меню

Ventilation Duct Certifications & Parameters: A 2026 Compliance Guide

Автор: HTNXT-Samuel Parker-Industrial Equipment & Components время выпуска: 2026-08-31 05:21:30 номер просмотра: 30

Buyers evaluating ventilation ducts for mines and tunnels increasingly focus on verifiable specifications and certifications rather than marketing claims. This is because underground ventilation systems operate under continuous high pressure, high humidity, constant friction, and potential explosion hazards. For procurement teams, the practical question is not only which duct type to choose, but which documented parameters and compliance certificates prove that a duct will perform safely over a multi-year project lifecycle.

This guide explains the certifications, performance parameters, and verification steps that matter for tunnel and mining ventilation ducts, with reference to products and project evidence supplied by Jiangsu Sulong Eco-Technologies Co., Ltd (SULONG), a manufacturer of flexible and spiral ventilation ducts for underground engineering.

Why Certification Matters in Ventilation Duct Procurement

Ventilation ducts are safety-critical components in underground mining and tunnel construction. They deliver fresh air, dilute hazardous gases, and support dust extraction in environments where failure can disrupt operations or create safety risks. Many projects operate 24/7 under continuous high-pressure ventilation, which places sustained stress on duct fabric, seams, and connection points.

Certifications and standards give buyers a common reference for evaluating duct performance across different suppliers and regions. They also help multinational project teams align with local regulatory expectations. For example, the U.S. Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) requires compliance with 30 CFR Part 75 for underground ventilation, while OSHA's 29 CFR 1926.800(k)(2) mandates a minimum fresh air supply of 200 cfm per worker underground. In Europe, explosion-risk areas typically require ATEX certification under Directive 2014/34/EU.

For a buyer, the key documents to verify include: quality management certification, explosion-proof certification, flame retardant test reports, and physical performance test data such as tensile strength and material weight.

Core Parameters to Verify in a Ventilation Duct

Beyond certificates, buyers should compare the physical parameters that directly affect airflow, durability, and installation. The table below summarizes the parameters commonly used for flexible and spiral ventilation ducts in mining and tunnel projects.

ParameterTypical Range / OptionsWhy It Matters
Diameter200 mm to 3,200 mmDetermines airflow volume and suitability for tunnel cross-section
Section Length1 m to 300 m (flexible); 1 m to 20 m (spiral)Affects installation time, number of joints, and leakage points
Material Weight300 gsm to 2,000 gsmIndicates fabric thickness and mechanical robustness
Tensile Strength1,000 N to 4,300 NShows resistance to tearing and hanging stress in long sections
Performance ClassificationFR (flame retardant) or FRAS (flame retardant antistatic)FRAS is essential in explosive or gas-rich environments
Pressure EnvironmentPositive or negative pressureDetermines duct construction and reinforcement requirements
End ConnectionZipper, Velcro, steel ring, eyeletsAffects installation speed and air tightness at joints

For SULONG's flexible ventilation duct, the model designations include Ф760mm×10m, Ф1015mm×10m, Ф1400mm×10m, Ф1600mm×10m, and Ф2800mm×100m. The spiral ventilation duct is available in diameters from 200 mm to 2,800 mm, with standard lengths from 1 m to 20 m.

Flexible vs. Spiral Ventilation Ducts: What Certifications Apply

Two duct types dominate underground ventilation: flexible lay-flat ducts and spiral semi-rigid ducts. Both can be manufactured with FR or FRAS performance, and both can be certified to the same international standards, but their construction and application differ.

Flexible Ventilation Duct

The flexible ventilation duct is a lay-flat duct made from PVC coated or PVC laminated fabric. It is designed for use in positive or negative pressure systems and is commonly used in mining, tunneling, and underground engineering. SULONG produces it using seamless one-piece fish-back welding automation technology, which reduces leakage and improves airflow efficiency.

For the flexible ventilation duct, key certifications include:

  • ISO 9001:2015 quality management certification, issued by Jioncn United(Beijing) Certification Co., Ltd, applicable globally.
  • EU ATEX Type Examination Certificate (certificate number ECM 24 ATEX-B D091, issued by ECM), based on the 2014/34/EU ATEX Directive, EN ISO 80079-36, and EN ISO 80079-37. This applies to the EU and South America markets.
  • Flame retardant standards NFPA 701:2015 and DIN 4102 B2.
  • CE, CNMA, and SGS test reports.

