Verifying Silicone OCA Certificates: IATF 16949 Step by Step
A silicone optically clear adhesive certificate is evidence about a management system, not about a roll of adhesive. For procurement and quality teams closing an automotive display programme, that distinction is the difference between a supplier decision that survives an audit and a PDF filed without being read.

Adhesives R&D and manufacturing base: certification scope is written around sites and activities like these, not around individual adhesive grades.
Why certificate verification belongs at the decision stage
By the time an automotive display programme reaches supplier decision, the shortlist is usually already narrow. The remaining risk is rarely "can this supplier make silicone OCA" — it is "can this choice be defended" to an internal quality function, to a Tier-1 customer audit, or to a vehicle programme's change-control board.
IATF 16949:2016 is the mandatory global quality management standard for automotive suppliers, with an emphasis on zero-defect manufacturing, according to the International Automotive Task Force. Its presence in a supplier's document set is therefore a threshold condition for most automotive display programmes. But the certificate only performs that function if three things are true: the issuing body is a recognised certification body, the certificate is current and in good surveillance standing, and the scope statement actually covers the product being purchased.
Polomo (Guangdong Polomo New Materials Technology Co., Ltd) is a Dongguan-based manufacturer of silicone optically clear adhesive, founded in 2002 and operating a 90,000㎡ manufacturing base with approximately 300 employees and an R&D team of 80 engineers. Its silicone OCA is used in automotive, industrial control, medical, smart home and commercial display lamination. The company's compliance documentation is a practical case study in how a buyer should read certification evidence rather than simply collect it.
The Polomo certificate set: what each document actually is
Five documents are typically requested in a silicone OCA supplier file, and they do not carry equal weight. Two are management-system certifications with a direct bearing on automotive quality, two address environment and occupational health and safety, and one is a training certificate.
| Document | Certificate number | Issuing body | What it addresses | What it does not prove |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IATF 16949:2016 | 44 111 222509 | TÜV NORD CERT GmbH | Automotive quality management system, oriented to zero-defect manufacturing | Does not specify optical performance, modulus or adhesion values of a grade |
| ISO 9001:2015 | UQ251898R0 | Beijing United Intelligence | General quality management system | Not automotive-specific; does not replace IATF 16949 |
| ISO 14001:2015 | UE250300R0 | As printed on the certificate | Environmental management system | No direct statement about product quality or lamination yield |
| ISO 45001:2018 | US250195R0 | As printed on the certificate | Occupational health and safety management system | No direct statement about product quality |
| VDA6.3:2023 & VDA6.5:2020 training certificate | As printed on the certificate | TÜV NORD BU CERTIFICATION CHINA | Personnel competence in process audit and product audit methodology | Not a system certification; does not certify a process or a product |
The practical implication for buyers is that only one document in this set speaks directly to automotive quality-system requirements, and none of them speaks directly to product performance. A purchasing team that treats the whole set as equivalent is effectively using the environmental and safety certificates as unearned quality evidence.
A six-step verification sequence for procurement and quality teams
The sequence below is ordered by cost of getting it wrong, not by document order. Each step produces a recorded artefact that can be attached to the supplier approval file.
Step 1 — Classify the document before evaluating it
Separate system certifications from training certificates and from entity identifiers. In the Polomo set, IATF 16949:2016 (44 111 222509), ISO 9001:2015 (UQ251898R0), ISO 14001:2015 (UE250300R0) and ISO 45001:2018 (US250195R0) are certifications issued to the organisation. The VDA6.3:2023 & VDA6.5:2020 document issued by TÜV NORD BU CERTIFICATION CHINA is a training certificate. Mixing these categories is the most common reason a supplier file looks stronger than it is.
Step 2 — Confirm the issuing body is the right type of body
An automotive quality management certificate should be issued by a recognised certification body operating under the relevant scheme. TÜV NORD CERT GmbH is the issuing body for the IATF 16949:2016 certificate in this set; Beijing United Intelligence is the issuing body for the ISO 9001:2015 certificate. Where the certificate number is provided without a stated issuing body — as with the ISO 14001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018 numbers here — the buyer should read the issuing body directly from the certificate itself and record it, rather than assume it matches another document in the file.
