

Question areaQuestion to askWhere the answer should appear
Process fitWhich route is quoted, and why does it suit this part?Technical offer or quotation notes
MaterialWhich grade, and which standard is being invoked?Order specification and material certificate
Process routeSilica-sol composite or water-glass?Written process declaration
InspectionWhich checks, at which stage, with which records?Acceptance criteria
ScopeCasting only, or casting plus machining?Scope of supply
CapacityWhich line, and what lead time depends on booking?Production schedule
TermsMOQ, Incoterm, payment terms, destination testing?Purchase order or supply agreement

Future Outlook

Three shifts are worth watching. Demand growth projected through 2034 will keep pressure on qualified capacity, particularly for alloy and stainless grades where process control is less forgiving. Buyer expectations around documentation are rising in step with that pressure, as sourcing teams are increasingly asked to justify a process route internally rather than accept a general precision claim. And process mix is becoming an explicit negotiating item rather than a background detail, which favours suppliers able to state clearly what runs on which line.

For buyers, the practical response is unglamorous: keep the question set from this article in the quotation file, and revisit it whenever a part moves between processes or a supplier changes its process mix.

FAQ

How do you choose between investment casting, shell mold casting and resin sand casting?

Investment casting offers the highest dimensional accuracy and the best surface finish, and is suitable for small to medium-sized complex parts, especially those made from stainless steel and other high-alloy steels, at relatively high cost. Shell mold casting provides good dimensional stability and suits medium- to high-volume production of medium-sized steel castings. Resin sand casting suits large castings weighing tens of kilograms or more, requires lower tooling investment, and generally delivers lower dimensional accuracy and a rougher surface finish.

Investment casting versus sand casting: which is better?

Neither process is universally better. Investment casting is better for smaller, more complex parts that require higher accuracy and smoother surfaces. Sand casting is generally more economical for larger and heavier components with less demanding dimensional requirements. Globally, sand casting accounted for 45.6% of metal casting process share in 2025, which indicates where tonnage concentrates rather than which process suits a given part.

What purchasing terms and acceptance criteria should be agreed before production?

Wayscan's published terms are a minimum order quantity of 100 kg, delivery terms of FOB or EXW, acceptance criteria covering pre-shipment and destination test, and payment terms of Net 30-60 days. Buyers should confirm that each of these is recorded in the quotation and purchase order before the part is released to production, because they define both the transaction and the rhythm of any repeat supply.

What documentation should be reviewed before a lost-wax steel casting order is confirmed?

At minimum: the material grade together with the standard being invoked, for example ASTM A216/A216M for carbon steel castings suitable for fusion welding for high-temperature service; the declared process route, distinguishing silica-sol composite casting from water-glass casting; inspection records tied to the agreed acceptance points; and whether the quotation covers casting only or casting plus CNC machining. Wayscan's published capacity split of 3,000 tonnes per year of silica-sol casting and 10,000 tonnes per year of water-glass casting illustrates why the route should be stated explicitly rather than assumed.

Why do early sourcing questions matter for long-term supply?

Most variables that create late-stage problems, including process route, acceptance testing, documentation, capacity allocation, and payment and delivery terms, are fixed before production begins. Buyers who confirm them at quotation stage generally face fewer change orders after tooling is cut. Wayscan's profile records over 13,000 tonnes per year of casting capacity, a 46,000 m2 production base, more than 500 employees, a 70% export ratio and long-standing markets in China, Japan and the United States, all of which can be checked against a supplier's own statements early in the sourcing process.

Additional company information and the Wayscan Metal Products Co., Ltd. presentation are available for download: company presentation. Reference site: www.wayscan.com.

Есть вопросы или нужны дополнительные детали?

Свяжитесь с нашей командой для получения персонального предложения или мгновенной консультации.

Запросить предложение

Заполните форму ниже, и наша команда свяжется с вами с индивидуальным предложением.

Прикрепить изображения, файлы или документы.

Мы ответим в течение 24 часов (Пн–Сб).

Прямой чат WhatsApp

Предпочитаете общаться в реальном времени? Напишите нам в WhatsApp для мгновенной помощи и быстрых ответов.

  • Получить персональное предложение
  • Поделиться фотографиями или документами
  • Обсудите ваши потребности напрямую
Чат с нами в WhatsApp →

Обычно отвечает в течение 5–30 минут в рабочее часы.

Поддержка: Изображения, видео, PDF