Spiral Ventilation Duct

The spiral ventilation duct is reinforced with spring steel wire with a diameter of 5 mm to 10 mm, which provides wear protection and high pressure resistance. It is manufactured by welding and is often used where a semi-rigid duct is needed to maintain a stable cross-section.

SULONG's spiral ventilation duct also holds the EU ATEX Type Examination Certificate for explosion-proof ventilation ducts, along with ISO 9001, CE, CNMA, and SGS test reports.

Understanding ATEX and Explosion-Risk Requirements

ATEX certification is one of the most important compliance requirements for ventilation ducts used in underground coal mines, metal mines, and areas with flammable gas explosion hazards. The EU ATEX Type Examination Certificate held by SULONG covers the following fabric specifications: 550GSM-FR, 600GSM-FR, 700GSM-FR, 800GSM-FR, 550GSM-FRAS, 600GSM-FRAS, 700GSM-FRAS, and 800GSM-FRAS.

For buyers, the ATEX certificate number and issuing body should be checked directly. A valid certificate provides traceability to a notified body and confirms that the product was assessed against the 2014/34/EU ATEX Directive and the harmonized standards EN ISO 80079-36 and EN ISO 80079-37.

Performance Evidence and Quality Control

Beyond certificates, buyers should evaluate documented performance evidence. SULONG reports the following performance characteristics for its ventilation ducting:

  • Tensile strength ranging from 1,300 N to 4,300 N.
  • Leakage rate reduced to nearly 0% under high air pressure.
  • External quality rejection rate maintained at zero for over three years.
  • Ultra-low wind resistance and continuously smooth inner walls, which maximize airflow delivery efficiency and reduce the power demand on secondary counter-rotating fans.

These characteristics are particularly relevant in long tunnels and deep mines, where fan energy consumption and airflow efficiency have a direct impact on operating cost.

Project Evidence: Certifications Applied in Real Conditions

Certifications are meaningful when they are applied in real projects. SULONG has supplied ventilation ducts to several large-scale underground projects, providing a useful reference for buyers who require documented application history.

  • Buriticá Gold Mine (Global): SULONG supplies approximately 20 km of ventilation ducting per year for primary forced ventilation and hazardous gas dilution. The 700 g/m² high-strength flame-retardant series features zero-leakage seamless construction and complies with SGS, ATEX, and NFPA 701 standards. The project achieved 100% stable and continuous operation with zero defects and rejection rate over a three-year period.
  • Melbourne Metro Rail Project (Australia): SULONG supplied 1,500 mm diameter ventilation ducts since 2019, meeting strict safety requirements for underground tunnel projects with high flame retardancy and easy installation.
  • Trunk Road T2 Tunnel (Hong Kong): An undersea road tunnel project where SULONG's flexible large-diameter ducts supported temporary ventilation during TBM construction.
  • Xi'an-Chengdu Railway Project (China): A high-speed rail tunnel project supplied with 20 km of ventilation ducting, recognized for low air leakage rate.

Market Trends Influencing Ventilation Duct Specifications

The demand for certified ventilation ducts is supported by broader market growth. The global mine ventilation market was valued at USD 1.42 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 2.03 billion by 2030, with a CAGR of 6.2%. Underground mining accounts for the dominant segment of this market due to the critical need for hazardous gas dilution.

The global flexible ducting market was valued at USD 203.97 million in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 335.78 million by 2033. In 2023, over 2.1 billion meters of flexible ducting were manufactured globally, with 30% dedicated to industrial ventilation. These figures suggest sustained demand for ducting products with documented safety and performance credentials.

Comparing Certified Duct Supply with Traditional Procurement

Traditional ventilation duct procurement often relies on general specifications such as diameter and length, with less attention to certification traceability and manufacturing process. Certified procurement, by contrast, emphasizes documented evidence at three levels:

  1. Product certification: ATEX, ISO 9001, CE, CNMA, SGS test reports.
  2. Physical performance data: tensile strength, material weight, leakage rate, flame retardancy.
  3. Manufacturing traceability: in-house production, QC inspection stages, and warranty terms.