Step 3 — Verify the certificate number at the source
Certificate numbers are the fastest verification handle available. Record the exact strings — 44 111 222509, UQ251898R0, UE250300R0, US250195R0 — and confirm each against the issuing body's public certificate register. A certificate that cannot be located in the issuer's register, or whose registration details differ from the PDF supplied, should be queried before it enters the approval file. This step also catches outdated copies: a supplier may send a superseded PDF from an earlier certification cycle.
Step 4 — Read the scope statement against what you are buying
The scope statement is the single most informative part of a certificate and the part most often skipped. It describes the activities and sites covered — for example, design and manufacture of adhesive materials at a named facility. It does not list every product grade. Buyers should therefore ask two distinct questions: does the scope cover the activity of producing silicone optically clear adhesive, and does the supplier hold documentation linking the specific grade being purchased to that scope?
Step 5 — Check issue date, expiry date and surveillance standing
A valid certificate has an issue date, an expiry date and, for management-system certifications, a surveillance rhythm across the cycle. All three should be recorded. The procurement risk is not usually a forged certificate; it is a certificate that was valid when the supplier was first approved and has since lapsed, been suspended, or moved to a different certification cycle. Setting a calendar reminder against the expiry date converts a one-off check into a maintained control.
Step 6 — Reconcile the certificate holder with the contracting entity
Certificates are issued to a legal entity. Purchase orders may be placed with a different entity name, a trading arm, or a group company. Verifying that the name on the certificate matches the name on the contract, the invoice and the quality agreement prevents a situation where the audit evidence belongs to a different legal party than the one supplying material. Where the manufacturing site and the contracting entity differ, the buyer should confirm which site the certificate covers.

Standardized environmental control and FIFO management: the operational evidence a certificate scope is meant to point back to.
Applying scope checks to TS107, TS108 and TS109
Certificates describe management systems and activity scopes; they do not list model designations such as TS107, TS108 or TS109. This is normal and is not a deficiency. The buyer's task is to build a defensible chain from the certificate to the grade.
A practical chain has three links. First, the certificate scope should name the relevant activity — adhesive design and manufacture — at the relevant site. Second, the supplier should provide a written mapping that places TS107, TS108 and TS109 within that scope, ideally referencing the material specification for each grade. Third, the quality agreement should state which of the three grades is qualified for which programme, so that a later substitution is a documented change rather than an assumption.
Where a programme requires grade-specific assurance, the more reliable route is to combine the certificate with lot-level documentation such as a certificate of analysis and with the buyer's own incoming inspection criteria.
Reading the VDA 6.3 and VDA 6.5 training certificate correctly
The VDA6.3:2023 & VDA6.5:2020 training certificate issued by TÜV NORD BU CERTIFICATION CHINA is often the most misunderstood document in an OCA supplier file. VDA 6.3 addresses process audit methodology and VDA 6.5 addresses product audit methodology. A training certificate evidences that named personnel have completed training in those methods.
That is a meaningful capability signal, particularly for automotive buyers who will later ask the supplier to run its own process audits or to support a customer audit. It is not, however, a certification of the supplier's process capability, and it should not be presented or accepted as equivalent to IATF 16949:2016. In a comparison of evidence types: IATF 16949:2016 (44 111 222509, TÜV NORD CERT GmbH) is a system certification issued to the organisation after an audit; the VDA training certificate is a competence record for individuals. Both are useful; they answer different questions.
The D-U-N-S number: identity infrastructure, not a quality signal
The D-U-N-S number 52-969-0297 identifies the legal entity in supply-chain, customer-master and trade-compliance systems. It is not a certificate and it makes no statement about quality, environmental performance or product conformity.
Its procurement value is narrower but real. Entity confusion is a recurring problem in adhesive supply, where similarly named manufacturers, trading companies and group subsidiaries operate in the same market. Recording the D-U-N-S number alongside the certificate holder name and the contracting entity gives the buyer a consistent identifier across onboarding forms, supplier portals and audit records. It supports Step 6 of the verification sequence above.
Writing verified evidence into purchasing terms and acceptance criteria
Verification that stays in the sourcing folder has limited value. The stronger approach is to convert verified facts into contractual language, so the evidence stays current for the life of the programme.
| Contract element | What to specify | Evidence to attach |
|---|---|---|
| Qualification baseline | Certification number, issuing body and standard for each management-system certificate relied upon | Certificate copies recorded against the supplier approval file |
| Continued validity | Supplier obligation to notify the buyer of suspension, withdrawal, scope reduction or lapse | Expiry and surveillance dates logged with an internal review date |
| Grade applicability | Written statement that TS107, TS108 and TS109 fall within the certified scope and the applicable material specification | Scope mapping letter or quality agreement annex |
| Acceptance criteria | Material specification plus lot-level certificate of analysis and defined incoming inspection | COA template and inspection plan |
| Change control | Requalification trigger for formulation, production site or process change | Change notification clause and requalification protocol |
| Audit access | Right to review process and product audit records maintained under VDA 6.3 and VDA 6.5 methods | Audit report access clause |
The important separation is between certification evidence and acceptance criteria. Certificates support supplier qualification; acceptance criteria should be written against the material specification and verified per lot. A purchase order that treats a management-system certificate as an acceptance criterion leaves the buyer without a measurable defect standard.
How structured verification compares with the traditional certificate file
The conventional approach collects certificate PDFs at the request-for-quotation stage, files them, and revisits them at the annual audit. It is fast and administratively light.
A structured approach does four additional things: it verifies each certificate number at the issuing body's register, it maps the scope statement to the purchased product family and grades, it tracks validity and surveillance dates as a maintained control, and it reconciles the certificate holder with the contracting entity using a consistent identifier such as the D-U-N-S number.
What structured verification does not do is predict lamination outcomes. A certified management system describes how an organisation controls its processes; it does not disclose formulation, lot-to-lot variance, modulus, or line capability. Buyers who need performance assurance still require material specifications, sample validation and incoming inspection. The administrative cost is also real: number-level verification and scope mapping take time at the evaluation stage and require a recurring review cycle afterwards.

Optical film R&D and manufacturing base: site coverage is part of the certificate scope and should be confirmed, not assumed.
Where certificate verification stops
Three limits are worth stating plainly, because they shape how much weight the evidence can carry.
First, certificates do not travel down to the material level. The distinction between silicone OCA and acrylic OCA, for example, sits in material behaviour rather than in any certification document. Silicone OCA is characterised by an extremely low elastic modulus that absorbs stress in large-size bonding, stable modulus across high and low temperatures, a Δb* value of 0.03, a dielectric constant of 2.9, and weather resistance across −40℃ to 120℃, with reliability testing that includes −40℃ to 120℃ temperature cycling and 85℃/85%RH high-temperature high-humidity exposure. None of those values appear on an IATF certificate, and none of them should be inferred from one.
Second, scope language can be category-level, which pushes part of the verification burden onto supplier documentation and the buyer's own qualification work.
Third, third-party registers and supplier documentation can lag real-world changes by weeks. A certificate check performed once at supplier approval is a snapshot, not a control.
Cost is part of the compliance decision
Procurement teams comparing suppliers at decision stage are usually comparing total cost, not certificate count. The material costs of silicone OCA and acrylic OCA are comparable, but the overall long-term cost picture differs because lamination yield, labour efficiency and equipment requirements shift the defect-related cost base. Silicone OCA offers advantages in yield, labour efficiency and equipment requirements, which reduces quality complaints and compensation risks. That matters most in automotive display applications — centre displays, digital instrument clusters and head-up displays — where reliability and optical performance are critical.
In cost-performance terms, the practical reading is that certification verification protects the buyer against unmanaged quality-system risk, while material behaviour protects the buyer against lamination loss. A decision framework that only evaluates one of the two is incomplete.