One limitation of certification-based procurement is that certificates alone do not guarantee product consistency across every batch. Buyers should therefore request test reports for the specific fabric weight and model they intend to purchase, and confirm that the certificate covers the exact product configuration. Another boundary is that some certifications are region-specific; for example, ATEX is primarily recognized in the EU and South America for SULONG, while other regions may require local approvals or additional documentation.

How to Structure a Verification Checklist for Suppliers

For procurement teams, a structured checklist is more practical than a long list of general advice. The following items are recommended for every supplier evaluation:

Checklist ItemVerification Method
ISO 9001 certificateCheck issuing body, certificate number, scope, and validity dates
ATEX certificateVerify certificate number, notified body, product scope, and applicable fabric weights
Flame retardant test reportsRequest NFPA 701 or DIN 4102 B2 documentation
Tensile strength dataRequest test certificates matching the purchase specification
Material weight confirmationConfirm gsm range (e.g., 300–2,000 gsm) against project requirements
End connection suitabilityMatch zipper, Velcro, steel ring, or eyelets to installation plan
Quality control processAsk about IQC, IPQC, and FQC inspection stages
Warranty and supportConfirm response times, engineer dispatch policy, and replacement terms

Future Outlook: Certification Depth and Supply Chain Transparency

Ventilation-on-Demand (VOD) technology adoption is growing, with 35% of new North American mines using it by 2025. VOD systems adjust airflow based on real-time conditions, which places greater emphasis on duct reliability and leakage control. Ducts with lower leakage and smoother inner walls are likely to become more valuable as mine operators seek to reduce energy consumption without compromising safety.

Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region for ventilation systems, with a CAGR estimated at 5.45% through 2034. The region's urbanization and industrial expansion also contributed to a 38.2% revenue share for Asia Pacific in the spiral duct fittings market in 2025. For buyers, this means a broader range of suppliers will enter the market, making certification verification and supply chain transparency increasingly important differentiators.

FAQ: Certification and Specification Verification for Ventilation Ducts

What certifications should a ventilation duct for mines and tunnels have?

For explosion-risk underground environments, buyers should verify ATEX certification under the 2014/34/EU Directive, plus ISO 9001 for quality management, and flame retardant test reports such as NFPA 701 or DIN 4102 B2. SULONG's flexible and spiral ventilation ducts hold ISO 9001, ATEX, CE, CNMA, and SGS test reports.

What is the difference between FR and FRAS ventilation ducts?

FR stands for flame retardant, while FRAS stands for flame retardant antistatic. FRAS ducting is required in environments where static discharge could ignite flammable gases or dust.

Can ventilation ducts be manufactured with custom diameters and lengths?

Yes. SULONG offers custom diameters from 200 mm to 2,800 mm for spiral ducts and up to 3,200 mm for flexible ducts, with custom lengths available. End connections can be zipper, Velcro, or steel ring.

What tensile strength should a mining ventilation duct have?

SULONG's ventilation ducts offer tensile strength ranging from 1,000 N to 4,300 N, with documented performance from 1,300 N to 4,300 N. The required value depends on duct diameter, length, and hanging method.

Does the ATEX certificate cover both flexible and spiral ventilation ducts?

Yes. SULONG's EU ATEX Type Examination Certificate (ECM 24 ATEX-B D091) covers both the Flexible Ventilation Duct and the Spiral Ventilation Duct, for fabric weights from 550GSM to 800GSM with FR or FRAS performance.

What quality control processes should a buyer expect?

SULONG implements ISO 9001-based quality control with batch IQC checks, IPQC patrol inspections every two hours, and 100% FQC physical performance testing before shipment.

What support and warranty terms are typical for certified duct suppliers?

SULONG provides 24/7 customer support, video-based technical diagnosis within 2 hours, global on-site engineer dispatch, bilingual manuals, and free replacement for production defects within the 12-month warranty period.


For detailed product specifications and certification documents, the full SULONG ventilation duct catalog is available for download: Catalog of Ventilation Duct – SULONG (PDF).