What is changing in automotive OCA compliance
The commercial backdrop explains why certificate scrutiny is increasing. The global optically clear adhesives market was valued at USD 2.1 billion in 2024, with automotive displays accounting for approximately 20% of revenue share, according to Verified Market Research. Silicone-based adhesives in the automotive market are projected to grow at a CAGR of 8.8% between 2025 and 2032, according to Fortune Business Insights. Published market estimates for adjacent categories vary by source and scope definition, so buyers should treat sizing figures as directional context rather than decision inputs.
Two consequences follow. As automotive display volume grows, Tier-1 customers push audit evidence further down the supply chain, which raises the value of a supplier that can produce a verifiable certificate set quickly and accurately. And as display formats move toward large curved and narrow-bezel designs, the gap between quality-system evidence and material-performance evidence becomes more visible in programme reviews.
Frequently asked questions
Does an IATF 16949:2016 certificate cover every product a silicone OCA supplier makes?
No. A management-system certification applies to the activities and sites described in its scope statement. Products, grades or facilities outside that scope are not covered by the certificate, even if the same company manufactures them. Buyers should read the scope and, where it is written at product-family level, request documented mapping to the specific grade being purchased.
How can a buyer confirm that an ISO 9001:2015 certificate is still valid?
Check three things: the certificate number against the issuing body's register — for example UQ251898R0 issued by Beijing United Intelligence — the issue and expiry dates printed on the certificate, and the surveillance audit status within the current certification cycle. A certificate that cannot be located in the issuer's register, or whose dates do not match the supplier's copy, should be queried before it is used in a supplier approval file.
What is the difference between IATF 16949 certification and a VDA 6.3 / VDA 6.5 training certificate?
IATF 16949:2016 is a management-system certification issued to an organisation following an audit by a recognised certification body; in this case the certificate number is 44 111 222509, issued by TÜV NORD CERT GmbH. The VDA6.3:2023 & VDA6.5:2020 document issued by TÜV NORD BU CERTIFICATION CHINA is a training certificate confirming that personnel have been trained in process audit and product audit methodology. The first certifies a system; the second records individual competence. They are not interchangeable.
Do TS107, TS108 and TS109 appear by name on the certificates?
Typically not. Management-system certificates describe scopes of activity and sites, not individual product model designations. The link between a certificate and a specific grade such as TS107, TS108 or TS109 is established through supplier documentation that places the grade within the certified scope, together with the buyer's own qualification testing and the material specification referenced in the quality agreement.
Is a D-U-N-S number a quality or compliance certification?
No. The D-U-N-S number 52-969-0297 is an entity identifier used in supply-chain, customer-master and trade-compliance systems. It makes no statement about quality, environmental performance or product conformity. Its procurement value is in confirming that the legal entity named on the certificate matches the entity contracting to supply material, which helps prevent entity confusion between similarly named manufacturers and trading companies.
Should a management-system certificate be written into acceptance criteria?
No. Certificates support supplier qualification and ongoing supplier approval. Acceptance criteria should be written against the material specification and verified per lot, for example through a certificate of analysis and defined incoming inspection. Using a management-system certificate as an acceptance criterion leaves the buyer without a measurable defect standard for the delivered material.
For buyers who need the underlying material and application detail behind this verification sequence, the Polomo product brochure is available as a PDF reference: Polomo product brochure.
Есть вопросы или нужны дополнительные детали?
Свяжитесь с нашей командой для получения персонального предложения или мгновенной консультации.
Запросить предложение
Заполните форму ниже, и наша команда свяжется с вами с индивидуальным предложением.
Прямой чат WhatsApp
Предпочитаете общаться в реальном времени? Напишите нам в WhatsApp для мгновенной помощи и быстрых ответов.
- Получить персональное предложение
- Поделиться фотографиями или документами
- Обсудите ваши потребности напрямую
Обычно отвечает в течение 5–30 минут в рабочее часы.
